Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 78

Thread: # symbol -- (AE) number sign / pound sign / sharp -- (BE) hash / square -- (FR) dièse / carré / numéro / croisillon

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Native language
    USA - English
    Posts
    3

    # symbol -- (AE) number sign / pound sign / sharp -- (BE) hash / square -- (FR) dièse / carré / numéro / croisillon

    what is the french word for the symbol "#" pound; found on a standard telephone and keypad, etc.
    #

    Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.

    If you want a quick answer, see below; otherwise, just read the whole thread!

    English:

    • UK: hash (sometimes square)
    • USA: pound sign (sometimes number sign)
    • Canada: pound

    French:

    • France: dièse
    • Canada: carré (sometimes dièse)
    • Belgium: carré
    • Switzerland: dièse


    N.B.: Strictly speaking, dièse is the sharp sign (♯) used in musical contexts but that word is used abusively to refer to the hash/pound sign (#).
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 14th February 2013 at 3:33 PM. Reason: note

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Native language
    Canada french
    Posts
    3
    we just say : le carré (the square)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Grenoble
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    34
    Posts
    380
    In France it's usually called "dièse".

    "Tapez sur la touche étoile (*) de votre téléphone".

    "Appuyez sur la touche dièse (#)".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Native language
    France, French & Spanish
    Posts
    1,611
    dièse is the name of this symbol # when used in music, and also in other contexts as Ishatar explained

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Native language
    European Union, English
    Posts
    1,461
    And just on a point of interest, in the UK # is called "hash" ("pound" being £, or lb).
    Telephone instructions: press star, press hash. In the US do people say "press pound"?

    F

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Native language
    USA - English
    Posts
    3

    British # = hash, how about the "*"

    Yes, americans do say: "press pound," As far as weight measures are concerned, we obviously use lb. (pound) as well. Do British people say press the asterisk?
    Last edited by stevenpomeroy; 18th October 2004 at 3:24 PM. Reason: word misspelled

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Toulouse, France
    Native language
    France / Français
    Age
    47
    Posts
    3,750
    Isn't the "#" symbol called "number" ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Native language
    European Union, English
    Posts
    1,461
    Quote Originally Posted by stevenpomeroy
    Yes, americans do say: "press pound," As far as weight measures are concerned, we obviously use lb. (pound) as well. Do British people say press the asterisk?
    No, as I mentioned, we say
    "press star" ... *
    "press hash" .. #

    E.g.
    "Type in your account number and then press star"
    "To begin again, press hash"

    F

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Native language
    European Union, English
    Posts
    1,461
    Quote Originally Posted by OlivierG
    Isn't the "#" symbol called "number" ?
    I know that in the US, "#" is used to mean "number", as in the cast lists of films, where you see such things as

    Soldier #1
    Soldier #2

    # is not used with this meaning in GB. We either use "No" to stand for "number" (Symphony No 3) or, more often than not in situations like the cast list above, just use the bare numbers

    Soldier 1
    Soldier 2

    F

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    French from France
    Posts
    8,261

    # (numéro / dièse)

    The symbol # is often used to mean number (in references to orders, invoices, etc. for instance). In that case, the French equivalent is . My question is : what do you call the symbol in English (in French it is called dièse) ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Paris, France
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    44
    Posts
    7,776

    Re: #

    Isn't that "hash" or simply "number"?

    DDT
    Nescio ergo sum...pickle my altimeter!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Oslo
    Native language
    Norway
    Age
    34
    Posts
    53

    Re : #

    J'ai souvent entendu que l'on l'apelle "Grid", mais je sais pas si c'est le meilleur choix.
    Is this a dagger which I see before me, the handle toward my hand? Come, let me clutch thee. I have thee not, and yet I see thee still. Art thou not, fatal vision, sensible to feeling as to sight? Or art thou but a dagger of the mind, a false creation, proceeding from the heat-oppressed brain? I see thee yet, in form as palpable as this which now I draw. ~ Macbeth, II.i

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Grenoble + Vendée
    Native language
    France, French
    Age
    34
    Posts
    539

    Re : #

    The WR dictionnary says it is "sharp"
    Please, correct my English !!
    Por favor, corrige mis faltas !!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    münchen, bayern, Deutschland
    Native language
    french
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,125

    Re: #

    there is a programming language in computer science call C# also called c sharp

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Denver, Colorado USA
    Native language
    Chicago English and German
    Age
    34
    Posts
    205

    Re: #

    The actual sign (#) is called "pound" in english. As far as I know, "sharp" is only used in musical context.

    Rob

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    French from France
    Posts
    8,261

    Re: #

    I know that in music, the sign is called sharp, e.g. fa# (fa dièse) in French, F# (F sharp) in English, but would you use sharp in the sentence below ?

    The sharp symbol is commonly used to mean number in invoices, orders, etc.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    French from France
    Posts
    8,261

    Re: #

    Rob, isn't the pound sign THIS : £ ?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    USA and english
    Posts
    51

    Re: #

    The "pound" symbol is commonly used to mean number in invoices, orders, etc.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    USA and english
    Posts
    51

    Re: #

    £ is pound in money. # is pound in numbers. Ambiguity is the key to the english language.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    French from France
    Posts
    8,261

    Re: #

    Would anybody use this phrase : the hash mark ?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •