Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: transitividade verbal são indicados...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Portuguese (BRAZIL)
    Posts
    444

    transitividade verbal são indicados...

    Hi

    I was translating the title "(no livro) transitividade verbal são indicados de maneira correta" AS "(in the book) verbal transitivity are indicated in right way" however it doesn't sound right. Is it right? Is there any better way to translate it?

    Best regards

    Bob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English (British)
    Age
    35
    Posts
    362

    Re: transitividade verbal são indicados...

    It does sound weird, but so does the Portuguese to my amateur ears.

    Firstly, it would be "in the right way"

    And my particular confusion here is why plural (são indicados) when the noun is singular (transtividade verbal)?

    Confused. Looking forward to natives' responses.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Portuguese (BRAZIL)
    Posts
    444

    Re: transitividade verbal são indicados...

    Sorry by misspelling. Before that phrase would have another phrase "o gênero dos nomes e a" "transitividade (...).

    The correct (when isolated) is transitividade verbal é indicada de maneira correta.

    Thanks

    Bob
    Last edited by bobkuspe; 3rd February 2009 at 11:06 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English (British)
    Age
    35
    Posts
    362

    Re: transitividade verbal são indicados...

    Aaaah!

    Then I think the translation is, without more context (what's the book about, is it a grammar book?):

    "Verbal Transitivity is indicated in the right/correct way"

    I can imagine if it were a title of a book it could be "Verbal Transitivity - the right way"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Madrid
    Native language
    Portuguese (BRAZIL)
    Posts
    444

    Re: transitividade verbal são indicados...

    Not. It is not a title, but a piece of text regarding a literary criticism.

    Best

    Bob

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Native language
    Portuguese, Brazil
    Posts
    182

    Re: transitividade verbal são indicados...

    "o gênero dos nomes e a transitividade verbal são indicados de maneira correta"

    "Noun gender and verbal transitivity are correctly indicated"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London
    Native language
    English (British)
    Age
    35
    Posts
    362

    Re: transitividade verbal são indicados...

    Quote Originally Posted by BENTEVI View Post
    "o gênero dos nomes e a transitividade verbal são indicados de maneira correta"

    "Noun gender and verbal transitivity are correctly indicated"
    I agree.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •