WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Other Germanic Languages > Nordic Languages
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Nordic Languages Swedish, Danish, Norwegian, Icelandic, Faroese


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 17th January 2009, 08:34 PM
TriglavNationalPark's Avatar
TriglavNationalPark TriglavNationalPark is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Native language: Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
Posts: 1,225
Swedish: cronkiter (news anchor)

As some of you may know, Walter Cronkite was a famous American television news anchor until his retirement in the early 1980s. In his book A Reporter's Life, Cronkite states that news anchors in Sweden were once known as "cronkiters", a term obviously derived from his name. This claim can be found in several other books about the history of television journalism, but without any indication exactly when the term was used in Sweden or whether it still survives.

A quick Google search didn't reveal much (certianly no Swedish sites using the term), so I turn to you guys: Was the term really used in Sweden or is it an urban myth? How common was it? Is it still in use?

Thank you in advance for any input!

Last edited by TriglavNationalPark; 17th January 2009 at 11:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th January 2009, 12:46 AM
eros_man_gr eros_man_gr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Native language: English & Swedish
Age: 35
Posts: 50
Re: Swedish: cronkiter (news anchor)

I have never heard anybody use this expression, but on the other hand, it may just have fallen out of use. What we need is a senior member here, who remembers his glory days in the 60's, who can tell us if indeed there was such an expression. If there was, it was probably just a very temporary word, which did not live long. On the other hand, it does sound like the kind of juicy stuff that somebody would add to their biography, because they figure nobody will check it out...does anybody know?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com