Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Perito contable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Spanish Argentina
    Posts
    10

    Perito contable

    Very good morning. My query is the following: What's the english for perito contable? Would you say accountance expert? Is there a more formal concept? Thank you.
    Best regards,
    Florencia.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Posts
    19,033

    Re: Perito contable

    An accounting expert is called a "Certified Public Accountant" (CPA)
    (This in an accountant who has passed the countrywide exam to become certified as an expert.)

    En Puerto Rico ese profesional se le dice: "Contador Público Autorizado (CPA)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Native language
    England - English
    Posts
    381

    Re: Perito contable

    Hola sexaholic69 (¡Que gracioso este sobrenombre!):

    Estoy de acuerdo con "accountacy expert", per hoy día nos encanta el nombre "consultant" - entonces, "accountancy consultant".

    John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Posts
    19,033

    Re: Perito contable

    En todo caso, sería: "Accounting Consultant"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Native language
    England - English
    Posts
    381

    Re: Perito contable

    Hmmm...in UK-English I would say "accountancy consultant"..."accounting consultant" sounds a bit too American

    John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Native language
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Posts
    19,033

    Re: Perito contable

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnyneuro
    Hmmm...in UK-English I would say "accountancy consultant"..."accounting consultant" sounds a bit too American

    John
    You're right, it's American English.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Spanish Argentina
    Posts
    10

    Re: Perito contable

    Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas, han sido de gran ayuda, y disculpen mi nick, peor no se me ocurria otro que no existiera!!!
    Saludos

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Spanish Argentina
    Posts
    10

    Suplencia por maternidad

    Hello, como dirian "suplencia por maternidad"? Muchas gracias!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Native language
    England - English
    Posts
    381

    Re: Perito contable

    Es un hilo nuevo, ¿no?

    Pero bueno...literalmente es "maternity suppliment", aunque prefiero "maternity benefits".

    John

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Spanish - Spain
    Age
    39
    Posts
    381

    Re: Perito contable

    a propósito de "perito contable"
    puede que esté muy desemcaminada, pero ....
    what about "accounting adjuster" ?

    please, thought the good responses above, correct me!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    Posts
    2,813

    Re: Perito contable

    Quote Originally Posted by aurilla View Post
    An accounting expert is called a "Certified Public Accountant" (CPA)
    (This in an accountant who has passed the countrywide exam to become certified as an expert.)

    En Puerto Rico ese profesional se le dice: "Contador Público Autorizado (CPA)
    Although this thread is rather old, I reckon that the answer it's not satisfactory at all.

    The CPA term is only a way to say "accountant" (of course with a high qualification). In fact, "everyone" who is an accountant "can" get a CPA status (Please, don't get the wrong idea of my comment.)

    "Perito Contable" is very close to "Forensic Accountant" who generally has the CFE certification (at least in USA), but strictly speaking a "Perito Contable" is a kind of Forensic Accountant. The Forensic Accountant status is quite hard to get. Not everyone can get it easily (that's why not everyone can get such a certification and not everyone (for example) can be a G-man who deal with white collar crimes). To be a Forensic Accountant you need to have a high level of skill in Criminology, Accounting, Auditing, Fraud, Taxation, legal training, etc.

    So, "Perito Contable" in many Latam countries is known as "Experto Contable". In English language, it could be translated as Adept at Accounting. (NB: Adept doesn't mean "adepto")
    Someone who studies learns once, someone who teaches learns twice!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Native language
    Spanish - Argentina
    Posts
    50

    Re: Perito contable

    Sherlockat, thank you for your answer. It's thorough, clear, and to the point. Very good contribution to the thread!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    Posts
    2,813

    Re: Perito contable

    Quote Originally Posted by Sherlockat View Post
    Although this thread is rather old, I reckon that the answer it's not satisfactory at all.

    The CPA term is only a way to say "accountant" (of course with a high qualification). In fact, "everyone" who is an accountant "can" get a CPA status (Please, don't get the wrong idea of my comment.)

    "Perito Contable" is very close to "Forensic Accountant" who generally has the CFE certification (at least in USA), but strictly speaking a "Perito Contable" is a kind of Forensic Accountant. The Forensic Accountant status is quite hard to get. Not everyone can get it easily (that's why not everyone can get such a certification and not everyone (for example) can be a G-man who deal with white collar crimes). To be a Forensic Accountant you need to have a high level of skill in Criminology, Accounting, Auditing, Fraud, Taxation, legal training, etc.

    So, "Perito Contable" in many Latam countries is known as "Experto Contable". In English language, it could be translated as Adept at Accounting. (NB: Adept doesn't mean "adepto")
    Doing some research and reading some academic papers and books, I drew the conclusion that "Perito Contable" is known as per most international forensic literature as a "Financial Forensic Professional". For two basic grounds:

    Financial forensics is the application of financial principles and theories to facts or hypotheses at issue in a legal dispute and consists of two primary functions:


    1.Litigation advisory services, which recognizes the role of the financial forensic professional as an expert or consultant;

    2.Investigative services, which makes use of the financial forensic professional’s skills and may or may not lead to courtroom testimony.

    Source:[ISBN: 9780470437742, page 8]
    Someone who studies learns once, someone who teaches learns twice!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    2,079

    Re: Perito contable

    In AmEng and in legal circles, I suspect that "Perito Contable" would mean "accounting expert" with "expert" in legal circles connoting someone who will be an expert witness in litigation, or at least is prepared to testify as an expert as to his or her findings as an accountant. If two US lawyers are talking about litigation, and one says "I've hired an accounting expert," the meaning is that he has hired someone who is trained in accounting and who would qualify to testify as an expert (and thus be permitted to offer opinions) about accounting matters in the case.

    Of course, context is everything when translating so it depends on the context for a proper translation.

    "accountancy consultant"..."accounting consultant" sounds a bit too American
    I would say "accounting consultant" sounds a bit too British. We generally would not use the term "consultant" in this context.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •