Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 75

Thread: Thanks Button

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    46

    Thanks Button

    Sometimes I feel guilty posting replies to thank people for their suggestions, because it increases my post count without adding anything of value.

    On some forums there is a "Thanks!" button below every post, and clicking that adds the clicker's name as giving thanks below that particular messages, and also increases a counter for how many times a particular person has been thanked.

    Do you have any plans for implementing something similar?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: Thanks Button

    I personally like this suggestion
    A similar topic has been discussed here

    What's the etiquette? - thank you and you're welcome.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Concepción
    Native language
    Chile, español
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,194

    Re: Thanks Button

    Quote Originally Posted by CX23882 View Post
    Sometimes I feel guilty posting replies to thank people for their suggestions, because it increases my post count without adding anything of value.

    On some forums there is a "Thanks!" button below every post, and clicking that adds the clicker's name as giving thanks below that particular messages, and also increases a counter for how many times a particular person has been thanked.

    Do you have any plans for implementing something similar?

    But the point is, what is the importance of having a lot of post? To me it doesn't matters to have 100 or 1000 post, what's the diference? I notice that Some people wants to have thousands of post in their counter, why? I don't know really. Prestige? The prestige has nothing to do with "quantity" but "quality"... No-one should be cared, worried or concerned about how many post he has. Who cares???!!! This is for learn, not for compite about the posts!!! In fact, being concerned about the post count make that some people always wants to answer, even when they don't know very well the answer, and that is a very bad thing.

    (Sorry for my english)

    Bye.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    4,638

    Re: Thanks Button

    Quote Originally Posted by CX23882 View Post
    On some forums there is a "Thanks!" button below every post, and clicking that adds the clicker's name as giving thanks below that particular messages, and also increases a counter for how many times a particular person has been thanked.

    Do you have any plans for implementing something similar?
    I think the first part of this (clicking to thank) is an excellent idea. In the English-Only forum, many foreros neither thank nor acknowledge posts answering their questions. This can become a bit frustrating: did the person who posted the question ever see the answer? Did the poster understand the answer? Those who answer questions really do need feedback.

    On the other hand, I don't think it is necessary to add up the "thanks clicks." I don't know what purpose that would serve (except to show how many people were polite enough to say "Thank you"?)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    English - UK
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,698

    Re: Thanks Button

    I'm also in favour, for this reason, that although it's nice to be nice, and politeness is always appreciated, these threads will appear in the wider context of the WR dictionary, and users of that facility, checking relevant threads for guidance about a particular usage, really don't need to see posts like, "Gee, I never thought of it like that - thanks so much" (with the inevitable smiley).

    I agree with Joelline that it's helpful, and I dare say gratifying, to know that your explanation has been received and understood, and something of this nature would be a great addition. Alternatively, members should be encourage to express their undying gratitude by way of PM, and leave the threads uncluttered by what are, at the end of the day, off-topic comments.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Istanbul, Mersin, Adana
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    1,099

    Re: Thanks Button

    Have you also noticed that you can't actually "thank" someone by saying "thanks" or even "thank you"?! Because these words are less than "10 characters"? So, I usually have to say "thank....." (to make the message 10 characters) or "ok........" if there is nothing to thank for.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Belfast, Ireland
    Native language
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Age
    67
    Posts
    48,897

    Re: Thanks Button

    I'm probably old-fashioned on this.
    I find the idea of a little thanks button much too mechanical, and the prospect of a list of those who clicked the thanks button beneath a post abhorrent.

    Thanks and appreciation come across through the discussion, and I don't have any difficulty with an occasional extra post even if it simply says "Thank you," (ten characters ).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    France, Lyon area
    Native language
    France, Français
    Age
    57
    Posts
    13,952

    Re: Thanks Button

    Quote Originally Posted by panjandrum View Post
    I'm probably old-fashioned on this.
    I find the idea of a little thanks button much too mechanical, and the prospect of a list of those who clicked the thanks button beneath a post abhorrent.
    Be thanked for having said my mind, Panj.
    ...Ferme ni plus ni moins que l'étoile du nord.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    Native language
    castellano de Argentina.
    Posts
    12,201

    Re: Thanks Button

    Quote Originally Posted by El escoces View Post
    .. these threads will appear in the wider context of the WR dictionary, and users of that facility, checking relevant threads for guidance about a particular usage, really don't need to see posts like, "Gee, I never thought of it like that - thanks so much" (with the inevitable smiley).

    I don't see any problem with finding posts like those. This is an online dictionary. Sorry to disagree.

    Alternatively, members should be encourage to express their undying gratitude by way of PM, and leave the threads uncluttered by what are, at the end of the day, off-topic comments.
    The foreros may consider that sending PMs to say thanks is a waste of time and a bit complicated, and I do agree.
    Last edited by Fernita; 22nd June 2008 at 3:08 AM. Reason: mistake
    Antes era indecisa... ahora no sé.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lyon
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    13,045

    Re: Thanks Button

    Count me in the 'old-fashioned group'
    'thanks' shouldn't become mechanical, but rather a true proof of humanity in an increasingly virtual world. WRF is a forum, but it is also like the Roman agora, it implies the least of human relationships. I wouldn't appreciate being thanked by a mechanical device of any kind, I prefer by far a lack of answer - however frustrating that may be.
    a different language is a different vision of life. F. Fellini Please do correct my mistakes

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    Native language
    português, Brasil
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,980

    Re: Thanks Button

    I like the idea of having a 'thank you' button, although I see Panjandrum's point about it being a little mechanic and impersonal. I have faced dilemmas before about thanking or not. If on the one hand it's always considerate to show my gratitude, on the other I feared it might be annoying to put my thread back on top of the list because of a quick thank you note. It's nice to learn that it's expected of me to thank always, and to all those who ever answered to a question asked by me and went unthanked (?), my belated thank you very much!

    (inevitable)
    Nunca deixe para amanhã o que você pode deixar pra lá

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    pl
    Posts
    2,749

    Re: Thanks Button

    I am for. This way forum members can earn their reputation. I think that's a good idea.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Istanbul, Mersin, Adana
    Native language
    Turkish
    Posts
    1,099

    Re: Thanks Button

    Quote Originally Posted by panjandrum View Post
    ....and I don't have any difficulty with an occasional extra post even if it simply says "Thank you," (ten characters ).
    Yes in English a simple "," may be enough to have 10 characters but if you write in French (Merci.....) or Turkish (sağol.....) it really looks silly.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Belfast, Ireland
    Native language
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Age
    67
    Posts
    48,897

    Re: Thanks Button

    Quote Originally Posted by dn88 View Post
    I am for. This way forum members can earn their reputation. I think that's a good idea.
    A mechanical reputation, based on mouse clicks.
    Would anyone base anything on that?

    The linked threads give more opinions on posting thanks. They are well worth reading.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Native language
    pl
    Posts
    2,749

    Re: Thanks Button

    Quote Originally Posted by panjandrum View Post
    A mechanical reputation, based on mouse clicks.
    Would anyone base anything on that?

    The linked threads give more opinions on posting thanks. They are well worth reading.
    I wouldn't call that "mechanical". If a person finds a particular answer helpful, then he/she can click "Thanks". If not, then no one is forced to thank anyone.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Pau
    Native language
    France - français
    Age
    57
    Posts
    11,944

    Re: Thanks Button

    Quote Originally Posted by avok View Post
    Yes in English a simple "," may be enough to have 10 characters but if you write in French (Merci.....) or Turkish (sağol.....) it really looks silly.
    "Merci avok", "merci bien" or "merci beaucoup" will do the job !
    Ceci n'est pas une signature

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    36,406

    Re: Thanks Button

    I, too, vote for continuing as we are at present. "Thank you" messages are nice, and only briefly bring the thread back to the front page. "Thank you" votes would be invidious: WRF is not a popularity contest...

    Am clearly feeling particularly grumpy at the moment

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montréal
    Native language
    Français, Québec ♀
    Age
    61
    Posts
    21,941

    Re: Thanks Button

    Quote Originally Posted by Moon Palace View Post
    Count me in the 'old-fashioned group'
    'thanks' shouldn't become mechanical, but rather a true proof of humanity in an increasingly virtual world.
    Ad my old-fashioned vote to the old-fashioned group. Just don't put too much icing on the "thank you cake". Some long winded thank you's don't sound sincere. I don't mean you, Moon.
    Last edited by Nicomon; 22nd June 2008 at 5:27 AM.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Thanks Button

    A mechanical thank you? Thanks, but no thanks. I wouldn't choose to be on either end of that button.

    I'd prefer to send hand-written thank you notes on good rag paper, delivered to my fellow community members by clipper ship. Alas, clipper ships are in short supply these days, and the forum software doesn't accomodate paper especially well, so I have to type a few keystrokes. That's a very small effort to acknowledge good help, gratefully received.
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Northern California
    Native language
    AE, Español
    Posts
    20,293

    Re: Thanks Button

    Occasionally people are kind enough to thank me. I feel slightly guilty about not writing "you're welcome," but I sacrifice politeness and courtesy for expediency/pragmatism.

    Could we split the difference and add a "question answered satisfactorily" button?

    I definitely don't like the idea of a "thank you" button--with or without a counter. I certainly don't like the idea of a counter; what's next, calculating one's ratio of "right" answers?
    There's what we expect bears to do and then there's what they do. Sometimes the two don't match. - Joe Clark, wildlife ecologist

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •