Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    new jersey, usa
    Native language
    USA - english
    Posts
    286

    non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    buongiorno amiche,

    voi chiedo aiuto con la espressione indicata.

    mile grazie de eugene


    Sempre più ragazzi studiano a casa
    E gli insegnanti? Sono i genitori
    di DANIELE SEMERARO
    La Repubblica - 4 di marzo, 2006

    "Non sono mai stata soddisfatta dell'idea di un'istruzione istituzionalizzata e uguale per tutti - spiega Isabel Lyman, autrice del best-seller "Homeschooling revolution", manuale indispensabile per i genitori che vogliono intraprendere questa strada - perché con i piani scolastici non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio: è come se vestissimo i nostri ragazzi con magliette tutte della stessa misura.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Native language
    United States English
    Posts
    1,100

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    It must be an idiom like "you can not put everyone into the same basket", or "you can't fit a round peg into a square hole". Literally it seems to translate to "you can't make everything one big bundle of grass" (you can't bundle everybody together in one big bunch)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    First guess from my idioms book:

    Don't mix the good with the bad

    tim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    new jersey, usa
    Native language
    USA - english
    Posts
    286

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    disengo,

    based on your idea, perhaps it could also tyring to convey "...because one size does not fit all." (the home instruction manual cannot be made to fit all circumstances.)

    eugene

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Native language
    United States English
    Posts
    1,100

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    Quote Originally Posted by eugeninho gaúcho
    disengo,

    based on your idea, perhaps it could also tyring to convey "...because one size does not fit all." (the home instruction manual cannot be made to fit all circumstances.)

    eugene
    Esatto! Dal testo..."è come se vestissimo i nostri ragazzi con magliette tutte della stessa misura."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    lecce
    Native language
    italy
    Posts
    805

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    Hi Eugeninho


    The meaning is You can't generalise, not all of us are the same.

    I remember I heard to tar sb/sth with the same brush, but I'm not sure it has a similar range of meaning. I guess it refers mainly to unfairly judging a whole group of people because of the misconduct of a few.

    Natives will be able to help __________________
    Vic
    Vic



    We are angels with only one wing, and we can only fly embracing each other.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Catania, Sicily
    Native language
    Ireland/English
    Posts
    314

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    based on your idea, perhaps it could also tyring to convey "...because one size does not fit all." (the home instruction manual cannot be made to fit all circumstances.)
    I would have thought it was the syllabuses (or whatever 'piani scolastici' means) that (in the opinion of the author) can't be made to fit all circumstances.
    Last edited by niall; 4th March 2006 at 11:34 PM. Reason: To clarify

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Native language
    United States English
    Posts
    1,100

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    Quote Originally Posted by victoria luz
    Hi Eugeninho


    The meaning is You can't generalise, not all of us are the same.

    I remember I heard to tar sb/sth with the same brush, but I'm not sure it has a similar range of meaning. I guess it refers mainly to unfairly judging a whole group of people because of the misconduct of a few.

    Natives will be able to help __________________
    Vic
    Yes, not to generalize...ma il detto "to tar sb/sth with the same brush" as you said, infers more of the idea of not condemning a group for the actions of one. In American colonies and frontier they used to tar and feather someone as a form of punishment.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    lecce
    Native language
    italy
    Posts
    805

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    Quote Originally Posted by disegno
    Yes, not to generalize...ma il detto "to tar sb/sth with the same brush" as you said, infers more of the idea of not condemning a group for the actions of one. In American colonies and frontier they used to tar and feather someone as a form of punishment.
    Grazie per il riferimento storico, Disegno Davvero interessante!

    Quello dell'idiom inglese è uno dei significati di "fare di tutta l'erba un fascio", il più comune, direi.

    Ciononostante, come dimostra il brano che tu hai riportato, a volte può anche essere utilizzato senza connotazioni negative.

    Ciao
    Vic



    We are angels with only one wing, and we can only fly embracing each other.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Native language
    USA English
    Age
    25
    Posts
    1,877

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    Quote Originally Posted by eugeninho gaúcho
    buongiorno amiche
    Seems like you've gotten sufficient help from everybody else, but I would like to bring up "amiche". As I understand it, you're either calling us all friends that are girls or requesting help from only the friends that are girls. Perhaps you meant "amici" which covers men and women

    Is this right natives? Did this pop into your heads when reading?

    -M
    It was then that I knew that the question mark was the answer to all my questions.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    lecce
    Native language
    italy
    Posts
    805

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    Quote Originally Posted by Moogey
    Seems like you've gotten sufficient help from everybody else, but I would like to bring up "amiche". As I understand it, you're either calling us all friends that are girls or requesting help from only the friends that are girls. Perhaps you meant "amici" which covers men and women

    Is this right natives? Did this pop into your heads when reading?

    -M
    It did, Moogey (the use of genders can hardly pass unnoticed in Italian), but, as far as I was concerned, it fit...so, I didn't complain

    P.S. I don't know if there has ever been a thread about it, but we usually have quite the opposite problem, as Italian (and most other languages) uses by default the masculine form. So nobody would have found it awkward if "Ciao amici" had been used, while we all have perceived "Ciao amiche" as excluding metà del cielo
    Vic



    We are angels with only one wing, and we can only fly embracing each other.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Native language
    United States English
    Posts
    1,100

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    Quote Originally Posted by victoria luz
    metà del cielo
    un'espressione interessante...in inglese diciamo "half the world" invece di "half the heavens/sky".

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    lecce
    Native language
    italy
    Posts
    805

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    Quote Originally Posted by disegno
    un'espressione interessante...in inglese diciamo "half the world" invece di "half the heavens/sky".
    In italiano si usa "l'altra metà del cielo" per riferirsi alle donne...per cui suppongo che la PRIMA metà sia abitata dai figli di Adamo
    Vic



    We are angels with only one wing, and we can only fly embracing each other.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    Quote Originally Posted by eugeninho gaúcho
    buongiorno amiche,

    voi chiedo aiuto con la espressione indicata.

    mile grazie de eugene


    Sempre più ragazzi studiano a casa
    E gli insegnanti? Sono i genitori
    di DANIELE SEMERARO
    La Repubblica - 4 di marzo, 2006

    "Non sono mai stata soddisfatta dell'idea di un'istruzione istituzionalizzata e uguale per tutti - spiega Isabel Lyman, autrice del best-seller "Homeschooling revolution", manuale indispensabile per i genitori che vogliono intraprendere questa strada - perché con i piani scolastici non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio: è come se vestissimo i nostri ragazzi con magliette tutte della stessa misura.
    From Googling I discovered that Isabel Lyman said often that you can't use "the factory approach, one size fits all", so I presume it is the "factory approach" that has been translated into "non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio".
    Last edited by You little ripper!; 5th March 2006 at 1:42 AM.
    Your reality today is only as good as your imagination was yesterday!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    155

    Re: non si può fare di tutta l'erba un fascio

    Ragazzi e ragazze ho trovato questa frase:

    TO SOW THE TARES WITH THE WHEAT

    che non è una traduzione letterale ma può aiutare. ciao a tutti/e.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •