WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 6th January 2005, 03:25 AM
Sherlock Sherlock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Native language: Spain (Spanish)
Posts: 5
Cheshire-Cat

Hi everyone? What does this expresion "Cheshire-Cat" mean? A translation into Spanish would be suitable but I don't mind if anybody can explain me the word in English
Thanks in advance and happy new year 2005,

Sherlock from Spain
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th January 2005, 03:29 AM
Sherlock Sherlock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Native language: Spain (Spanish)
Posts: 5
Re: Cheshire-Cat

Extracted from:

"In these two novels, Lecter, in his indirect, Cheshire-Cat way, advises the FBI as they hunt for headline-making serial killers who are on the loose and very active. "

Even when I can guess more or less the point of it, I would be happy if someone gives a more accurate answer or tell the ethimologhy.

Another interesting word I've "discovered" is serendepity, a thing that have been discovered by accident.

Kind regards,

Sherlock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th January 2005, 03:54 AM
lauranazario's Avatar
lauranazario lauranazario is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Puerto Rico
Native language: Puerto Rico/Español & English
Posts: 13,646
Re: Cheshire-Cat

Isn't the Cheshire Cat a character in "Alice in Wonderland"? The one with the big knowing grin?

Saludos,
LN
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th January 2005, 04:46 AM
rainy7 rainy7 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Native language: UK, English
Posts: 307
Re: Cheshire-Cat

Yep, Laura, the very same one.

"The Cheshire cat in Alice in Wonderland is Lewis Carroll's play on a popular expression--"to grin like a Cheshire cat"--of obscure origin. Cheshire is a dairy county in western England famous for its cheese--cheese that once, according to legend, came molded in the shape of a grinning cat".

- "Please, would you tell me," said Alice, a little timidly, ... "why your cat grins like that?"
"It's a Cheshire cat," said the Duchess, "and that's why!"

- “Well! I’ve often seen a cat without a grin,” thought Alice; “but a grin without a cat! It’s the most curious thing I ever saw in all my life!”

Curiouser and curiouser...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cheshcat.gif
Views:	62
Size:	19.4 KB
ID:	499  
__________________
Estoy aprendiendo español. Por favor, corregidme si me equivoco.
Feel free to correct any errors you find. Cheers.

Last edited by rainy7; 6th January 2005 at 05:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th January 2005, 04:17 AM
Sherlock Sherlock is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Native language: Spain (Spanish)
Posts: 5
Re: Cheshire-Cat

Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th January 2009, 07:44 AM
Harley Quinn's Avatar
Harley Quinn Harley Quinn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Costa Rica
Native language: Spanish -> Costa Rica
Posts: 3
Re: Cheshire-Cat

Well, I know it's a character from "Alice in Wonderland"... but could someone translate Cheshire to Spanish?

Thanks!
__________________
"I found the Joker's psyche disturbing, his dementia alarming, and his charm irresistible!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th May 2009, 10:07 PM
nycteris's Avatar
nycteris nycteris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Santa Ana de Coro, Venezuela.
Native language: Latin American Spanish.
Posts: 28
Re: Cheshire-Cat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harley Quinn View Post
Well, I know it's a character from "Alice in Wonderland"... but could someone translate Cheshire to Spanish?

Thanks!
¡Saludos! Harley, opino que no debería traducirse al español un nombre propio inglés como "Cheshire"; sino cometeríamos los mismos errores que los traductores españoles cometieron al traducir las obras de J.R.R. Tolkien, e.g.: "Bilbo Baggins" por "Bilbo Bolsón", y muchos más. Imagínate como sonaría "el gato de la comarca quesera" además, estaríamos irrespetando el topónimo "Cheshire".

Last edited by nycteris; 7th May 2009 at 10:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com