WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 19th October 2008, 09:12 PM
emga emga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Native language: English
Posts: 3
jipeta

I'm listening to a reggaeton song and I don't recognize this word...

does jipeta = jeep? The lyrics are "hagamos el amor in la jipeta..." so I'm thinking it does mean Jeep. How classy jiji.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th October 2008, 03:09 AM
cubaMania cubaMania is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near San Francisco CA USA
Native language: USA/English
Posts: 6,559
Re: jipeta

It might mean an SUV in Dominican Spanish.
Quote:
A "jipeta" is the equivalent to an SUV (Ford Explorer, Lincoln Navigator, Toyota Landcruiser) in the Dominican Republic, and a "camioneta" would then be the equivalent to a truck (Ford "F" series, Toyota Hilux). This is a small distinction in terms of vehicles, but in conversation with Dominicans it is an important detail to recognize.
Source: http://www.dr1.com/support/262/what-...camioneta.html
__________________
Bienvenida cualquier corrección o sugerencia. Así aprendemos.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Category tags
music

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com