Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Overseas tour (mil.)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Bologna, Italia
    Native language
    Denmark; Danish & Swedish
    Posts
    377

    Overseas tour (mil.)

    Ciao al forum!

    Ho gia' consultato questo thread, ma non ha chiarito i miei dubbi.

    - After serving an extended long tour in Stavanger, Norway, she moved to Copenhagen on a special assignment.

    Questo pezzo parla di una donna militare americana in Scandinavia. Pero' "tour" qui non e' (penso) un "tour of duty" nel senso del thread sopra, ma solo un periodo di qualche anno, un "overseas tour".

    Come si puo' tradurre?

    Grazie da
    Marta

    PS [EDIT] Nel thread, il post #12 sembra suggerire di lasciare "tour". E' forse questa la soluzione?
    Last edited by Alice_in_Wonderland; 5th March 2006 at 5:19 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Little Rock, Arkansas USA
    Native language
    USA
    Age
    69
    Posts
    1,749

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    I'm pretty certain "tour" and "tour of duty" mean the same thing here. If she was on assignment at Stavanger, Norway, for a period of time with the armed forces, then it's definitely a "tour of duty." If she just went there as a tourist while on leave then it's just a "tour." As far as "overseas tour" is concerned, again if she was assigned overseas by the military, then it's an "overseas tour of duty," if she went as a tourist it's just an "overseas tour." It is very common for military folks in the U.S. to say "tour" as shorthand for "tour of duty."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    The word "tour" has several meanings (as usual).

    In this case, it is short for "tour of duty". "Tour of duty" is most commonly used in the military, but it can also be used for any government agency or a formal requirement for a large company. It usually implies living far away (example: Alaska, if you're from Florida) for a specific period of time because you have an obligation. Overseas tour would be non-America, or non-country-of-origin.

    I'll try to confuse you more by the following:

    1. I did a tour in England (I was on a bus with 300 other people and saw the Tower of London).

    2. I did a tour (of duty) in England (I was stationed in England at an airbase, or I was stationed in England for the State Department, or I was in England for 1 year working for IBM because I wanted to advance to a higher position in the company.

    3. I did my tour (of duty) in England (I was obliged to be stationed in England for a period of time for "official duties".

    tim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Bologna, Italia
    Native language
    Denmark; Danish & Swedish
    Posts
    377

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    Quote Originally Posted by carrickp
    I'm pretty certain "tour" and "tour of duty" mean the same thing here. If she was on assignment at Stavanger, Norway, for a period of time with the armed forces, then it's definitely a "tour of duty." If she just went there as a tourist while on leave then it's just a "tour." As far as "overseas tour" is concerned, again if she was assigned overseas by the military, then it's an "overseas tour of duty," if she went as a tourist it's just an "overseas tour." It is very common for military folks in the U.S. to say "tour" as shorthand for "tour of duty."
    Thank you very much, CarrickP: Your precise and detailed explanation was extremely helpful!

    At this point, my problem is that the Italians seem to translate "tour of duty" as two entirely different things:

    post #2 --> ruolo di servizio;
    post #3 --> servizio militare;
    post #4 --> servizio;
    post #10 --> turno di servizio (attivo);
    post #11 --> servizio attivo;
    post #12 --> tour.

    Except for posts #10 and #12, all other suggestions seem to translate the expressions "active duty" and "active service", rather than "tour of duty".

    Therefore, what would be a suitable translation of "tour (of duty)", as defined by CarrickP and TimLA (2)?

    Grazie da
    Marta
    Last edited by Alice_in_Wonderland; 5th March 2006 at 5:57 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Bologna, Italia
    Native language
    Denmark; Danish & Swedish
    Posts
    377

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    Thanks a million, TimLA, for your vivid examples and clear definitions! I found them extremely helpful as well. Now that the English portion of the problem is pretty clear, all I have to do is wait for some help with the Italian one!

    Grazie da
    Marta

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Native language
    English - US
    Posts
    31,444

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    I wonder if it's "turno". I found these on Italian military websites:

    "Il capitano Topini, al suo terzo turno in Iraq, e' in servizio al..."

    "patito nel settembre 1994, durante il turno di servizio"

    "Il personale libero dal turno o durante i periodi di relief, ove previsti, potrebbe fruire on line..."


    tim

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Bologna, Italia
    Native language
    Denmark; Danish & Swedish
    Posts
    377

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    Quote Originally Posted by TimLA
    I wonder if it's "turno". I found these on Italian military websites:

    "Il capitano Topini, al suo terzo turno in Iraq, e' in servizio al..."

    "patito nel settembre 1994, durante il turno di servizio"

    "Il personale libero dal turno o durante i periodi di relief, ove previsti, potrebbe fruire on line..."

    tim
    Now, that was a smart move!
    Thank you, thank you, thank you!

    -Dopo aver concluso un turno (di servizio) presso Stavanger, in Norvegia, ...

    Mi piace! Adesso si pone il dilemma di questo "extended long"! Ho letto proprio ora sul sito ufficiale che per l'areonautica americana questo attributo "extended long" vuole dire che il turno dura 3 anni per i single e 4 anni per chi ha i dipendenti. Per cui pensavo, se nessuno ha un'idea piu' tecnica e precisa di cio', di dire "un tour della durata di tre anni" (tre anni perche' la donna militare del racconto era single, a quel tempo).

    -Dopo aver concluso un turno di tre anni a Stavanger, in Norvegia, ...

    Grazie ancora, TimLA, da
    Marta

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    Oxford Paravia translates tour of duty as turno di servizio.
    Your reality today is only as good as your imagination was yesterday!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Bologna, Italia
    Native language
    Denmark; Danish & Swedish
    Posts
    377

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    Quote Originally Posted by Charles Costante
    Oxford Paravia translates tour of duty as turno di servizio.
    Here comes Charles and solves everything with one click! Brilliant!

    Thank you for the authoritative confirmation of Tim's suggestion!

    Ciao da
    Marta


    Tour of duty = turno di servizio.
    Tour = turno.
    Last edited by Alice_in_Wonderland; 5th March 2006 at 7:25 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    Quote Originally Posted by Alice_in_Wonderland
    Here comes Charles and solves everything in one click! Brilliant!

    Thank you for the authoritative confirmation of Tim's suggestion!

    Ciao da
    Marta


    Tour of duty = turno di servizio.
    Tour = turno.
    It was actually about 10 clicks Marta. My Webster's translates turno di servizio as shift or duty so I thought I'd check out the Oxford Paravia. There was nothing under that; it was under tour.

    mil. a ~ of duty un turno di servizio
    Your reality today is only as good as your imagination was yesterday!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Posts
    10,699

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    Hi, all! NCIS:

    LT. JOE BAKER: Welcome home, Commander.
    MEGAN HUFFNER: Hey, Joe.
    LT. JOE BAKER: How was the tour?
    MEGAN HUFFNER: Too long.

    LT. JOE BAKER: Bentornata, Comandante.
    MEGAN HUFFNER: Ciao, Joe.
    LT. JOE BAKER: Com'è stato il turno?
    MEGAN HUFFNER: Troppo lungo.


    Not very nice, actually...

    *I'm not the only one but I wanna be the one*

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    Quote Originally Posted by danalto View Post
    LT. JOE BAKER: Bentornata, Comandante.
    MEGAN HUFFNER: Ciao, Joe.
    LT. JOE BAKER: Com'è stato il turno?
    MEGAN HUFFNER: Troppo lungo.

    Hey, Dani, i militari italiani vanno anche in missione, no?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Posts
    10,699

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    Quote Originally Posted by london calling View Post
    Hey, Dani, i militari italiani vanno anche in missione, no?
    Poi ho capito (dopo aver scritto il post...) che era su una portaerei, nel Golfo. Penso che turno sia più corretto. (credo, eh?)

    *I'm not the only one but I wanna be the one*

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Native language
    Italiano/Sardo
    Age
    44
    Posts
    9,818

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    No no no no no...dissento vigorosamente. Turno e giro sono completamente differenti, il primo è fisso, il secondo può anche essere troppo lungo.
    Quote Originally Posted by danalto View Post
    Poi ho capito (dopo aver scritto il post...) che era su una portaerei, nel Golfo. Penso che turno sia più corretto. (credo, eh?)
    "Hard work pays off in the long run but procrastination pays off right now.", Phil....Ah, correct my English please...

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Posts
    10,699

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    Quote Originally Posted by Blackman View Post
    No no no no no...dissento vigorosamente. Turno e giro sono completamente differenti, il primo è fisso, il secondo può anche essere troppo lungo.
    Allora giro, non missione come suggerito da Jo?

    *I'm not the only one but I wanna be the one*

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    3,590

    Re: "Overseas tour" (mil.)

    "Navi militari in crociera": penso che si possa dire (ci sono le navi militari che "incrociano" al largo del Corno d' Africa per missioni "anti-pirateria").
    "Missione di crociera" si può dire? "Navi in (lunga?) missione (a largo raggio?)".
    Last edited by longplay; 20th February 2013 at 6:52 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •