Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: EN: to always + verb / to be always + V-ing - tense

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    FRENCH
    Posts
    196

    EN: to always + verb / to be always + V-ing - tense

    How could you explain the use of Be + V-ing in that expression?

    Is the progressive form used to visualize the person who is always doing the same thing? What is the link with the present / the situation of enunciation?

    Thanks for your answers.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    9,110

    Re: be always + V-ING

    Hi Gregodelph! It would help if you could give us a complete sentence, or at least a real verb to consider.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    FRENCH
    Posts
    196

    Re: be always + V-ING

    Here is an example :



    Going to a boarding school saved his life because he wasn’t doing any work at home and was always watching TV or hanging out with his friends.
    Many thanks for your help

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    9,110

    Re: be always + V-ING

    Quote Originally Posted by gregodelph View Post
    [...he] was always watching TV or hanging out with his friends. [...]
    I think this is the past progessive tense, to indicate past action that took place over a period of time. Here's a chart from Purdue University that may be helpful. I hope it helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    FRENCH
    Posts
    196

    Re: be always + V-ING

    You are probably right in this context and for the example I gave you. But what about

    "He is always arguing with his parents."

    How could you justify the use of the progressive form?

    A+

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    9,110

    Re: be always + V-ING

    Quote Originally Posted by gregodelph View Post
    [...] But what about
    "He is always arguing with his parents."
    How could you justify the use of the progressive form?
    A+
    I'm not sure what specific problem you perceive. Is your thought that this should be "He always argues with his parents"? Well, it could be. On the other hand, if the speaker wants to emphasize that this is a pattern of behavior that is still happening, then I think that would explain the choice of the progressive form. But I'm really just guessing, since I don't know the whole context.

    Edit: Oh, I almost forgot... Here's another link, with info about the present progressive tense.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    FRENCH
    Posts
    196

    Re: be always + V-ING

    Thanks for the links and your answer.

    "a pattern of behaviour that is still happening" seems to be the answer to my question.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Native language
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Posts
    10,624

    Re: be always + V-ING

    In this case the continuous tense connotes that the action is done repeatedly, most likely is prolonged and the annoyance/exasperation of the speaker. The simple tense is neutral by default.
    Please correct my errors! Thanks.
    Corrigez-moi, s'il vous plaît! Merci.
    Пoжaлуйcтa, иcпpaвьтe мoи oшибки! Бoльшoe cпaсибo.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    français - French
    Posts
    375

    Re: be always + V-ING

    Quote Originally Posted by gregodelph View Post
    You are probably right in this context and for the example I gave you. But what about

    "He is always arguing with his parents."

    How could you justify the use of the progressive form?

    A+
    En utilisant la forme progressive avec "always" et "_ing" permet de montrer que le locuteur est soit très surpris ou irrité par telle ou telle habitude. Quelque part, on formule un reproche.

    On peut faire de même avec "continually" et "constantly".

    Exemple :

    He was always talking about himself; he was so boring.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    FRENCH
    Posts
    196

    Re: be always + V-ING

    La valeur aspectuelle (Be + V-ING) de commentaire n'est pas nécessairement de la surprise ou de la colère. Bien entendu cela peut être valable pour des contextes particuliers.

    Parlerait-on alors de modalisation de l'énoncé en utilisant Be + V-ING? Par opposition, on aurait le présent simple qui serait neutre, sans intervention particulière de l'énonciateur?

    He always argues with his parents.
    vs He is always arguing with his parents (point de vue de l'énonciateur plus marqué)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    français - French
    Posts
    375

    Re: be always + V-ING

    Quote Originally Posted by gregodelph View Post
    La valeur aspectuelle (Be + V-ING) de commentaire n'est pas nécessairement de la surprise ou de la colère. Bien entendu cela peut être valable pour des contextes particuliers.

    Parlerait-on alors de modalisation de l'énoncé en utilisant Be + V-ING? Par opposition, on aurait le présent simple qui serait neutre, sans intervention particulière de l'énonciateur?

    He always argues with his parents.
    vs He is always arguing with his parents (point de vue de l'énonciateur plus marqué)
    He always argues....(Il se dispute toujours avec ses parents) C'est habituel dans le temps, mais le locuteur n'en rajoute pas.

    "He is always arguing" est équivalent à notre "Il n'arrête pas de se disputer avec...." Et là, on formule quelque part un reproche. Certes, c'est le point de vue de l'énonciateur, mais cela reste une forme de reproche. (d'où l'idée que le locuteur est irrité ou surpris.)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    England
    Native language
    English (England)
    Age
    38
    Posts
    16,924

    Re: be always + V-ING

    Il ne cesse de se disputer avec ses parents ?

    Edit - ou bien n'arrête pas comme l'a dit chambers.
    ‘If a chap can’t compose an epic poem while he is weaving a tapestry, he had better shut up.' William Morris.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    français - French
    Posts
    375

    Re: be always + V-ING

    Quote Originally Posted by timpeac View Post
    Il ne cesse de se disputer avec ses parents ?

    Edit - ou bien n'arrête pas comme l'a dit chambers.
    "Il ne cesse de se disputer avec ses parents" Bien sûr, cette traduction est aussi correcte.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Grenoble (in the French Alps)
    Native language
    French by descent and misfortune
    Posts
    369

    Re: EN: be always + V-ING

    Chambers is 100% right. And don't forget to stress the first syllable of always : He is 'always arguing with his parents.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Native language
    Armenian
    Posts
    13

    Re: EN: be always + V-ING

    Je crois que "he always argues" est plus general
    "He is always arguing" suggests a certain time interval... that is, "he is always arguing with his parents these days"
    OR
    "He is always arguing with his parents since his brother moved out of the house"

    I dunno... but this is what comes to my mind

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    New York
    Native language
    US English
    Posts
    9,110

    Re: EN: be always + V-ING

    Quote Originally Posted by v_jazz View Post
    [...]
    "He is always arguing" suggests a certain time interval... that is, "he is always arguing with his parents these days"
    OR
    "He is always arguing with his parents since his brother moved out of the house" [...]
    Exactly so, V-Jazz... Maybe that's why it's called the present continuous or present progressive tense.
    There's even a Wiki article that addresses English usage and French usage.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Saint-Pétersbourg
    Native language
    Français
    Posts
    289

    EN: I always + verb / I'm always + V-ing - tense

    Bonjour,

    Concernant ces mots, utilise-t-on le present simple ou le present continuous?

    Every single day, I wake up/I'm waking up at 8 am.
    Everytime, I make/I'm making the same mistake.
    I always meet up/I'm always meeting up with my friends in this bar.
    Sometimes, I forget/I'm forgetting my keys at home.
    I often go/I'm going often the doctor because of different illnesses.

    Y a-t-il une règle générale ou une façon de penser qui permettrait d'aider à choisir soit le present simple soit le present continous?

    Merci d'avance!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    27,326

    Re: EN: Every single day, everytime, always, sometimes + TEMPS

    I'd use the simple present in each of those, because each instance is a habitual (and relatively brief) action, rather than something you do over a long duration.

    The possible exception: I can imagine saying "I"m always meeting up with friends" if it happens by chance rather than on purpose, but I really don't know why it works that way. I'm sorry....

    Edited to add: every time should be written as two words.
    Context is everything.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    near Limoges
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    6,532

    Re: EN: Every single day, every time, always, sometimes + TEMPS

    I agree with Kelly. You need the simple present in most of these instances. You are talking about habits.

    However, you can use "always" with BE+ing -> "I'm always forgetting my keys. I'm always meeting up with friends." In this case, you are commenting on a repetitive action -> je n'arrête pas de ...

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Native language
    English - England
    Posts
    28

    Re: EN: Every single day, every time, always, sometimes + TEMPS

    As Kelly B says, the simple present is best except in the case of "always" where both are acceptable but mean different things:

    "I always (without exception and deliberately) meet up with my friends in this bar."
    "I'm always (repeatedly but rather by chance) meeting up with my friends in this bar."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •