Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: Chivo expiatorio

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    405

    Chivo expiatorio

    Hi!

    I am looking for the equivalent expression in English of "chivo expiatorio."

    It refers to: When something is used in order to distract someone (in the majority of cases an enemy)

    Example: Usaron al hombre con el arma como chivo expiatorio para poder subir al avión 20 kg de cocaína.

    Thanks 4 your answers!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    484

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    ¿Qué tal si dijeras: 'They used the armed man as a distraction...'? No se me ocurre otro modo de decirlo.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    405

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    Well, I think that there must be a special expression...otherwise I would translate it literally....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hermosillo
    Native language
    Mexican, Spanish
    Posts
    1,481

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    scapegoat= chivo expiatorio
    DAríA ToDo lo QuE sE, pOr La MiTaD dE Lo QuE iGnoRo.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Native language
    English - American
    Posts
    484

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    When you say 'literally' do you mean 'scapegoat'? Because to me that isn't really the same thing given your context.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    405

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    Actually I don't think the right word is scapegoat.

    According to the Cambridge dictionaly:

    scapegoat

    a person who is blamed for something that someone else has done:
    The captain was made a scapegoat for the team's failure.

    Can any one else give me a better equivalent??

    thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hermosillo
    Native language
    Mexican, Spanish
    Posts
    1,481

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    Quote Originally Posted by bedroomeyes View Post
    ¿Qué tal si dijeras: 'They used the armed man as a distraction...'? No se me ocurre otro modo de decirlo.
    I guess in this context this is the best choice. Or maybe you can try using one of this words in the sentence: stratagem, alibi, subterfuge.
    Last edited by karoshi; 20th November 2008 at 4:36 PM.
    DAríA ToDo lo QuE sE, pOr La MiTaD dE Lo QuE iGnoRo.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas, U.S.A.
    Native language
    U.S.A. English
    Posts
    7,187

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    I always thought that chivo expiatorio meant scapegoat, but according to your context I would say "they used the armed man as a decoy..."
    (Please correct all my errors.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    L.A. California USA
    Native language
    Spanish Argentina
    Posts
    2
    Hi, that will be;
    spying; to send to spy; to spy for someone

    Akika

    Hi again

    I can write the correct word but it's like """ stocker""

    Last edited by Fernita; 10th March 2010 at 3:20 AM. Reason: Por favor, no escribir mensajes consecutivos. Utilizar el botón "Edit". Gracias.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Native language
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    Posts
    4,566

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    Quote Originally Posted by Sofia Gomez View Post
    Hi!

    I am looking for the equivalent expression in English of "chivo expiatorio."

    It refers to: When something is used in order to distract someone (in the majority of cases an enemy)

    Example: Usaron al hombre con el arma como chivo expiatorio para poder subir al avión 20 kg de cocaína.

    Thanks 4 your answers!
    En este contexto, está mal usado el término "chivo expiatorio". Debería haberse usado otra palabra, pero no este término.
    La definición de 'chivo expiatorio' coincide con la de 'scapegoat' (clic en el link):

    Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
    chivo, va

    1. m. y f. Cría de la cabra.
    2. f. amer. Perilla, barba.
    3. amer. Autobús pequeño.
    4. chivo expiatorio Persona a la que se culpa de algo sin razón:
      como no sabían quién lo había hecho, buscaron un chivo expiatorio.
    5. estar como una chiva loc. col. Estar loco o chiflado:
      hay que estar como una chiva para rechazar diez millones de euros.

    En este caso, lo correcto hubiera sido algo como "distracción" o "despiste":

    Usaron al hombre con el arma como 'despiste' para poder subir al avión 20 kg de cocaína.

    La traducción correcta para "chivo expiatorio" sí es "scapegoat" pero aquí no queda porque la frase original está equivocada.

    Sds!
    Last edited by Aserolf; 20th November 2008 at 4:58 PM.
    It's true that we don't know what we've got until we lose it, but it's also true that we don't know what we've been missing until it arrives.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    USA - English
    Age
    57
    Posts
    12,674

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    Perhaps you want the expression "a red herring".

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    España
    Posts
    1,033

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    Quote Originally Posted by Sofia Gomez View Post
    scapegoat

    a person who is blamed for something that someone else has done
    Yo driía que esa definición encaja en lo que es un chivo expiatorio.

    chivo expiatorio.

    2. m. cabeza de turco.
    ~ de turco.
    1. com. Persona a quien se achacan todas las culpas para eximir a otras.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

    Quizá lo que buscas es una expresión equivalente a "cortina de humo" o similar, aunque no sé cómo se dice eso en inglés.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    405

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    Quote Originally Posted by Akika View Post
    Hi again

    i can write the correct word but it's like """ stocker""

    That definition does not appear in the Cambridge dictionary. I am not sure about scapegoat anyway.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Native language
    Argentine Spanish
    Posts
    53

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    de acuerdo con aserolf. lo que está mal es el original. allí no va "chivo expiatorio". pero la traducción de "chivo expiatorio" sí es "scapegoat".

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Native language
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    Posts
    4,566

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    Quote Originally Posted by Sofia Gomez View Post
    That definition does not appear in the Cambridge dictionary. I am not sure about scapegoat anyway.
    No debes usar "scapegoat" porque el contexto que tienes es otro.
    Tu frase original en español está equivocada.
    Tal vez si cambias primero el término 'chivo expiatorio' en la frase original por otra palabra que si coincida, te será más fácil encontrar respuestas.

    Por ejemplo, prueba con palabras como "distracción", "despiste", "cebo", "desvío', etc.
    It's true that we don't know what we've got until we lose it, but it's also true that we don't know what we've been missing until it arrives.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    405

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    Quote Originally Posted by translatora View Post
    de acuerdo con aserolf. lo que está mal es el original. allí no va "chivo expiatorio". pero la traducción de "chivo expiatorio" sí es "scapegoat".
    A ver, no se trata de que CHIVO ESPIATORIO esté mal..

    En América Latina o, al menos en Colombia, ese término es ampliamente usado.


    El término cabeza de turco es un sinónimo.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Native language
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    Posts
    4,566

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    También es muy conocido en México, pero por favor lee la definición de lo que es un chivo expiatorio.
    En tu contexto al hombre lo usaron para distraer a las autoridades, o a quien sea, y poder subir cocaína a un avión. No lo usaron para culparlo del acto, sino como mero despiste mientras los demás embarcaban la droga.
    Por lo menos así es como yo lo entiendo.
    Si estoy equivocada entonces disculpa mi atrevimiento y te aconsejo que proporciones más detalles para que puedas recibir una mejor ayuda.
    It's true that we don't know what we've got until we lose it, but it's also true that we don't know what we've been missing until it arrives.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    405

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    En fin, chivo espiatorio lo usamos para llevar la atención a otro lugar o persona sin importar que sea culpable o no.

    Así lo usamos en Colombia, no sé en otros lugares.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas, U.S.A.
    Native language
    U.S.A. English
    Posts
    7,187

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    decoy
    Function: noun
    Etymology: probably from Dutch de kooi, literally, the cage
    Date: 1630
    1: a pond into which wildfowl are lured for capture
    2: someone or something used to lure or lead another into a trap ; especially : an artificial bird used to attract live birds within shot
    3: someone or something used to draw attention away from another
    (Please correct all my errors.)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Colombia
    Native language
    Colombian Spanish
    Posts
    405

    Re: Chivo expiatorio

    Quote Originally Posted by gotitadeleche View Post
    decoy
    Function: noun
    Etymology: probably from Dutch de kooi, literally, the cage
    Date: 1630
    1: a pond into which wildfowl are lured for capture
    2: someone or something used to lure or lead another into a trap ; especially : an artificial bird used to attract live birds within shot
    3: someone or something used to draw attention away from another
    I agree. Thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •