Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: La bass لا باس - لا بأس

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    دبي - مدينة الخيال 
    Native language
    إنجليزي
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,985

    La bass لا باس - لا بأس

    The Moroccan dialect has this phrase "la bass" which you hear so often here. It means "No problems", "don't worry" etc.

    Does this phrase exist in any other dialects (other than the various maghrebi ones).

    Thanks,
    Andrew

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Riyadh
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    5,673

    Re: La bass

    Yes, in Badawi and sedentary dialects.It is governed by context..

    A:"Are you sick, B?"
    B:Surely, I am very sick today"
    A:"la bass", "Tauur:expiation" Allah willing"
    And sometimes it carries the meaning of OK.
    إن كنت ريحاً فقد لاقيت إعصاراً

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    2,401

    Re: La bass

    Yes All of the Maghreb and Yemen as well as what Ayed said.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    the phrontistery
    Native language
    U.S., English
    Age
    36
    Posts
    4,371

    Re: La bass

    I can't recall if I ever heard this in Egypt, but I imagine it probably occurs.

    Anyway, I just wanted to point out that this comes from the MSA لا بأس la ba2s. I heard it often at Middlebury.

    Edit: Just to clarify, when it is said in Morrocan, badawi, and other dialects, the hamza is elided?
    Last edited by Josh_; 21st June 2008 at 1:07 AM. Reason: to add question
    "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously." -- Noam Chomsky

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    France
    Posts
    310

    Re: La bass

    Quote Originally Posted by Josh_ View Post

    Edit: Just to clarify, when it is said in Morrocan, badawi, and other dialects, the hamza is elided?
    Is it a question or an affirmation ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    418

    Re: La bass

    Can بأس be used as a substitute for "only" as in "only flowers in the garden."?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    the phrontistery
    Native language
    U.S., English
    Age
    36
    Posts
    4,371

    Re: La bass

    Quote Originally Posted by Ander View Post
    Is it a question or an affirmation ?
    It was a question. Sorry for the confusion.

    Quote Originally Posted by kifaru
    Can بأس be used as a substitute for "only" as in "only flowers in the garden."?
    The word بأس ba2s, in this context, means harm.

    You are thinking of the colloquial word بسّ bass. It can be used to express the idea of 'only':

    فيه ورد في الجنينة بس
    fii ward fig-gineena bass.
    Last edited by Josh_; 21st June 2008 at 2:25 AM.
    "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously." -- Noam Chomsky

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    دبي - مدينة الخيال 
    Native language
    إنجليزي
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,985

    Re: La bass

    Yes it is definitely alided in the Moroccan dialect.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    2,401

    Re: La bass

    Quote Originally Posted by Ander View Post
    Is it a question or an affirmation ?
    In the Maghreb.
    Ali: la bas?
    Slimane: la bas

    Tunis
    Ali: la basa?
    Slimane: la bas

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Ithaca, NY
    Native language
    Urdu - English
    Age
    29
    Posts
    145

    Re: La bass

    I've heard "labaas" used a lot by Tunisians -- the usual answer for chna7walek (شناحوالك) "shnaaHwaalek" (how are you?) is "labaas! l7amdoulillah."
    Also, if you wanna ask "Are you doing ok?" or what would be the equivalent of "Ca va?" they also say "labaasa?"

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    France
    Posts
    310

    Re: La bass

    Quote Originally Posted by MarcB View Post
    In the Maghreb.
    Ali: la bas?
    Slimane: la bas

    Tunis
    Ali: la basa?
    Slimane: la bas
    I have noticed that people from the Maghreb tend to change the Classical Arabic "a" into "e".

    For example Mohammed instead of Muhammad.

    So I wonder if "la bas" in not rather "la bes".

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Virginia Piedmont & Washington, DC - USA
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    31,375

    Re: La bass لا باس - لا بأس

    In spoken Moroccan, la bass (bass rhymes with English chess) is the major way to give a greeting -- La bass? La bass 3lik? Kolshi la bass?

    More literally, bass can be used as in Ma kain bass (it's no problem; no harm done; don't worry about it).

    More emphatically, Shi bass ma kain.
    Last edited by wildan1; 7th July 2010 at 3:37 PM. Reason: clarification

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Sousse, Tunisia
    Native language
    Tunisia Arabic
    Posts
    1,006

    Re: La bass

    Quote Originally Posted by MarcB View Post
    In the Maghreb.
    Ali: la bas?
    Slimane: la bas

    Tunis
    Ali: la basa?
    Slimane: la bas
    I never heard it pronounced with a final "a" as under Ali above. And I never pronounce it that way myself.
    The closest pronouciation in Tunisian would be "la baas" the "aa" sound as in English "bat", not "bar"
    Some people, especially among the younger generation, tend to pronouce it as "la bees" as in English "base"

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Riyadh
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    2,614

    Re: La bass

    Quote Originally Posted by Josh_ View Post
    I can't recall if I ever heard this in Egypt, but I imagine it probably occurs.

    Anyway, I just wanted to point out that this comes from the MSA لا بأس la ba2s. I heard it often at Middlebury.

    Edit: Just to clarify, when it is said in Morrocan, badawi, and other dialects, the hamza is elided?
    Yes it is elided.

    There's also a similar expression in Arabia, said to someone who is ill or not feeling well:
    ما ترى باس

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    In the Arab world.
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    96

    Re: La bass

    Quote Originally Posted by Josh_ View Post
    I can't recall if I ever heard this in Egypt, but I imagine it probably occurs.

    Anyway, I just wanted to point out that this comes from the MSA لا بأس la ba2s. I heard it often at Middlebury.

    Edit: Just to clarify, when it is said in Morrocan, badawi, and other dialects, the hamza is elided?

    No it is not used in Egpt. However, I am egyptian and I use it as a part of classical Arabic ( because I like it). Unfortunately, many people in Egypt may not understand what it means!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Native language
    english
    Posts
    13

    Re: La bass لا باس - لا بأس

    Salaam,

    I found this phrase in an opinion article about Sudan. Its a Jordanian newspaper but I don't know where the author is from. Here is the quote:

    الخلاصة ، أن الولايات المتحدة تريد تفتيت السودان ، ومن هذا المنطلق فإن لسان حالها يقترح التصويت بـ"نعم" أو "لا بأس" لصالح الانفصال

    I found several translations including "nevermind"

    In this case, can la ba2s mean simply "no"? or does it have a special meaning in this case that I don't understand, possibly because it is a pun or obscure usage?

    Shukran lakum

    the entire article can be found here: http://www.addustour.com/ViewTopic.a...6_id273794.htm

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    1,743

    Re: La bass لا باس - لا بأس

    Quote Originally Posted by aljmet View Post
    الخلاصة ، أن الولايات المتحدة تريد تفتيت السودان ، ومن هذا المنطلق فإن لسان حالها يقترح التصويت بـ"نعم" أو "لا بأس" لصالح الانفصال
    Hi,

    Here it means "no objection", I believe.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Alexandria, Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Posts
    18,862

    Re: La bass لا باس - لا بأس

    Yes. Or "it's ok".
    خيرُ الكلامِ ما قلَّ ودَلّ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •