Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: FR: passé simple + plus-que-parfait / passé antérieur

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Portuguese
    Posts
    152

    FR: passé simple + plus-que-parfait / passé antérieur

    Can you set up an example of the passé antérieur. Is it used?

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one.
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 19th April 2013 at 2:15 PM. Reason: note

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    194

    Re: Le Passé Anterieur

    It is really hardly used... I can't even think of a example right now..

    Edit : found an example
    "Dès qu'elle eut vérifié la grammaire, elle donna un exemple." (as soon as she had checked on the grammar, she gave an example... )
    Passé antérieur is for the action before the action written in simple past.
    Last edited by Callysto; 23rd June 2008 at 4:10 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    2,852

    Re: Le Passé Anterieur

    Dès que j'eus fini ma soupe, je partis me coucher ;-)
    "eus fini" est au passé antérieur.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Portuguese
    Posts
    152

    Re: Le Passé Anterieur

    Thank you very much for the explanation.
    I think le Passé Anterieur corresponds to this:

    I had visited Miami before I visited New York.
    The action that happened in first place must be used in the Passé Anterieur?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    France
    Native language
    English - Australia
    Posts
    75

    Re: Le Passé Anterieur

    is it ever spoken? i thought it was only used in writing?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    96

    Re: Le Passé Anterieur

    It is indeed most of the time used in writing, you can speak using this tense but you will be said to be snobbish.
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 19th April 2013 at 2:20 PM. Reason: unnecessary citation of post removed to save space

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Native language
    French - France
    Age
    30
    Posts
    7,209

    Re: Le Passé Anterieur

    That's right. Almost never used in speech.
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 19th April 2013 at 2:21 PM. Reason: idem

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English Canada
    Posts
    6,066

    Re: Le Passé Anterieur

    The passé antérieur is the equivalent of the plus-que-parfait when the main verb is in the passé simple. As such, it is usually literary in nature, although some politicians might use it in a highly formal speech.

    Cheers!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France - français
    Posts
    9,797

    Re: Le Passé Anterieur

    Si le passé simple n'est pas utilisé à l'oral et si le passé antérieur n'apparaît qu'en corellation avec ce temps, il est logique qu'il ne soit guère utlisé qu'à l'écrit. Ceci dit, il n'est pas plus difficile à utiliser qu'un autre temps et l' on peut voir une belle rigueur logique dans l'utilisation, dans une phrase, d'un temps simple et, exprimant l'antériorité, dans celle du temps composé correspondant.
    Last edited by janpol; 24th June 2008 at 2:12 AM. Reason: oubli...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    France
    Native language
    Français
    Posts
    4,776

    Re: Le Passé Anterieur

    Oui, mais le passé antérieur peut aussi être utilisé en corélation avec le passé composé :
    "Dès qu'elle eut vérifié la grammaire, elle a donné un exemple".
    Dans le langage moderne, on dira :
    "Dès qu'elle a vérifié la grammaire, elle a donné un exemple", ce qui n'est pas vraiment juste au niveau de la concordance des temps.
    Pour rétablir la concordance des temps, on pourra dire :
    "Dès qu'elle a eu vérifié la grammaire, elle a donné un exemple", ce qui est juste au niveau de la concordance des temps, mais utilise un barbarisme morphologique : l'usage du passé "surcomposé", qui utilise l'auxiliaire "avoir" au passé composé.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Green Bay, WI, USA
    Native language
    English - U.S.
    Age
    64
    Posts
    458

    FR: plus-que-parfait / passé antérieur + passé simple

    If the bulk of the narrative is in the passé simple, do I use the plus-que-parfait or the passé antérieur to express earlier events?
    I am translating an autobiography, using the passé simple. There are many passages like "I had never seen anything like it", "I had forgotten what my grandfather said", and the like. I've been cheerfully putting these in the passé antérieur ("j'eus oublié la parole de mon grand-père"). But now I'm reading something that says the passé antérieur is used only in clauses introduced by "après que", "aussitôt que", and a few others. The same text seems to contradict itself in saying "the passé antérieur is used with the passé simple as the plus-que-parfait is used with the passé composé."
    Do I use passé antérieur with that handful of time-related conjunctions, and plus-que-parfait otherwise?
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 19th April 2013 at 2:14 PM. Reason: threads merged

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Nord-Isère, France
    Native language
    French French
    Age
    48
    Posts
    14,139

    Re: plus-que-parfait vs. passé antérieur with passé simple

    Passé antérieur sounds very literary to me, and I'd try to avoid it.
    Moreover, it is probably true that it should show only in some kinds of clauses. I can't remember I ever learnt such a rule, but it makes sense to me.

    In my opinion, you can use plus que parfait with passé simple just like with passé composé: Il partit car il avait fini.
    Absence de contexte = Texte de sens abscons !

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English Canada
    Posts
    6,066

    Re: FR: plus-que-parfait / passé antérieur + passé simple

    Quote Originally Posted by xaipete View Post
    Do I use passé antérieur with that handful of time-related conjunctions, and plus-que-parfait otherwise?
    Yes.
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 19th April 2013 at 2:04 PM. Reason: quote trimmed to save space

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    458

    Re: FR: plus-que-parfait / passé antérieur + passé simple

    "I had never seen anything like it",
    = je n'avais jamais rien vu de tel.
    "I had forgotten what my grandfather said"
    = j'avais oublié ce que mon grand-père (me) disait.

    DO NOT use "j'eus oublié la parole mon grand-père" !!

    Le passé antérieur exprime un fait passé, par rapport à une autre exprimée au passé simple. Peu importe le temps écoulé entre les deux faits, mais souvent ils se succèdent :
    - Dès que la sirène eut sonné, les ouvriers quittèrent l'usine. (L'action de la sirène est antérieure à l'action des ouvriers qui s'en vont).

    But I am really doubtful that a book entirely written in the French "Passé antérieur" would attract many french readers !

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Native language
    England, English
    Posts
    30

    passé antérieur

    Hi
    I'm writing a short story in French, and most of it is in the passé simple. But there's a long passage (about a page or so) that talks about what happened to the main character before we meet him- about where he grew up etc. Should I use the passé antérieur? It's things like he had grown up here, he had gone to school, then he had left home etc.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Native language
    Français
    Posts
    6

    Re: passé antérieur

    Bonjour!

    Pour ma part, j'utiliserais le plus-que-parfait.
    Par exemple:

    Il en vint à se remémorer son passé. Il avait été un brillant journaliste et avait connu un certain succès jusqu'à ce fameux entretien...

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France - français
    Posts
    9,797

    Re: passé antérieur

    L'emploi du PA en relation avec le PS est envisageable aussi :
    Après qu'il eut été durant des années un brillant journaliste et qu'il eut connu un certain succès, il eut, un jour, un entretien...

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Native language
    England, English
    Posts
    30

    Re: passé antérieur

    ah merci...mais je ne comprends pas exactement...le plus-que-parfait exprime le meme chose que le passé antérieur, sauf que le passé antérieur s'emploie dans les contextes littéraires ou historiques, n'est-ce pas?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    France
    Native language
    France - français
    Posts
    9,797

    Re: passé antérieur

    Ils expriment l'antériorité, le passé antérieur en rapport avec le passé simple (quand il eut fini...., il partit), le PQP en rapport avec l'imparfait (il portait un pull-over que sa mère avait tricoté)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Miami
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    5

    FR: she banished him

    This sentence is taken from a narrative in the passé simple. I want to indicate that this had been going on before. Should I use the passé antérieur?

    "The spouses fought frequently, and when my aunt couldn't tolerate him anymore, she banished him from the house."


    --> "Les maris eurent se disputé fréquemment, et quand ma tante n’eut le supporté pas plus, elle eut le banni de la maison."
    Last edited by anastasialapersonne; 19th March 2010 at 4:12 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •