Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Native language
    U.S. English, Down East
    Posts
    17

    Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    There have to be a million (I doubt this is an exaggeration) apartment buildings called "Chantilly Arms", "Dolores Arms", "Royal Williams Arms", "Rex Arms", et cetera. Why? What does "Arms" mean here?

    Even the Unabridged Oxford English Dictionary contains nothing about this.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Native language
    USA, English
    Age
    31
    Posts
    13

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    I believe the use of "arms" here is a derivative of "wings" which is commonly used to describe different parts of one large building. For example, a hospital might have different wings, each dedicated to a different department, be it cardiology, radiology, ect. So one may be directed to the cardiology wing.

    I think that arms could be used interchangeably with wings to the same effect, with a more sophisticated sound.
    "Como las perlas en una cadena, la vida del desarrollo de los acontecimientos antes que yo."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    California
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    54,532

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    According to an article written in 1945, Arms is used in imitation of English inn names. This follows a pattern of naming apartments after English usage, seen also in Court, Hall, Manor. "In these elements then .... Americans are seen turning to British life for connotations of prestige and security."

    Reference: Arthur Minton. "Apartment-House Names" American Speech, Vol. 20, No. 3 (Oct., 1945), pp. 168-177. Available through JSTOR, which requires a subscription.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    36,406

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    That's interesting, Cagey.

    While Court and Hall and (to an extent) Manor sounds fine as names for apartment blocks, Arms sounds very odd to my BrE ears. "The Kings Arms" is a jolly good name for a pub, but you'd need to be the landlord/landlady to live there....
    In these shoes?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    North East USA
    Native language
    British English
    Age
    51
    Posts
    6,246

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    "Arms" as is used in British pub names, refers to coats of arms, usually of aristocratic families. You can find lots of information on coats of arms on the internet.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Native language
    U.S. English, Down East
    Posts
    17

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    Quote Originally Posted by Cagey View Post
    Arms is used in imitation of English inn names.

    Aha! Thanks for finding the JSTOR article. My public library provides access - I don't even have to go to a library, I can do it from their website.

    Now: That explains my initial question, about why apartments have this name.

    I'm left with the question of why Inns have the name? I'm still trying to figure out the meaning behind the word, which is utterly absent from even the best of dictionaries in this sense. The nearest thing I can imagine is that it derives from barracks for an armed guard.

    I don't think the sense of "wing" is it. An inn can be any shape, including wingless, and even an inn with one wing, or IN one wing, or an inn with or in more than one wing, would be "The Arms".

    And I don't see how the heraldic sense of "arms" applies to a building or an accommodation. Pubs, I understand, such named ones usually display a blazon.

    OK, thanks again!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    USA - English
    Age
    57
    Posts
    12,674

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    English inns and pubs commonly had painted signs that depicted something, and that something then served as the name of the pub or inn (although today the process usually happens in reverse: the pub gets a name, and then a sign depicting it.) For example, a sign with a red dragon on it would hang in front of the Red Dragon pub; or one with the head of Elizabeth II would be found at the Queens Head Tavern. Arms (popularly, but not really correctly, called "coats of arms") are frequently used as emblems for such signs. One might see the heraldic emblems of the Duke of Norfolk painted on a sign, and that would be the emblem of a pub called the "Norfolk Arms."

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    England
    Native language
    England/English
    Posts
    1,294

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    Hi Beanluc,

    Although I'm familiar with the name "Arms" in a pub name, I only knew the reason was because they were named after some Aristocratic family. On further research, which answers a question from my childhood days, it would appear that the names come from the Coat of Arms of the family that owned the land the pub was built on.

    Once the land where I live was owned by the Egerton Family, and when I was a child I lived in a street where the pub on the corner was called The Egerton Arms. The Egerton Family owned Tatton Hall and Tatton Park, and Tatton is a common name around here too.

    I've never come across an apartment block with "Arms" in the name so I can only guess at the reason why, but I would imagine, as Cagey said ealier, it may add some prestige to the block. There were some names here, borrowed from places like Italy to make it sound nicer, like a shopping area called "The Piazza".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Native language
    U.S. English, Down East
    Posts
    17

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    Thanks, everyone, this is excellent, especially the experience from you UK folks. It's ironic that naming apartments "Arms" doesn't occur over there, but the information you've provided has helped me begin to see how the naming of anything "Arms" came about.

    I imagine in old days a lot of establishments might not really have had names, but would display an arms. A traveler might have been given directions like "when you arrive in Knutsford, look out for Edgerton's arms to find your lodging and some sup."

    Anyway: Leave it to us Yanks to bastardize this by not even bothering to display any kind of image on such buildings.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English - England
    Age
    53
    Posts
    10,919

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    Quote Originally Posted by Beanluc View Post
    A traveler might have been given directions like "when you arrive in Knutsford, look out for Edgerton's arms to find your lodging and some sup."
    Exactly, and the traveller 1) relied on such recommendations because there were no trustworthy chains of hotels like there are now, and 2) was most likely illiterate so relied on a symbol rather than a written sign.
    Please expect this post to change in its first day or so as I reflect on the issue.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    2

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    Thank you! Totally hit the spot. I got it in my mind to once and for all discover why so many apartment buildings are named "X Arms", and found only this one result in Google to shed any light. God I love the internet.

    PS - Sorry for necro-ing this thread; I just couldn't hide my gratitude.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Native language
    English - US
    Age
    68
    Posts
    757

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    found only this one result in Google to shed any light.
    The always reliable Evan Morris at Word-Detective had it nailed in 1999. For what it's worth, there is a reference in New Jersey state history to a "French Arms Tavern" which was also known more simply as "French Arms." I'm guessing that it was a tavern in an older sense of a rooming house. For a brief time (1783-1784) it housed the US Continental Congress. The name "French" seems to have come from the French and Indian war.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    USA - English
    Age
    57
    Posts
    12,674

    Re: Why are apartment buildings called "Arms"?

    In former days, all inns and taverns displayed a sign with a design or picture that was understood, and by which the inn or tavern was known. If the sign showed a well-known shield, the tavern would be known as the ____ Arms, with the name of the person or family whose arms were shown filling in the blank. As I would assume that everyone in colonial America would know that a blue shield with three gold fleurs-de-lis was the heraldic emblem of France (in the same way that everyone in America in 1960 would have recognized a hammer and sickle as an emblem of the Soviet Union), and as France was the first great ally of the nascent United States, it would have seemed perfectly natural to honor the alliance by having a tavern sign that was a blue field with three gold fleurs-de-lis. Naturally, everyone in the area would have referred to the tavern by describing what was shown on its sign, and would have called it not the "Three Gold Stylized Lilies on a Blue Field", but instead the "French Arms".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •