Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Hacer una reserva de Hotel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    25

    Hacer una reserva de Hotel

    Un Atento Saludo a toda la Comunidad y a contribuyentes que hacen posible día a día este foro!

    Me gustaría traducir la siguiente frase para solicitar una reserva de Hotel:

    Me complace dirigirme a ustedes para informarle de mi interés en reservar una habitación individual para la fecha del 14-19 de Octubre. Aguardo su favorable respuesta!

    Muchas Gracias por la atención prestada!

    Reciba un saludo!
    Last edited by Add_100; 13th September 2008 at 4:10 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia area
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    6,213

    Re: Hacer una reserva de Hotel

    Tal perífrasis es poco común en inglís. Diría ¨I would like to make a reservation for an single room from October 14th through the 19th. Would you please let me know if you have a room available.¨

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Native language
    Spanish - spain
    Posts
    4

    Re: Hacer una reserva de Hotel

    Delante de consonante no se escribe an sino a --> a single room. Y al final de la última frase, después de available, va una interrogación.
    Add, el final, agradeciendo una pronta respuesta sería: I hope hearing from you as soon as possible.
    Last edited by fenixpollo; 13th September 2008 at 7:05 PM. Reason: reglas 1 y 2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Alicante, Spain
    Native language
    England, english
    Posts
    5,669

    Re: Hacer una reserva de Hotel

    Or in UK english "I would like to reserve a single room from the 14th of October until the 19th. I look forward to receiving confirmation of the reservation in the near future."

    With best regards,

    Espero haberte ayudado, alacant
    A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia area
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    6,213

    Re: Hacer una reserva de Hotel

    Quote Originally Posted by Natasha_ghost View Post
    Hola! FromPA, ya que escribes tu respuesta escríbela bien o quieres que Add 100 acabe haciendo errores? Delante de consonante no se escribe an sino a --> a single room. Y al final de la última frase, después de available, va una interrogación.
    Add, el final, agradeciendo una pronta respuesta sería: I hope hearing from you as soon as possible.
    ¨A single room¨ is correct, but to avoid ambuguity, it might be better to say ¨a single-occupancy room.¨ As to the question mark, I had considered adding it because the sentence is in the form of a question, but because the sentence wasn´t intended as a question but rather as a polite command, I opted to omit it. It´s probably safer (more technically correct) to include it.

    Actually, I like Alacant´s suggestion better.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Alicante, Spain
    Native language
    England, english
    Posts
    5,669

    Re: Hacer una reserva de Hotel

    Thank you, PA.

    I wouldn't recommend single occupancy room, because they might think you want a "double for single occupancy", often requested to hotels by business people who want more room than a single room usually provides, and a bigger bed of course.

    Cheers, alacant
    A bird does not sing because it has an answer. It sings because it has a song.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    4,255

    Re: Hacer una reserva de Hotel

    Hola,
    I coincide with Ala,
    saludos
    "Conocereis la verdad y la verdad os hará libres"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Native language
    Spanish - spain
    Posts
    4

    Re: Hacer una reserva de Hotel

    Quote Originally Posted by alacant View Post
    Thank you, PA.

    I wouldn't recommend single occupancy room, because they might think you want a "double for single occupancy", often requested to hotels by business people who want more room than a single room usually provides, and a bigger bed of course.

    Cheers, alacant



    I agree

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    12

    Re: Hacer una reserva de Hotel

    I'd try this: I would like to book a single room form October 14th to October 19th. I would like to receive their answer as soon as posible.
    With best regrets, Thank a lot for your attention

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Native language
    Spain's Spanish
    Age
    48
    Posts
    2,044

    Re: Hacer una reserva de Hotel

    Quote Originally Posted by Vioviooo View Post
    I'd try this: I would like to book a single room form from October 14th to October 19th. I would like to receive their your answer as soon as posible possible.
    With best regrets regards, Thank Thanks a lot for your attention
    It is not the usual way to express it but I thought at least I would correct some grammar/spelling mistakes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •