WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > French > French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Translations of French or English words, phrases, expressions, and idioms. Discussion is in both English and French.
Traductions de mots, phrases et expressions / tournures idiomatiques en français et en anglais. Discussions portant sur le vocabulaire dans les deux langues.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 19th September 2008, 10:41 AM
Matamoscas Matamoscas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Native language: Ireland English
Posts: 529
Sans profession

All the English options for sans profession describing a mother in a birth certificate sound somehow 'unEnglish' and even more negative than unemployed.

My feeling is that in filling out this form in English one would put either student, home duties (or equivalent), unemployed, or the job one does.

Comments welcome
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th September 2008, 10:50 AM
vanagreg vanagreg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Nord
Native language: France, French
Posts: 3,133
Re: Sans profession

Another way in French to say it is "mère au foyer", so why not "housewife"?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th September 2008, 11:00 AM
dewsy dewsy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Versailles
Native language: England, english
Posts: 2,501
Re: Sans profession

How about the politically correct "homekeeper/maker"?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th September 2008, 12:06 PM
Matamoscas Matamoscas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Native language: Ireland English
Posts: 529
Re: Sans profession

Many thanks vanagreg. I had not been prepared to assume that by elimination sans profession had to equate to "mère au foyer", as this seems more direct, and I expected one would say so in completing the form...

Thanks again.

Ps if the mother is professionally qualified, but not working in her profession, would she be expected by the authorities to indicate this and use "mère au foyer", or is this too politcally charged, as dewsy indicates? Alas my only experience with such forms is as a père de famille nombreuse for travel concession purposes, where I do not recall the issue arising.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th September 2008, 12:32 PM
Micia93's Avatar
Micia93 Micia93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: in the center of France
Native language: FRANCE FRENCH
Posts: 13,085
Re: Sans profession

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matamoscas View Post
All the English options for sans profession describing a mother in a birth certificate sound somehow 'unEnglish' and even more negative than unemployed.
this is not specific to England you know !
in France, it also sounds negative ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th September 2008, 12:33 PM
vanagreg vanagreg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Nord
Native language: France, French
Posts: 3,133
Re: Sans profession

I think what matters is the current situation, so even if she's professionally qualified, she will write down what her situation is.

"Sans profession" is neutral, not necessarily negative. "Mère au foyer" would imply that it's rather a personal choice.

Last edited by vanagreg; 19th September 2008 at 12:35 PM. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th September 2008, 12:37 PM
Micia93's Avatar
Micia93 Micia93 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: in the center of France
Native language: FRANCE FRENCH
Posts: 13,085
Re: Sans profession

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanagreg View Post
I think what matters is the current job, so even if she's professionally qualified, she wil write down what her situation is.

"Sans profession" is neutral, not necessarily negative. "Mère au foyer" would imply that it's rather a personal choice.
Sorry Vanagreg, I don't agree with you
"sans profession" is not neutral, even if unfair since not anyone has the chance to get qualifications in a specific job ...
that's the way how I feel though
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th September 2008, 01:18 PM
vanagreg vanagreg is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Nord
Native language: France, French
Posts: 3,133
Re: Sans profession

Well, I believe it's a personal feeling then

I don't find negative the mention of "sans profession" on an administrative paper.

Of course in a conversation or in other circumstances, you may prefer to use terms such as "demandeur d'emploi", "à la recherche d'un emploi".
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th October 2008, 01:43 AM
jr8202 jr8202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Native language: United States
Posts: 40
Re: Sans profession

I would agree that deducing the meaning of "housewife", though possible, is a bit of a stretch.

The Reverso dictionary gives "unemployed"

http://dictionary.reverso.net/busine...s%20profession

J
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th October 2008, 10:15 AM
Matamoscas Matamoscas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Native language: Ireland English
Posts: 529
Re: Sans profession

Sorry I realise now that I did not thank everyone for their comments.

I ended up opting for Occupation: None.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11th October 2008, 10:17 AM
sophievm sophievm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Région parisienne
Native language: France - français
Age: 32
Posts: 1,008
Re: Sans profession

"Occupation: None" seems to be as neutral as the French phrase.
__________________
Please correct my English if needed !
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11th October 2008, 11:42 AM
Topsie's Avatar
Topsie Topsie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Avignon, France
Native language: English
Posts: 2,002
Re: Sans profession

Quote:
Originally Posted by Micia93 View Post
Sorry Vanagreg, I don't agree with you
"sans profession" is not neutral, even if unfair since not anyone has the chance to get qualifications in a specific job ...
that's the way how I feel though
In the case of housewives, it should be "cent (100) professions" instead of "sans profession"!
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com