Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: kiss ass day

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Native language
    France - Français
    Posts
    507

    kiss ass day

    Good morning everybody,

    I'm struggling with a translation for "I hope you have a kiss ass day". I have absolutely no idea of what it means. It's slang but is it insulting or does it mean something like: "une putain de bonne journée"?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Native language
    français (France)
    Posts
    6,249

    Re: kiss ass day

    I think it's insulting; a kick ass day would have been nice.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Annecy, France
    Native language
    French-France
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: kiss ass day

    yeah it's probably a kick ass day and not kiss ass day.
    A kick ass day does mean "une putain de bonne journée" "une journée qui déchire" or something like that
    Last edited by sarah82; 15th May 2009 at 10:06 AM. Reason: oubli

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Annecy, France
    Native language
    French-France
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: kiss ass day

    Ou alors kiss ass day serait "journée lèche cul" ou quelque chose comme ça. Tout dépend du contexte.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    7,613

    Re: kiss ass day

    Un jour où l'on flagorne le chef, où l'on rampe en lui montrant sa soumission. Je m'excuse d'avance de la grossièreté, mais je crois qu'il y a une expression pareille en français:lécher le cul à quelqu'un. Il n'y a pas de contexte dans ton message, mais je pense qu'il s'agit d'un nouvel employé qui a fait une gaffe grave et demande à un collègue d'une manière pas très sérieuse s'il y aura une occasion pour s'excuser.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Native language
    France - Français
    Posts
    507

    Re: kiss ass day

    That makes sense Arrius,

    Thank you everybody!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    82

    Re: kiss ass day

    it should be "to have a KICK ass day" (not KISS).

    this means to have a great day

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Native language
    français (France)
    Posts
    6,249

    Re: kiss ass day

    I think the pun's intended.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    English, UK
    Posts
    7,613

    Re: kiss ass day

    An American says he's going to kick ass when he is about to reprimand or sack a subordinate or take stern measures against someone else who has offended. This is happening currently in the British parliament, but I haven't heard anybody describe it that way yet.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    82

    Re: kiss ass day

    as an American, i am telling you "kick ass" means to dominate or do better than the opponent or competitor, etc.

    most commonly used as a command

    go kick some ass or (fais tres bien)

    i kicked ass (j'ai tres bien fait)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    82

    Re: kiss ass day

    to kiss ass means to "lecher le cul" de quelqu'un

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Native language
    France - Français
    Posts
    507

    Re: kiss ass day

    Ok gjs13cornell, it's understood and it makes sense!
    Thanks a lot and have a kick ass day!!! ;-)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    "oasis" dans Le Perche, France
    Native language
    France
    Posts
    788

    Re: kiss ass day

    I am not American but was looking for "kiss-ass reporter" - agree with "lèche-cul", have a look at the link:
    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/kiss-ass;)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •