Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Swedish: fattas bara annat

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Native language
    :
    Posts
    82

    Swedish: fattas bara annat

    I saw the phrase at a newspaper article. What does it mean?

    Detta förnekas av kommunikationsdirektören.
    Fattas bara annat. Att så unkna värderingar fortfarande skulle finnas i tidningsvärlden är oväntat.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lund, Sweden
    Native language
    Swedish (Scania)
    Age
    55
    Posts
    2,544

    Re: Swedish: fattas bara annat

    Fattas bara! means something like of course, evidently, something you would reply to a question with a blatantly obvious answer.

    In this context, with annat, it means something like: I should jolly well think so!

    More examples of fattas can be found in Norstedts online - click on the Exempel link or the yellow round icons marked + to see further examples.

    /Wilma

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Native language
    Swedish, English, Norwegian
    Posts
    1

    Re: Swedish: fattas bara annat

    It means "Missing only" (flip it and it would sound more natural to you of course).. Good example is a cheer:
    - Andra sidan är ni klara?
    - Jajjemensan fattas bara!

    really retarded but it sounds good (in this case "jajjemensan" which is a word for "yes" is the only thing missing and with stating that, they are saying it at the same time).

    In your case it would be "it would only be missing that low values would still exist in the newspaper world" (so in your case it's irony which is the most popular use as it emphasisesit more since it brings out the captain obvious of the situation)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •