Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 217

Thread: First Choice of Second Language

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Mexico City
    Native language
    Spanish México
    Posts
    218

    Second language

    Hi Foreros

    How everybody knows in Mexico the first language is Spanish but the second language that you would have to learn is English, in almost all schools teach english, it could be because Mexico is border with USA and we are the commercial partners.

    I would like to know which is the second language in others countries, also if you can choose it or not.

    Thank you all
    Lulú
    Por favor no dudes en corregir mis errores....
    Please do not hesitate to correct my mistakes...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    an old Ontario farmhouse
    Native language
    Canadian English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    6,230

    Re: Second language

    In Canada we're bilingual English/French, so our second language (mandatory in school) is one or the other.

    Exceptions are native children, who have the option of studying their native language (ie, Mohawk, Cree, Inuktitut) as a second language instead.
    Last edited by Chaska Ñawi; 29th March 2006 at 12:23 AM.
    "The trouble with normal is it always gets worse." Bruce Cockburn

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Mexico City
    Native language
    Spanish México
    Posts
    218

    Re: Second language

    Thank you Chaska Ñawi

    Could someone know about Europe, Asia or Latin America???
    Por favor no dudes en corregir mis errores....
    Please do not hesitate to correct my mistakes...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Slovakia
    Native language
    Slovakia
    Posts
    109

    Re: Second language

    We in Slovakia (Europe, next to the Poland, Czech, Ukraine, Austria, Hungary, if somebody doesn't know yet) theoretically don't have second language, everybody can choose mostly between English, German, French, Russian or maybe Spanish, but practically everyone is studying English (because it is "necessary" nowadays) and as the third language he/she usually chooses German or French. I remember in my primary school there were 3 first grade (6 years old kids) classes, in two of them you study English and in one German. And then in the fifth grade (10 years old kids) you take also the second one (so almost everyone has English and German). But I remeber also classes with Russian-German and no English. But in the high school (15-18/19) we have English and then you could choose German or French. I don't know about the other schools but it should be pretty much similar.
    In the past (in the socialist era) we had to study Russian, but I missed it.
    Last edited by Suane; 29th March 2006 at 10:09 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Porto Alegre
    Native language
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Age
    26
    Posts
    881

    Re: Second language

    Here in Brazil mostly school teach English since 1st grade.
    Now the spanish language is obligatory in high schools.
    It depends on the school you study the second language... when I was at elementary school I had spanish in grades 5 and 6, and english in grades 7 e 8. I heard that it teaches french in grades 3 and 4 nowadays.
    At high school I "studied" (believe me, it's impossible to learn a language at schools... the basic maybe, but a higher level... maybe in some private schools) english, but there was the spanish option too... now, as I said, it's obligatory.

    Some schools have a bilingual curriculum, so they teach, besides portuguese of course, english and german. And in some little towns, german and italian are spoken! So portuguese is their second language.

    PS.: I'm tlaking about what I know from the state I live, Rio Grande do Sul.
    "And You've Never Met Anyone As Everything As I Am Sometimes..."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Uusikaupunki, Southwestern Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Posts
    1,695

    Re: Second language

    In Finland, the Swedish used to be the obligatory second language in the secondary school, because there is a minority of some 5-6 % Swedish speaking Finns. However, nowadays, the English can be chosen instead as the secondary language, but in any case the Swedish is obligatory before you can begin your university studies.
    The Finnish and the Swedish are both official languages of the Republic of Finland, determined in the constitution.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Valencia, España
    Native language
    France
    Posts
    131

    Re: Second language

    In France, we do not have to choose one but two second languages (at least it was like this 8 years ago).
    At the age of 10/11, we have to choose between english and german for the second language. Then at the age of 12/13, we have to choose between english, german and spanish (if you have chosen german, you have to choose english) for the third language. But at the age of 14/15, you will be able to choose if you want to continue your third language or not.
    Nowadays it looks like children start to learn english before the age of 10 and that it is possible to choose a different third language like chinese or japanese.

    In Spain, it seems that there is only one second language that is english. I don't know if you can choose a third language. But it is special there because people also learn the local language (catalan in Barcelona, valenciano in Valencia, ...).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Uusikaupunki, Southwestern Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Posts
    1,695

    Re: Second language

    Quote Originally Posted by Lourdes Luna
    Hi Foreros

    How everybody knows in Mexico the first language is...

    Lulú
    Lulú, sugiero lo siguiente: As everyboy...
    Or: Like everybody..
    Cómo = how
    Como = as, like

    Saludos
    Ilmo

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Re: Second language

    I believe English has recently started to be taught as a second language from 1st. grade on, in Portuguese schools. Until now, in most schools, you only had to choose a foreign language in the 5th grade. You could choose between English, French and German, but I think most people picked English.
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Mexico City
    Native language
    Spanish México
    Posts
    218

    Re: Second language

    Quote Originally Posted by Ilmo
    Lulú, sugiero lo siguiente: As everyboy...
    Or: Like everybody..
    Cómo = how
    Como = as, like

    Saludos
    Ilmo
    Gracias Ilmo lo tomaré en cuenta...

    Lulú
    Por favor no dudes en corregir mis errores....
    Please do not hesitate to correct my mistakes...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Mexico City
    Native language
    Spanish México
    Posts
    218

    Re: Second language

    Thank you Suan, Ronanpoirier, Ilmo, Zacalwe and Outsider...

    It's very interesting to see that in Europe children have to learn two, three or more languages, for this reason many European people are multilingual.
    In México the goverment schools only teach basic english, if you want that your children learn a good english you have to pay for a private school but private schools are expensives and many people can't afford to pay them.

    Thanks again
    Lulú
    Por favor no dudes en corregir mis errores....
    Please do not hesitate to correct my mistakes...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    imithe
    Posts
    8,792

    Re: Second language

    Do teachers not offer what we in Ireland call "Grinds" - private lessons in just one subject?
    A pupil in a school which wasn't providing a particular subject, or who wasn't doing well in a particular subject, can find a teacher who takes a few pupils a week and tutors them in his or her home.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    Guatemala, Spanish
    Posts
    150

    Re: Second language

    Although Spanish is the official language in Guatemala, 23 distinct Mayan languages are spoken and for many Spanish is a second language, but this is in the rural area.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mayan_language
    The second language is English, some private schools offer a third one such as German and Italian, not so much French.
    Saludos desde New York, Karla

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Bucharest
    Native language
    Romanian - Romania
    Posts
    20

    Re: Second language

    Hello!
    In Romania the first foreign language taught in schools is usually English. It starts in the second grade (7-8 years old); than in the 6th grade (11-12 years old) it's introduced the second foreign language, usually French or German. So we continue to study 2 foreign languages until the end of high-school and further it depends on the profile of the university. Of course, French or German (or maybe even Italian and Russian, but rarely) can be the first choice of a scool as a first foreign language, but English is usually what the majority kids start learning in the elementary school.
    Bye!!!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Mexico City
    Native language
    Spanish México
    Posts
    218

    Re: Second language

    Thank you Maxiogee, Span glish and Andrutzu (welcome to WR)

    Lulú
    Por favor no dudes en corregir mis errores....
    Please do not hesitate to correct my mistakes...

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Native language
    U.K
    Posts
    5

    Re: Second language

    i live in england i dont really have a second language that i can speak fluently, but in my school, we can learn lots of different languages. At the moment i'm learning german and french and for gcse we can do spanish as well. At A-level we can study italian. I have cousins that live in Wales they speak english and welsh.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Skåne, Sweden
    Native language
    Swedish - Skånska;Portuguese - Portugal
    Age
    26
    Posts
    12

    Re: Second language

    In Sweden there are 5 minority languages considered by the government as "second" laguage, but neither of them are taught in school as mandatory subjects, unless the student so requires. These are Meänkieli(also called Tornedalfinska), Finnish, Yiddish, Romani and Sami languages, spoken in the far north of the Scandinavian peninsula.

    But I guess everybody, when in school, picks English as second language, even if later on, when you´re older (13-17) you can choose to learn Spanish, German, Italian or French.


    Outsider, you said that in Portugal, english has started to be taught in 1st grade, is that public, state schools? Is it a part of the educational program?

    I guess it depends on which school you apply to (this when you´re on the 5th grade), some don´t have for ex., enough staff to teach german, so you only have the choice of english or french...No?
    What I mean is, does the availability of active teachers (for there are many unnemployed..) affect the way the subjects are scheduled and put in practice?
    I´m just wondering...



    ***
    Douter de tout ou tout croire,ce sont deux solutions également commodes,qui l’une et l’autre nous dispense de réfléchir

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Armagh, Ireland and Iwate-ken, Japan
    Native language
    Ireland and English
    Posts
    38

    Re: Second language

    Hi

    In Northern Ireland you start to learn a second language in the first year of secondary school (at the age of 11/12) usually French but some schools also have German, Spanish or Irish. Depending on the school you may start 2 languages then (ie French and Irish). There are also some schools (both primary and secondary) which teach everything through the Irish language although they still study English and in secondary at least one other foreign language, usually French.

    In Japan (I teach English there) English is taught as a second language from the beginning of Junior High School (12/13) and is compulsory right through Junior and Senior High Schools. English is part of the exam students have to pass to get into university. Some schools also have some English classes in elementary school but this not compulsory and there is no assessment for it.

    Maire

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Mexico City
    Native language
    Spanish México
    Posts
    218

    Re: Second language

    Thak you Maire, aa92 and Annwn

    Regards,
    Lulú
    Por favor no dudes en corregir mis errores....
    Please do not hesitate to correct my mistakes...

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    The Big "D", Texas (since 1993).
    Native language
    Español defeño
    Posts
    8,487

    Re: Second language

    Hi, Lulú!
    I just wanted to comment that, here in the States, the official second language that you must learn depends on the state in which you live!
    Weird, no?
    It's not common knowledge (sometimes even the natives themselves don't know it) that the USA has no official language, and each state chooses which language is their official language. Some states even choose official second languages, so there you are!
    Cool, no?
    Bueno bye.
    Dan F
    ¿88 relatos descarriados? Un leve desliz…

Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •