Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Parents and relatives

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Europe/North America
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    3

    Parents and relatives

    Mon dictionnaire traduit les mots anglais "parent" (mum and dad)
    et "relative" (uncle, cousin, etc) comme "parent". Est-ce qu'il n'y a vraiment deux mots specifiques?

    Merci!
    Marco

    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one.
    Note des modérateurs : plusieurs fils fusionnés.
    Last edited by atcheque; 6th February 2014 at 9:05 AM. Reason: Note

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    USA and France
    Posts
    308

    Re: Parents and relatives

    pour distinguer les deux sens, vous pourriez utiliser parents pour mom and dad et famille pour les autres "relatives"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    477

    relatives / parents

    Bonsoir!

    Is it really true that "parent" in French can mean any kind of relative, including for example one's children?

    I want to say "The relatives of old people often have to pay for nursing homes."

    Could I therefore say "Les parents des personnes âgées doivent souvent payer les établissements médicalisés"?

    Je vous remercie d'avance!
    Last edited by atcheque; 6th February 2014 at 9:04 AM. Reason: threads merged

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Native language
    Française and English-Canada
    Posts
    71

    Re: Parent (relative)

    yes, it means any kind of relative, though it's commonly used for fathers and mothers, so your sentence could sound weird... Je dirai plus facilement: Les proches des personnes âgées, ou les familles des personnes âgées...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    London, UK
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    477

    Re: Parent (relative)

    Thank you, I like both your suggestions! =)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Native language
    French - France
    Posts
    1,354

    Re: Parent (relative)

    Quote Originally Posted by LNSEVI View Post
    yes, it means any kind of relative, though it's commonly used for fathers and mothers, so your sentence could sound weird... Je dirai plus facilement: Les proches des personnes âgées, ou les familles des personnes âgées...
    Indeed les proches could also be close friends. La famille sounds better than les familles (you only have once family), but it is the word we would use. Parent is not false, but we tend to use it referring to relatives older than you. LNSEVI's suggestion of 'famille' sounds right.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    English, USA (Southern California)
    Posts
    771

    parent - parent or relative?

    En cherchant le mot anglais "relative" dans un dictionnaire, j'ai trouvé qu'on dit "parent", qui est aussi la traduction pour le mot anglais "parent". Comment fait-on pour éviter l'ambigüité?

    Par exemple, comment dirait-on les phrases suivantes en français sans ambigüité?

    1) "I live with my parents"
    2) "One of your parents must sign this form"
    3) "He's a relative of mine"

    Moi, je donnerai les traductions suivantes, mais j'aimerais bien savoir ce que les francophones natifs en pensent:

    1) J'habite avec mes parents [Couldn't this also mean 'I live with my relatives"?]
    2) Soit votre mère soit votre père doit signer ce formulaire. / Ou votre mère ou votre père doit signer ce formulaire. [Somehow, "Un de vos parents doit signer ce formulaire" seems either odd or ambiguous at best - couldn't it mean 'One of your relatives must sign this form'?]
    3) Lui, c'est un de mes parents. / Lui, c'est mon parent. / Lui, c'est un parent. / Lui, il est en parenté avec moi. [These all seem a bit odd to me, although I suppose that they are not ambiguous, since even the ones with "parent", if correct, are not ambiguous, since one would use "père" instead of "parent" if the person is one's father.]

    Merci.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    français- france
    Posts
    48

    Re: parent - parent or relative?

    Hi

    ) J'habite avec mes parents [Couldn't this also mean 'I live with my relatives"?] here it only means father and mother , there is no ambiguity it can' mean relatives
    2) Soit votre mère soit votre père doit signer ce formulaire. / Ou votre mère ou votre père doit signer ce formulaire. [Somehow, "Un de vos parents doit signer ce formulaire" seems either odd or ambiguous at best - couldn't it mean 'One of your relatives must sign this form'?] the three sentences are right
    3) Lui, c'est un de mes parents. / Lui, c'est mon parent. / Lui, c'est un parent. / Lui, il est en parenté avec moi. [These all seem a bit odd to me, although I suppose that they are not ambiguous, since even the ones with "parent", if correct, are not ambiguous, since one would use "père" instead of "parent" if the person is one's father.]they all sound odd to me , Personnally I would never use it in the singular form except in the phrase c'est un parent éloigné ( a distant relative) , I would say : nous sommes parents, nous sommes de la même famille

    I hope this can help

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Paris (ex-Grand Ouest)
    Native language
    Français (France)
    Age
    31
    Posts
    1,032

    Re: Parent (relative)

    1) J'habite chez mes parents (your mom and dad). J'habite / je loge chez des parents (your great-aunt Augustina and her husband).
    2) L'un de vos deux parents doit signer ce formulaire (either your mom or your dad). Un parent doit signer... (one relative, maybe a legal guardian)
    3) Lui ? c'est un parent (a relative) / un parent éloigné (a distant relative, as said before) / quelqu'un de ma famille (colloquial) / un membre de ma famille (neutral).

    Context is very important for clarifying. If you are standing in front of two people, and say "ce sont mes parents", they are your parents. If it is a wedding ceremony, and you are showing a table full of people, it would be your extended family.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    English, USA (Southern California)
    Posts
    771

    Re: Parent (relative)

    Thank you all for such helpful responses.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    5,685

    Re: parent - parent or relative?

    Quote Originally Posted by zapspan View Post
    En cherchant le mot anglais "relative" dans un dictionnaire, j'ai trouvé qu'on dit "parent", qui est aussi la traduction pour le mot anglais "parent". Comment fait-on pour éviter l'ambigüité?

    Par exemple, comment dirait-on les phrases suivantes en français sans ambigüité?

    [...]

    3) "He's a relative of mine"

    [...]
    I think Nous sommes parents wouldn't be a bad suggestion! This enables you to use parent as an adjective and remove the ambiguity.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •