Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: corso di laurea tecnico di radiologia medica

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    26

    corso di laurea tecnico di radiologia medica

    Per cortesia sapete come tradurre
    Corso di laurea Tecnico di radiologia medica?
    Grazie
    Last edited by little mole; 9th January 2009 at 4:35 PM. Reason: per cortesia usa le maiuscole

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    11,386

    Re: corso di laurea tecnico di radiologia medica

    Ciao little mole e benvent@

    In AE, "Course of study for a technical degree (BS) in medical radiology."

    Ma non diciamo spesso così. Invece,

    "I am going to university to get my BS (Bachelor of Science) in Medical Radiology."

    o

    "I am working on my BS in Medical Radiology."

    EDIT: Se il corso è meno di quattro anni, sarebbe un "technical degree" o "associate degree" invece di "BS."
    Last edited by AlabamaBoy; 9th January 2009 at 4:50 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    26

    Re: corso di laurea tecnico di radiologia medica

    Thanks a lot!!!
    So I suppose that is correct to say:
    I graduated in Magna Grecia university of Catanzaro school of medicine and chirurgie Bachelor of Science in Medical Radiology
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 9th January 2009 at 5:24 PM. Reason: usa un font leggibile

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Alabama, USA
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    11,386

    Re: corso di laurea tecnico di radiologia medica

    Quote Originally Posted by little mole View Post
    Thanks a lot!!!
    So I suppose that is correct to say:
    I graduated
    in from the Magna Grecia University of Catanzaro School of Medicine and chirurgie Surgery with a Bachelor of Science in Medical Radiology
    A few corrections, I hope you don't mind. I think we would say "magna cum laude" instead of "Magna Grecia," meaning "with high honors."
    Last edited by AlabamaBoy; 9th January 2009 at 7:05 PM. Reason: formatting

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Milano, Italia
    Native language
    UK, English
    Age
    65
    Posts
    14,125

    Re: corso di laurea tecnico di radiologia medica

    Quote Originally Posted by AlabamaBoy View Post
    A few corrections, I hope you don't mind. I think we would say "magna cum laude" instead of "Magna Grecia," meaning "with high honors."
    No, I think Magna Grecia is the name of the University

    I suggest:
    I graduated from the "Magna Grecia" University of Catanzaro School of Medicine and Surgery with a Bachelor of Science in Medical Radiology.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    26
    Great!!! thank you very much
    Have a nice week end
    Little mole

    Yes, I won't translate "Magna Grecia" as It is the name of the University

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Native language
    English (Canadian)
    Posts
    5,799

    Re: corso di laurea tecnico di radiologia medica

    Hi little mole,

    Tecnico di radiologia medica is "Technologist in Medical Radiology".

    Having just reviewed your university's website, I would rephrase it as:

    "I obtained a Bachelor of Science degree in Medical Radiologic Technology from the Magna Grecia University of Catanzaro."

    It's probably not necessary to state that your program was offered through the Department of Medicine and Surgery. Einstein's suggestion might cause confusion, as it implies that you have a medical degree.
    Last edited by neuromatico; 9th January 2009 at 7:26 PM. Reason: one "from" too many - thanks AB
    “Noi siamo le nostre sinapsi" J. LeDoux

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    South Texas
    Native language
    Perú / Castellano
    Posts
    32,117

    Re: corso di laurea tecnico di radiologia medica

    Hi:

    It will depend of the kind of studies you have.

    X-ray Technician (certificate course 8 months - 1 year, hospital-based courses)
    Radiologic Technologist (Associate of Applied Sciences - 2-years, college program)
    Bachelor of Sciences in Radiological Sciences (4-years, university program)

    In the job, all of them are called "X-ray Tech"
    En el Perú el castellano es el idioma de uso común, y el quechua es una importante herencia de nuestro pasado inca.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    26

    Re: corso di laurea tecnico di radiologia medica

    thanks a lot everybody!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    26

    Volontariato tecnico sanitario di radiologia medica

    Is the following translation into english correct? thanks for help

    Volontariato tecnico sanitario di radiologia medica

    Voluntary technician of medical radiology
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 10th January 2009 at 5:51 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •