Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: traumatólogo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Age
    41
    Posts
    13,445

    traumatólogo

    Hi, how do you call the doctor that takes care of your bones? In Spanish it is the "traumatólogo" but I can't find the translation into Eng.

    Thanks once more
    B
    All generalizations are false, including this one. Mark Twain

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: traumatólogo

    I always though that a "traumatólogo" was physician specializing in Trauma Medicine... sort of like an ER Trauma Specialist.

    The physician that deals with bones is an orthopedist.... (at least on this side of the pond).

    Saludos,
    LN

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Native language
    European Union, English
    Posts
    1,461

    Re: traumatólogo

    In English, a traumatologist "deals with the treatment of serious wounds, injuries, and disabilities". Of course, serious injuries frequently include bone fractures, but are you specifically looking for a "bone specialist", Belén?

    F

    Edit: I forgot to add that "bone specialist" is perfectly adequate in its own right in English.
    Last edited by Focalist; 17th January 2005 at 6:20 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Age
    41
    Posts
    13,445

    Re: traumatólogo

    Well, here in Spain if you have a bone problem you go to the "traumatólogo"

    The "ortopeda" is the person that makes the insoles for your feet, or the orthopedic extremities for those who have lost them...

    How confusing!!! Thanks a lot for your help LN
    All generalizations are false, including this one. Mark Twain

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Age
    41
    Posts
    13,445

    Re: traumatólogo

    Quote Originally Posted by Focalist
    In English, a traumatologist "deals with the treatment of serious wounds, injuries, and disabilities". Of course, serious injuries frequently include bone fractures, but are you specifically looking for a "bone specialist", Belén?

    F

    Edit: I forgot to add that "bone specialist" is perfectly adequate in its own right in English.
    Hi Fo,

    It's for my translation, the soccer player is at the hospital, she has broken the meniscus and a cross ligament, the doctor that diagnoses her is called ...
    All generalizations are false, including this one. Mark Twain

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Posts
    17,458

    Re: traumatólogo

    Belén,
    No hay nada como las pautas de uso y costumbre de una región, pero encontré esta información que quizás te suene interesante: http://www.arthritis-symptom.com/pro...ic-surgery.htm

    Orthopedic (sometimes spelled orthopaedic) surgery is surgery performed by a medical specialist, such as an orthopedist or orthopedic surgeon, trained to deal with problems that develop in the bones, joints, and ligaments of the human body.

    Purpose of orthopedic surgery
    Orthopedic surgery corrects problems that arise in the skeleton and its attachments, the ligaments and tendons. It may also deal with some problems of the nervous system, such as those that arise from injury of the spine.

    The terms orthopedic surgeon and orthopedist are used interchangeably today to indicate a medical doctor with special certification in orthopedics.

    Saludos,
    LN

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Native language
    European Union, English
    Posts
    1,461

    Re: traumatólogo

    Belén, if I may combine Laura's suggestion and my own, the full term in (Rightpondian) English is: orthopoedic traumatologist.

    I wasn't sure before whether you meant a doctor dealing with, say, bone diseases, but from your context I'd now say that "the orthopoedist" would probably be the best translation.

    Interesting quote:
    Historically the United Kingdom has always had a poorly developed system for dealing with orthopaedic trauma. This is not the situation in continental Europe where there has been a well developed trauma system since the time of Napoleon.
    Yet one more reason to regret that Wellington won at Waterloo!

    F

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Age
    41
    Posts
    13,445

    Re: traumatólogo

    Thanks to you both, that's what I will opt for.. I will combine LN and F's advices
    All generalizations are false, including this one. Mark Twain

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Argentina
    Native language
    Argentina / español
    Posts
    36

    Re: traumatólogo

    Yo encontré esto."Traumatología: Especialidad que estudia las enfermedades de los huesos, articulaciones, ligamentos y músculos consecuencia de un accidente y tratables mediante intervención quirúrgica o inmovilización." Por esta razon pienso que tu definicion esta correcta.
    Quote Originally Posted by Focalist
    In English, a traumatologist "deals with the treatment of serious wounds, injuries, and disabilities". Of course, serious injuries frequently include bone fractures, but are you specifically looking for a "bone specialist", Belén?

    F

    Edit: I forgot to add that "bone specialist" is perfectly adequate in its own right in English.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Native language
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Age
    68
    Posts
    3,554

    Re: traumatólogo

    Esta hebra es de hace un año, pero parece haberse revivido. En español, "traumatólogo" es lo que en inglés, por lo menos en USA, se llama "orthopedic surgeon", que se especializa en la cirugía de los huesos, articulaciones, ligamentos y músculos.

    No es el "trauma surgeon", que se ocupa de un campo mucho más amplio de trauma de órganos internos del abdomen, tórax, cabeza (excepto neurocirugía) y cuello, y lesiones vasculares de las extremidades.

    Cuando el "trauma surgeon" necesita tratar un hueso roto, llama al "orthopedic surgeon", cuando necesita tratar un cerebro traumatizado, llama a un "neurosurgeon". El resto, en general lo arregla él.
    Please correct my mistakes - We are here to learn from each other
    Por favor corrijan mis errores - Estamos aquí para aprender unos de otros

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Reading
    Native language
    Britain - English
    Age
    43
    Posts
    2,085

    Re: traumatólogo

    No puedo evitar decir algo aquí, ya que es un tema resurgido sobre que desafortunadamente sé un poco .....
    Quote Originally Posted by belen
    ....the soccer player is at the hospital, she has broken the meniscus and a cross ligament, the doctor that diagnoses her is called .....
    ¿Quieres decir 'the cruciate ligament' - el ligamento cruzado (anterior)?

    Sólo he oído 'orthopaedic surgeon' y nunca 'orthopedist'.
    Parece que los médicos aquí informalmente llaman a los traumatólogos 'orthopods' también.
    He encontrado una lista que incluye a los cirujanos de este tipe en mi hospital y 10 se llaman 'Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon' y sólo dos se llaman 'Consultant Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgeon.

    Saluditos
    Philippa - fubolista del futuro?!!
    ¡Corregid mi castellano, por favor! Muchísimas gracias.
    Un idioma es un dialecto con un ejército detrás - Napoleón (creo)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Age
    41
    Posts
    13,445

    Re: traumatólogo

    Quote Originally Posted by Philippa
    No puedo evitar decir algo aquí, ya que es un tema resurgido sobre que desafortunadamente sé un poco .....

    ¿Quieres decir 'the cruciate ligament' - el ligamento cruzado (anterior)?

    Sólo he oído 'orthopaedic surgeon' y nunca 'orthopedist'.
    Parece que los médicos aquí informalmente llaman a los traumatólogos 'orthopods' también.
    He encontrado una lista que incluye a los cirujanos de este tipe en mi hospital y 10 se llaman 'Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon' y sólo dos se llaman 'Consultant Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgeon.

    Saluditos
    Philippa - futbolista del futuro?!!
    Eso espero Phil, ¡¡ya sabes que en el primer partido oficial de WR cuento contigo!!

    Bueno, ya os podéis imaginar que el trabajo lo entregué hace tiempo, de todos modos muchas gracias por vuestros comentarios.

    Belén
    All generalizations are false, including this one. Mark Twain

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Argentina
    Native language
    Argentina / español
    Posts
    36

    Re: traumatólogo

    Muy buema tu lista, Philippa
    Quote Originally Posted by Philippa
    No puedo evitar decir algo aquí, ya que es un tema resurgido sobre que desafortunadamente sé un poco .....

    ¿Quieres decir 'the cruciate ligament' - el ligamento cruzado (anterior)?

    Sólo he oído 'orthopaedic surgeon' y nunca 'orthopedist'.
    Parece que los médicos aquí informalmente llaman a los traumatólogos 'orthopods' también.
    He encontrado una lista que incluye a los cirujanos de este tipe en mi hospital y 10 se llaman 'Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon' y sólo dos se llaman 'Consultant Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgeon.

    Saluditos
    Philippa - fubolista del futuro?!!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Native language
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Age
    68
    Posts
    3,554

    Re: traumatólogo

    Quote Originally Posted by Philippa
    Sólo he oído 'orthopaedic surgeon' y nunca 'orthopedist'.
    Parece que los médicos aquí informalmente llaman a los traumatólogos 'orthopods' también.
    He encontrado una lista que incluye a los cirujanos de este tipo en mi hospital y 10 se llaman 'Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon' y sólo dos se llaman 'Consultant Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgeon.

    Saluditos
    Philippa - fubolista del futuro?!!
    Sí, "orthopedist" es casi tan informal como "orthopod". La denominación formal es "orthopedic surgeon", o como lo escriben de aquél lado del charco, "orthopaedic".

    Anyway, some orthopaedic surgeons who specialize mainly in fractures call themselves "Trauma and orthopaedic surgeon", however, when you hear just "trauma surgeon" without the "orthopaedic" qualifier, they are most often general surgeons who deal with trauma victims. But there is a regional difference: I think in Europe a "trauma surgeon" has a wider field of practice and may include some of the cases that a "trauma surgeon" in the USA may refer to another specialist (at least, that is what I have been told).
    Please correct my mistakes - We are here to learn from each other
    Por favor corrijan mis errores - Estamos aquí para aprender unos de otros

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Grand Island, Nebraska
    Native language
    Mexico, Spanish
    Age
    44
    Posts
    170

    Re: traumatólogo

    Yes, here in the United States they call "Orthopedic Surgeon" to whom is called a "Traumatólogo" in Spanish

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    california
    Native language
    Spanish, Mexico.
    Posts
    34

    Re: traumatólogo

    Quote Originally Posted by belen
    Hi, how do you call the doctor that takes care of your bones? In Spanish it is the "traumatólogo" but I can't find the translation into Eng.

    Thanks once more
    B
    Hello he doctor that treats bones and its deaseases is an Osteologo.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Age
    41
    Posts
    13,445

    Re: traumatólogo

    Quote Originally Posted by donrick44
    Hello the doctor that treats bones and its deaseases is an Osteólogo.
    Hi and welcome to the forums.

    Well, I was asking of the word in English and the subject is clear to me know. Anyway, in Spain we call them traumatólogos but thanks for your comments.
    Belén
    All generalizations are false, including this one. Mark Twain

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •