Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: a que sí , a que no

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Alicante
    Native language
    English-England
    Posts
    129

    a que sí , a que no

    Que significa "a que sí" o "a que no"
    estaba escuchando a dos mujeres y una de ellas dijo " el es muy listo y intelligente" y la otra contestó "a que sí"
    Gracias
    Last edited by bertie; 6th March 2006 at 10:10 AM. Reason: mal escrito

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Posts
    340

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    'a que si' is a pet phrase that means something like:

    you think the same, right?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    at the edge
    Native language
    Spanish Uruguay
    Posts
    1,541

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    Quote Originally Posted by bertie
    Que significa "a que sí" o "a que no"
    estaba escuchando a dos mujeres y una de ellas dijo " el es muy listo y intelligente" y la otra contestó "a que sí"
    Gracias
    more like: I bet.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Osaka 大阪
    Native language
    Castellano, Argentina
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,123

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    I'd say "you bet".
    - He is handsome
    - You (better) bet

    - A que sí
    - A que no
    - A que sí
    - A que no
    said ad infinitum in a "naw, you didn't - yes I did" fashion. Or "Yes it is - It is not" etc.

    - Mi papá es más fuerte que el tuyo (my dad is stronger than yours)
    - A que no (he's not)
    - A que sí (he is)
    loop last 2 phrases

    Also to challenge someone to do something.

    - ¿A que no te animás a saltar desde acá? ( You wouldn't dare/[do] you dare to jump from here[, right?] - in a defying nuance).
    - A que sí (I do - Implying he'll do it to prove if believed otherwise by someone, specially the addressee)
    Last edited by SpiceMan; 6th March 2006 at 1:11 PM.
    hablo castellano, falo português, I speak English, 日本語がわかる
    vir sum ergo centum domina cupido (no sé latín, seguro está mal )

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    at the edge
    Native language
    Spanish Uruguay
    Posts
    1,541

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    I should have said: I bet you think so.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    at the edge
    Native language
    Spanish Uruguay
    Posts
    1,541

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    Sigo pensando:
    es como decir "probablemente, si, ese hombre es.... ?"
    entonces, no sería "I bet you are right"?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Posts
    340

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    En este caso, lo que quiere decir la otra mujer es que ella piensa lo mismo. Por ejemplo:

    - Este helado esta buenisimo (This icecream is very tasty)

    - A que si! (I think the same!)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    at the edge
    Native language
    Spanish Uruguay
    Posts
    1,541

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    Estoy de acuerdo, por eso dije "I bet"

    pero ahora tengo dudas

    - Este helado esta buenisimo (This icecream is very tasty)

    - A que si! (I think the same!) or (you´re right) en cuyo caso podría decirse "you bet", no?

    no entiendo nada!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Posts
    340

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    jaja! A ver, si dices: I bet, es apuesto a que si. Es decir la otra persona no sabe si es que si o que no, dice que piensa que si. Pero si dice 'a que si', es que sabe que es asi.

    - Ese hombre es encantador
    - A que si!

    Aqui los dos interlocutores conocen al hombre y piensan lo mismo

    -Ese hombre es encantador
    -Apuesto a que si

    Aqui el primer interlocutor conoce al hombre y el segundo no, pero el segundo piensa lo mismo que el primero

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    at the edge
    Native language
    Spanish Uruguay
    Posts
    1,541

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    I´m not sure.
    It´s nice of you to explain, but now it is hopeless, I´m confused.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Spanish (Spain)
    Posts
    340

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    if you explain us your confusion we'll try to clear it up!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    The Big "D", Texas (since 1993).
    Native language
    Español defeño
    Posts
    8,487

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    ¡A que sí!
    "Right-o"
    "You betcha"
    "Yeah-aha!"
    etc.
    Dan F
    ¿88 relatos descarriados? Un leve desliz…

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Native language
    English - American
    Age
    30
    Posts
    5

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    Hi,

    In the context given, the expression is the Spanish equivalent of the English "He is, isn't he?!" Or, "For sure!" or "Totally!"

    In other words:

    A: He's really bright. -- Es muy inteligente.
    B: Yeah, for real! -- A que sí!
    Alternatively, the first person could have said all at once, "Él es muy inteligente. A que sí?!" That would have been, "He's real smart. Don't you think so?!" or "Don't you agree?" or "Isn't he?"

    Best regards,
    Nate

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Native language
    English - American
    Age
    30
    Posts
    5

    Re: a que sí o a que no

    And to follow up.

    If the conversation were such that the interlocutor disagreed with the assertion, the exchange would be as follows:
    A: He's really bright. -- Es muy inteligente.
    B: Yeah right! -- A que no!

    or

    A: He's not really bright. -- No es muy inteligente.
    B: You're kidding? Really? -- A que no?!
    And usually if you disagree, you would then proceed to elaborate on your reason, naturally!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •