Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: kushim

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    1

    kushim

    Hi, I recently moved to israel for work (not jewish) and have had 2 almost identical encounters with the word kushim. In both cases, the person used it and translated it as "nigger". I protested that it is a racial slur and they should not say it. The reply I got was that kushim wasn't exactly like "nigger", that it was even better. This to me sounds to mean that it is even more derogatory. Can someone explain to me what the word means and what it's connotations are? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    166

    Re: kushim

    Kushi is an offensive way to describe a dark-skinned person (mostly African Americans and Ethiopian Jews). Its origin is in the biblical land of Kush, which is today's Sudan and southern Egypt.
    The word is translated as Nigger or Negro, but believed to be (I've heard it few times) less offensive than these names. I personally think that it doesn't matter how offensive the word is, as long as it is offensive.
    Anyway, you shouldn't use this term.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: kushim

    Quote Originally Posted by RaLo18 View Post
    Kushi is an offensive way to describe a dark-skinned person (mostly African Americans and Ethiopian Jews).
    I do not agree. "kushi" (f. "kushit", pl. m. "kushim", pl. f. "kushiot") is THE Hebrew word to describe someone with African appearance (black African, not Arab or Berber in the Maghreb, not Afrikaner in South Africa). PC alternatives such as "black" or "black-skinned" שחור עור or "Afro-Israeli" (for Ethiopian Jew, following Afro-American) - preferring such alternatives is where "kushi" becomes offensive, and with no good reason.

    There are languages that give black people names whose meaning is "slave" or similar. Hebrew is neutral in this regard.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    166

    Re: kushim

    Kushi is the Hebrew word to describe a dark-skinned person, but nowadays, it's considered offensive, and using it to describe a black person is considered racist.
    I'll quote judge Yitzhak Milnov:

    הכינוי "כושי" נחשב בעיני החברה בכללותה ככינוי גנאי וכעלבון, שנועד להטיל דופי באדם בשל צבע עורו הכהה, ולסמנו כ"חריג", וכנחות ביחס לאדם בעל צבע עור בהיר. המדובר, למעשה, בביטוי גזעני, שנועד להשפיל ולבזות את התובע, אך ורק בשל השתייכותו לעדה האתיופית ובשל היותו בעל צבע עור כהה, ומשכך הוא נופל בגדר החלופה הרביעית של הגדרת "לשון הרע" שבסעיף 1 לחוק (ביטוי שנועד "לבזות אדם בשל גזעו, מוצאו, דתו, מקום מגוריו, מינו או נטייתו המינית").


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    266

    Re: kushim

    Originally the term was not offensive (it just refers to the land of Cush or Ethiopia, which is mentioned in the Bible) but in certain contexts it would be perceived as such so it's best to avoid it.
    هل تحب القطط؟

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: kushim

    Ok, maybe I'm outdated. Ruvik Rosental supports the thesis of kushi as a derogative term. Also Rabi Ovadia Yosef: "There are kushim. can kushim learn the Bible?" http://www.nrg.co.il/online/1/ART/987/731.html

    But then again, if not "kushim", how are we supposed to call people of African origin? Maybe just ignore their peculiar look?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    166

    Re: kushim

    You can call them either שחורים or כהי עור. Calling them כושים would, even if you don't mean to, offend them and can be considered racist.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: kushim

    Quote Originally Posted by RaLo18 View Post
    You can call them either שחורים or כהי עור. Calling them כושים would, even if you don't mean to, offend them and can be considered racist.
    שחורים (black) - then why not חומים (brown) or, according to Pini Gershon, מוקה (mocca): "There are blacks and there are mocca. The mocca are smarter, the blacks are really dumb. Whatever you tell them to do - they're like slaves"?

    כהי עור (dark-skinned) - then why not מקורזלי שיער (curly-haired) or even ארוכי שמוליק (I won't translate this one)?

    Read here http://www.faz.co.il/story_847 ("A settler, a Jewish and a negro go to the sea"), about the shift of negro => black => dark-skinned => Afro-American => African American => ...
    Last edited by origumi; 2nd May 2009 at 10:06 AM. Reason: Removed copyrighted material

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    166

    Re: kushim

    The point is that, just like the term Negroes, the term "kushim" is nowadays considered racist, and shouldn't be used.
    The term's origin and usage in the past don't matter, like the Hebrew saying מה שהיה היה (whatever was, was), the only thing that does matter is its usage today, and today, it's used mostly as a racist term.
    Last edited by RaLo18; 2nd May 2009 at 12:06 PM. Reason: fixed a typo

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Luimneach, ROI
    Native language
    Polish
    Posts
    1,330

    Re: kushim

    I've noticed this trend in a few other countries (like Hungary or Poland), which historicaly had no reason - just like Israel, which didn't have any colonies - to see those words as derogatory. It was only after the English term "nigger" started to be considered offensive, that the rest of the world for no reason decided, that so were their own native words, so far translated into English as "nigger".

    Personally I don't think it was a valid argument for speakers of other languages to desperately start looking for another word in their dictionary, but I suppose a word is offending when you consider it so. For the sake of people, who might find it offending, I wouldn't use such words anymore.
    I appreciate your corrections.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Traveling
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    13

    Re: kushim

    Not that there's a phonological difference between kushi meaning "person from the land of Kush" and kushi meaning "Nigger." In the former, the stress is on the final syllable; in the latter it's on the first.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: kushim

    Quote Originally Posted by Ensign_Sulu View Post
    Not that there's a phonological difference between kushi meaning "person from the land of Kush" and kushi meaning "Nigger." In the former, the stress is on the final syllable; in the latter it's on the first.
    AFAIK the stress in kushi should always be on the last syllable (מלרע), in both meanings, although most Hebrew speakers always stress the first syllable (מלעיל).

    Maybe it's under the influence of other foreign nationalities, for example Iraqi, Americani. As a biblical name Kushi/kushi won "native Hebrew" sound.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    2,472

    Re: kushim

    As far as I know, the Hebrew word "kushim" is a derogatory term for black people.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    55
    Posts
    329

    Re: kushim

    As many answers have mentioned- the word כושי is a biblical term whick reffers specifically to peoplr from כוש and in general - to black skin people.
    When I was a boy, during the 60's and the 70's, there were no africans in Israel and we could only see them in moovies or read about them in books, and the name כושי reffered from our point of view to strange or exotic people from far away whose skin - how strange - was black, or sometimes as nickname for people who had dark skin (for example - yemenite jews).
    In the last decades, when the PC rules reached Israel, many people thought that we should change the term כושי with another one, in the same manner the Americans changed the terms negro/nigger/black with "Afro American".
    I think it was a very silly step:
    1. In contrary to "nigger" which was invented to humliate, כושי is a neutral biblical name.
    2. While in USA the above mentioned names which reffered to the color were replaced with name which reffer to the place of origin (Afro-American), the Hebrew PC replaced the term which reffers to the geography (כוש) with terms which reffers to the color (שחור).
    3. Racist people have given the word כושי an offensive meaning, in the same manner they have given ערבי an offensive meaning. What should we do now: change the term ערבי with another one? Ask everybody not to mention the English term "Jew" because some antesimists use it as an offensive one?
    The bottom line: כושי is an old biblical Hebrew name, not offensive, and I think we should not hesitate to use it.
    Cuanto más sé, tanto más entiendo cuánto aun no sé

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: kushim

    I would say kushi​ to exact that i dont offend them, but shakhor is way more offensive than kushi.
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    English - Australia
    Posts
    28

    Re: kushim

    Quote Originally Posted by GeriReshef View Post
    As many answers have mentioned- the word כושי is a biblical term whick reffers specifically to peoplr from כוש and in general - to black skin people.
    When I was a boy, during the 60's and the 70's, there were no africans in Israel and we could only see them in moovies or read about them in books, and the name כושי reffered from our point of view to strange or exotic people from far away whose skin - how strange - was black, or sometimes as nickname for people who had dark skin (for example - yemenite jews).
    In the last decades, when the PC rules reached Israel, many people thought that we should change the term כושי with another one, in the same manner the Americans changed the terms negro/nigger/black with "Afro American".
    I think it was a very silly step:
    1. In contrary to "nigger" which was invented to humliate, כושי is a neutral biblical name.
    2. While in USA the above mentioned names which reffered to the color were replaced with name which reffer to the place of origin (Afro-American), the Hebrew PC replaced the term which reffers to the geography (כוש) with terms which reffers to the color (שחור).
    3. Racist people have given the word כושי an offensive meaning, in the same manner they have given ערבי an offensive meaning. What should we do now: change the term ערבי with another one? Ask everybody not to mention the English term "Jew" because some antesimists use it as an offensive one?
    The bottom line: כושי is an old biblical Hebrew name, not offensive, and I think we should not hesitate to use it.
    I completely agree with what you say GeriReshef; replacing כושי is rather stupid but could we simply substitute it with אפריקני, (as "kushi", although semantically neutral is now 'considered' racist by a lot of people) or would that mean something more along the line of an "Afrikaaner"? I personally think כושי is a beautiful and ancient word and it would be a shame if it were neglected just because of the influence of American English and that people are starting to use it in an offensive manner.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    2,472

    Re: kushim

    Haaretz digital edition says that kushim is a derogatory word. Who's right and who's wrong?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Native language
    English - Australia
    Posts
    28

    Re: kushim

    Quote Originally Posted by macforever View Post
    Haaretz digital edition says that kushim is a derogatory word. Who's right and who's wrong?
    Put it this way, people may or may not be offended by it. If the context is clearly not offensive then it can be used. It's all up to the individually using it sensitively. The simplest and easiest way to do this would be not to use it at all.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: kushim

    Quote Originally Posted by macforever View Post
    Haaretz digital edition says that kushim is a derogatory word. Who's right and who's wrong?
    Take Haaretz with a grain of salt, especially in regard to blaming Israelis in racism and alike.
    As noted above, Kushi is originally a neutral word which got negative meaning in later times but is still used also in its harmless meaning.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    55
    Posts
    329

    Re: kushim

    Quote Originally Posted by arielipi View Post
    I would say kushi​ to exact that i dont offend them, but shakhor is way more offensive than kushi.
    Maybe that is the solution:
    Kúshi (מלעיל) - the prevailing pronounciation which could be treated as offensive.
    Kushí (מלרע) - the correct pronounciation which could be treated as the correct term.
    Cuanto más sé, tanto más entiendo cuánto aun no sé

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •