Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: FR: Il faut que + subjonctif

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Native language
    United States
    Posts
    2

    FR: Il faut que + subjonctif

    Hi there... I need help with and have a question about the following sentence:

    Le temps s'est envole et je ne pourrais pas croire qu'il fallait que je *REPRENAIS* l'avion pour rentrer chez moi.

    Why is "reprenais" imperfect and not subjunctive? I thought that "il faut que" always took the subjunctive and since the sentence has "il fallait que", shouldn't "reprenais" be "j'aie repris"?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    French - France
    Age
    26
    Posts
    664

    Re: HELP! Subjunctive?!

    Firstly, a mistake has been produced with the verb "pouvoir". It's not pourrais but pouvais (imparfait). Then the following needs merely present subjunctive: que je reprenne/que je reprisse (the latter is more formal)
    Hope it helps !
    Last edited by Cavatine; 17th April 2006 at 10:00 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France, Provence
    Native language
    Français, French - France
    Age
    44
    Posts
    12,544

    Re: HELP! Subjunctive?!

    ou "que je reprenne"... (moins soutenu)
    Devise : « Ne rien subir ! » / Motto: "Unsubmissive attitude!"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Native language
    United States
    Posts
    2

    Re: HELP! Subjunctive?!

    re:Le temps s'est envole et je ne pourrais pas croire qu'il fallait que je *REPRENAIS* l'avion pour rentrer chez moi.

    My AP French text book book insist its "reprenais"... are you sure that's not right somehow? Also, if it's subjunctive, why isn't it the subjunctive past?

    Thank you so much!!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    French - France
    Age
    26
    Posts
    664

    Re: HELP! Subjunctive?!

    My AP French text book book insist its "reprenais"... are you sure that's not right somehow? Also, if it's subjunctive, why isn't it the subjunctive past?
    I insist also that it can't be "reprenais", it sounds too weird, and I'm afraid to say it's not correct grammatically. Wait for another answers, though, perhaps I need to review my ideas about French grammar and subjuntive...
    Wisdom should reckon on the unforeseen - G.K Chesterton -

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Native language
    Canada - English
    Posts
    250

    Re: HELP! Subjunctive?!

    Ignoring for a moment that the example came from a textbook, would it not also be appropriate to avoid the issue of the subjunctive altogether and simply say "...qu'il fallait reprendre l'avion..."?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Toulouse
    Native language
    French
    Age
    43
    Posts
    9,817

    Re: HELP! Subjunctive?!

    Quote Originally Posted by Lakeview
    Ignoring for a moment that the example came from a textbook, would it not also be appropriate to avoid the issue of the subjunctive altogether and simply say "...qu'il fallait reprendre l'avion..."?
    I would yes. Correct.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bretagne, France
    Native language
    français de France
    Posts
    24,386

    Re: HELP! Subjunctive?!

    Quote Originally Posted by Lakeview
    Ignoring for a moment that the example came from a textbook, would it not also be appropriate to avoid the issue of the subjunctive altogether and simply say "...qu'il fallait reprendre l'avion..."?
    Bonne idée.
    Je crois que je dirais qu'il me fallait reprendre l'avion mais ta suggestion tient la route.

    Le temps s'est envole et je ne pourrais pas croire qu'il fallait que je *REPRENAIS* l'avion pour rentrer chez moi.
    is not correct French at all. I don't even agree withe the first tense.
    =>
    Le temps s'était envolé (plus-que-parfait)et je ne pouvais (imparfait) pas croire qu'il fallait que je reprenne (subjonctif présent sounds more natural than reprisse) / qu'il me fallait reprendre (infinitif) l'avion pour rentrer chez moi.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Native language
    US, English
    Posts
    3

    Re: FR: Il faut que + subjonctif

    Just to make sure I understand (I have a similar question): when you change the tense of falloir (ie. to il fallait que), do you still use subjunctive in the present tense?
    For example: It was necessary that he learned everything again, and mentally, he would never become an adult.
    My translation was "Il fallait qu'il ait appris toutes les capacités encore, et mentalement, il ne deviendrait jamais adulte." My teacher marked the "ait appris" incorrect - would it then be "Il fallait qu'il apprenne"?

    I hope this makes sense - this is my first post here!
    Merci en avance!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Suisse romande
    Native language
    French – Switzerland
    Posts
    23,102

    Re: FR: Il faut que + subjonctif

    Quote Originally Posted by shivanimb View Post
    It was necessary that he learned everything again, and mentally, he would never become an adult.
    My translation was "Il fallait qu'il ait appris toutes les capacités encore, et mentalement, il ne deviendrait jamais adulte." My teacher marked the "ait appris" incorrect - would it then be "Il fallait qu'il apprenne"?
    Yes, it should be the present subjunctive (apprenne)…

    Although the logical tense would be the imperfect subjunctive, that tense is getting less and less used and replaced by the present.

    Anyway, the past subjunctive (ait appris) is only used to mark anteriority. In other words, your original sentence (Il fallait qu'il ait appris toutes les capacités encore, et mentalement, il ne deviendrait jamais adulte.) means, “It was necessary that he had learned everything again, and mentally, he would never become an adult.”, but that doesn't make sense…

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Romanian
    Posts
    106

    Re: FR: Il faut que + subjonctif

    So, when exactly do we use the subjunctive after il faut que...
    il faut que + il faudrait que.... aren't they always followed by subjunctive?

    thank you.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    France
    Native language
    Français
    Posts
    4,776

    Re: FR: Il faut que + subjonctif

    Quote Originally Posted by lune_bleue View Post
    So, when exactly do we use the subjunctive after il faut que...
    il faut que + il faudrait que.... aren't they always followed by subjunctive?

    thank you.
    Yes, always.
    The textbook is completely wrong.

    (It makes beginners' mistakes like mixing up "I could" in the past and "I could" in the conditional)

    In my opinion, the author of the thread must be confusing things. This sentence cannot be from a textbook. It is just TOO wrong.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Native language
    Croatian
    Posts
    532

    Re: FR: Il faut que + subjonctif

    J'ai lu sur un livre à moi que "il faut" peut aussi être suivi du indicatif présent: est-il correcte? Quand est-ce que je peux utiliser ce temps?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    City of Brotherly Love
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    4,995

    Re: FR: Il faut que + subjonctif

    Quote Originally Posted by sun-and-happiness View Post
    J'ai lu sur un livre à moi que "il faut" peut aussi être suivi du indicatif présent: est-il correcte? Quand est-ce que je peux utiliser ce temps?
    Je pense que ce n'est pas possible. Pourrais-tu citer un exemple?

    "If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're probably right."

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    France
    Native language
    français
    Posts
    8,964

    Re: FR: Il faut que + subjonctif

    J'ai lu sur un livre à moi que "il faut" peut aussi être suivi de l' indicatif présent : est-ce correct ?
    Non, ce n'est pas possible.
    J'ose espérer que ce n'est pas un livre de grammaire qui te dit cela !


  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    chinois
    Posts
    2

    FR: Il faut que je voie / vois

    Bonjour,

    Une collègue française a posé cette question aujourd'hui au bureau, et on a eu des réponses différentes:

    Il faut que je voie, ou il faut que je vois?


    Les résultats de recherches sur Goolgle sont plutôt pour "vois" (16 700 000 vs 447 000), mais est-ce qu'il ne faut pas appliquer la règle "Il faut que + subjonctif" dans ce cas-là?

    Merci de votre aide par avance!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Senegal
    Native language
    French
    Age
    35
    Posts
    306

    Re: Il faut que je voie/vois ?

    Bonjour,

    Je pense qu'il faut dire voie.
    Enseigne aux autres la bonté, tu peux avoir besoin de leurs services... (André GIDE) / Allez les gars! Je veux dormir moins bête ce soir.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Alsace, France
    Native language
    French - France, ♀
    Posts
    20,798

    Re: FR: Il faut que je voie / vois

    Oublie l'argument des "statistiques par Google" (et ceux qui n'écrivent ni ne lisent jamais, pour qui une langue n'est que phonétique), et fie-toi aux livres de grammaire. Il faut employer le subjonctif et il s'écrit voie.

    Tu peux faire le test à l'oreille avec un autre verbe : Il faut que je sois / aille, pas "il faut que que suis / vais".

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Native language
    chinois
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Zulumita View Post
    Bonjour,

    Je pense qu'il faut dire voie.

    Merci, c'est ce que j'emploiyais depuis tout le temps... Aujourd'hui j'ai eu des doutes parce que c'était une native (et bien cultivée ) qui a posé cette question...

    Quote Originally Posted by OLN View Post
    Oublie l'argument des "statistiques par Google" (et ceux qui n'écrivent ni ne lisent jamais, pour qui une langue n'est que phonétique), et fie-toi aux livres de grammaire. Il faut employer le subjonctif et il s'écrit voie.

    Tu peux faire le test à l'oreille avec un autre verbe : Il faut que je sois / aille, pas "il faut que que suis / vais".

    Merci beaucoup. Avec l'anglais Google marche plutôt bien pour vérifier l'utilisation des expressions, mais c'est vrai que le français est plus délicat comme cas...
    Contente de savoir que j'utilise le subjonctive correctement
    Last edited by jann; 19th April 2012 at 1:46 AM. Reason: Posts consécutifs fusionnés : cliquez sur Edit ou MultiQuote au lieu de poster 2 fois de suite

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •