WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > English Only > English Only
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

English Only Discussions in English about the English Language. This is not a translation forum.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 2nd March 2009, 11:42 PM
hergest_ridge hergest_ridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Asturias
Native language: España-Castellano
Posts: 52
subject/object questions

hello!!
my question is the following one: when you have a subject question e.g what says sandra about him?
can it be expressed as an object question?? I mean, in a formal way, could it be correct to say: What does Sandra say about him?

thank you!!!!
__________________
The lyf so short, the craft so long to lerne
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd March 2009, 11:46 PM
Maelstrom44 Maelstrom44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Native language: English-American (USA)
Posts: 35
Re: subject/object questions

Yes, it would be perfectly correct to say that. It would also be more common to hear someone say what does Sandra say about him? than what says Sandra about him?

Also, what says Sandra about him? I believe is more formal.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd March 2009, 11:47 PM
hergest_ridge hergest_ridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Asturias
Native language: España-Castellano
Posts: 52
Re: subject/object questions

ok!! thanks!!
__________________
The lyf so short, the craft so long to lerne
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd March 2009, 12:19 AM
Loob's Avatar
Loob Loob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Native language: English UK
Posts: 17,284
Re: subject/object questions

Can you explain what you mean about "subject" and "object" questions, hergest_ridge?

I think that "What" is your example is the object of the verb "say" and "Sandra" is the subject:
Sandra (subject) says something (object) about him > What (object) does Sandra (subject) say about him?

What says Sandra about him? is incorrect, unless you are trying to sound poetic or archaic.
__________________
Are Santa's little helpers subordinate clauses?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd March 2009, 12:26 AM
hergest_ridge hergest_ridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Asturias
Native language: España-Castellano
Posts: 52
Re: subject/object questions

Loob, yes! This is a big mistake!! This cannot be a subject question, a subject question for me would be "what happened yesterday?" It was my fault!! the other one is poetic as you have written.
__________________
The lyf so short, the craft so long to lerne
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd March 2009, 12:32 AM
GreenWhiteBlue GreenWhiteBlue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New York
Native language: USA - English
Age: 53
Posts: 10,029
Re: subject/object questions

I would not call "What says Sandra?" incorrect, but it is certainly archaic, and will get you very, very strange looks from most native speakers. The simple present is almost never used in asking questions in contemporary English; the emphatic present (that is, the present created through use of forms of "do") is used instead.

What think you of this?: grammatical, but natural only if you were born before A.D. 1650.
What do you think of this?: grammatical, and the way this would be said in A.D. 2009.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd March 2009, 12:53 AM
Loob's Avatar
Loob Loob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Native language: English UK
Posts: 17,284
Re: subject/object questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by hergest_ridge View Post
Loob, yes! This is a big mistake!! This cannot be a subject question, a subject question for me would be "what happened yesterday?" It was my fault!! the other one is poetic as you have written.
Ah, I understand now how you are using "subject question"/"object question"

I agree that the "what" in What happened yesterday? is the subject of the verb "happened", and that What happened yesterday? is therefore a "subject question".

You could construct a "subject question" with "say ...about", if you wanted to. Imagine two women watching a man walking along the street, and having the following conversation:
Martha: He must be a schoolteacher.
Mary: Why? What says "schoolteacher" about him?
(Actually, though, that sounds a bit stilted: Mary would be more likely to say What is it about him that says "schoolteacher"?).
__________________
Are Santa's little helpers subordinate clauses?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd March 2009, 09:27 PM
hergest_ridge hergest_ridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Asturias
Native language: España-Castellano
Posts: 52
Re: subject/object questions

Thank you. I always learn with you.
__________________
The lyf so short, the craft so long to lerne
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com