Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 41

Thread: Discussion: [slang] body parts

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cambridge
    Native language
    English UK
    Age
    27
    Posts
    624

    Discussion: [slang] body parts

    List/Liste : click

    Salut tout le monde! Hello everyone!
    I thought it would be good to compile a list of alternative (including slang) words for body parts - starting with the head, working downwards and including insides + organs as well. I have chosen not to include gender-specific parts) I thought if somebody French came over and heard people talking about the barnet or the ticker they'd be totally stumped! I imagine possibly some American English speakers too? Please remember this is from a British English speaker!
    OK here goes

    Hair - cheveux
    alternative words: tresses, locks, barnet
    (usage - tresses and locks are quite romantic and poetic words, not likely that they'd be used in everyday speech. Barnet is slang, my mother used to shout "have you brushed your barnet?!" It's a bit Londoner sounding, even though she's not from there, Hmmm.)

    Head - tête
    Other words: Noggin (no idea where this one came from!!) and loaf - you may hear people saying "Use yer loaf" as in "Use your loaf of bread", which is cockney rhyming slang for head, also "bonce"

    Face - visage
    mug, mush (ugly words, for a non-nice way of talking about your face. mush is pronounced like push or cushion NOT like lush or much, otherwise it means a puréed substance)

    Ears - oreilles
    Alternatives: lugs/lugholes quite a disgusting word. But if you hear it, now you know what it means.

    Eyes - yeux
    Others: peepers

    Nose - nez
    slang words: conk, schnozzle/schnozz, hooter

    Mouth - bouche
    slang words: trap (often used offensively - shut yer trap!), gob (also used offensively in the same way as trap) I believe people also say cakehole or piehole, personally I don't. I think it's used in the same way

    Teeth - dents
    slang: gnashers, toothypegs/pegs/peggles (childish - are these only used by my mum? lol)

    Heart - coeur
    slang: ticker (as in the old ticker's still going strong, he's got a dodgy ticker - not an affectionate or romantic word!!)

    Stomach - estomac
    belly, tummy

    Navel - nombril
    belly button/ tummy button

    Intestines - intestin
    guts

    Bottom - derrière
    other words: buttocks, posterior (elevated language), behind, backside, butt (slang), bum (slang), botty (lol- a bit childish) arse - rude

    Feet - pieds
    slang: tootsies (after a hard day's shopping - oh my poor little tootsies!!)

    Some slang words are just abbreviations - so here are a few to look/hear out for. Lashes = eyelashes, brows = eyebrows, 'pits = armpits.

    Et voilà! I'm sure there are more and some very different ones according to age/region/country. I am looking forward to hearing about your french alternatives!

    A bientôt
    KittyCatty
    Last edited by beri; 26th July 2006 at 12:38 AM.
    There are two ways of spreading light; to be the candle or the mirror that reflects it

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Midi-Pyrénées
    Native language
    french, France
    Posts
    6,093

    Re: Slang words for body parts


    Head - tête
    Caboche

    Face - visage
    gueule

    Ears - oreilles
    esgourdes, portugaises

    Eyes - yeux
    mirettes

    Nose - nez
    pif, tarin

    Mouth - bouche
    boîte, claque-merde (très vulgaire)

    Heart - coeur
    palpitant

    Stomach - estomac
    bide

    Intestines - intestin
    boyaux

    Bottom - derrière
    cul, arrière-train

    Feet - pieds
    panards

    Legs - Jambes
    Guibolles

    Orteils
    arpions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    France, Paris
    Native language
    France, French
    Posts
    6,716

    Re: Slang words for body parts

    I'll add a few more to Lezert's list:

    Head - tête
    la caboche, le ciboulot, le citron, la citrouille, le melon, la fraise, la poire, la pomme...

    Face - visage
    la gueule, la tronche, la figure (synonymous, not slang)

    Nose - nez
    le pif, le tarin, le blaire (pas sûre de l'orthographe...)

    Mouth - bouche
    la boîte, le claque-merde (très vulgaire), la gueule

    Stomach - estomac
    le bide, le bidon, la panse, le ventre (not slang)

    Feet - pieds
    le panard, le peton (childish, usually comes in the plural form with "petits": "mes petits petons")

    Legs - Jambes
    la guibolle, la gambette
    Last edited by geve; 30th April 2006 at 10:58 AM. Reason: gender + ajout de "pomme"
    ... she said, with a gallic shrug.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Midi-Pyrénées
    Native language
    french, France
    Posts
    6,093

    Re: Slang words for body parts

    Intestines - intestin
    tripes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    France, Paris
    Native language
    France, French
    Posts
    6,716

    Re: Slang words for body parts

    Après réflexion, je me dis que ce serait bien d'inclure l'article pour qu'on ait le genre des mots... Je vais éditer mon post en fonction !
    ... she said, with a gallic shrug.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cambridge
    Native language
    English UK
    Age
    27
    Posts
    624

    Re: [slang] body parts

    Geve: C'est intéressant non? I guess in France your head is like a piece of fruit! Not yours literally, I'm sure it's very nice
    Lezert: "Tripes" is an english word, but is used for animal insides, so don't be tempted to translate it and talk about your own intestines as tripes!
    There are two ways of spreading light; to be the candle or the mirror that reflects it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Midi-Pyrénées
    Native language
    french, France
    Posts
    6,093

    Re: [slang] body parts

    KittyCatty/ "tripes" is a french word too, that means "intestins" (animal & human)
    we can find this word in french literrature from XIII century...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    France, Paris
    Native language
    France, French
    Posts
    6,716

    Re: [slang] body parts

    Quote Originally Posted by KittyCatty
    Geve: C'est intéressant non? I guess in France your head is like a piece of fruit! Not yours literally, I'm sure it's very nice
    Yes, the head of French people can be any kind of fruit... as long as it has a round shape
    And then, the brain can be a petit pois, too (pea-brain)
    ... she said, with a gallic shrug.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cambridge
    Native language
    English UK
    Age
    27
    Posts
    624

    Re: [slang] body parts

    Oh yes, I forgot the Brain (tells you something about mine ) - the grey stuff, grey-matter
    Last edited by KittyCatty; 1st May 2006 at 3:19 PM. Reason: getting rid of the pea-brain ;)
    There are two ways of spreading light; to be the candle or the mirror that reflects it

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    France, Paris
    Native language
    France, French
    Posts
    6,716

    Re: [slang] body parts

    And for the French part:

    Brain - cerveau
    la matière grise, les petites cellules grises (nf), la cervelle
    Last edited by geve; 1st May 2006 at 3:23 PM. Reason: if KittyCatty doesn't have a pea-brain, then neither do I ;-)
    ... she said, with a gallic shrug.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Cambridge
    Native language
    English UK
    Age
    27
    Posts
    624

    Re: [slang] body parts

    Yes, that was pushing it a bit, I was echoing the previous post I'll edit the pea-brain out...
    There are two ways of spreading light; to be the candle or the mirror that reflects it

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Native language
    English - USA
    Posts
    46

    Re: [slang] body parts

    a few additions:

    teeth
    pearly-whites

    brain
    noodle (a little childish, or maybe just weird)

    stomach
    gut (but this is only used for the part that hangs over the front of your pants/the part that people complain about. for example, a lot of middle-aged men have beer-bellies or beer-guts, i.e. a pudgy tummy because of all the beer they've drunk over their lifetime...)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Paris
    Native language
    French France
    Age
    44
    Posts
    140

    Re: [slang] body parts

    la main
    la paluche (slang)

    la dent
    le chicot (surtout si la dent est en mauvais état - c'est de l'argot)

    L'oreille
    La portugaise (je ne connais que l'espression : avoir les portugaises ensablées : c'est de l'argot, et c'est péjoratif, ça signifie ne pas entendre bien)

    Le visage
    La face (argot, péjoratif)

    les jambes
    Les cannes (argot)

    Voilà, pour le moment

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    N49*05'51.92" W0*21'09.88"
    Native language
    France French
    Age
    63
    Posts
    10,713

    Re: [slang] body parts

    la dent
    la ratiche - la chaille - le tabouret - le croc - le crochet - le domino

    teeth
    all in rhyming slang :
    Bexley Heath - Hampstead Heath - Corn Beef (= Corns) - Hollie Reath
    "Those are my principles, and if you don't like them....well, I have others." (Groucho Marx).

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bretagne, France
    Native language
    français de France
    Posts
    24,386

    Re: [slang] body parts

    le derrière
    le popotin - le valseur - les miches

    les jambes
    les pattes (nf)

    le visage
    le museau

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    France, Provence
    Native language
    Français, French - France
    Age
    44
    Posts
    12,544

    Re: [slang] body parts

    Quote Originally Posted by geve
    Yes, the head of French people can be any kind of fruit... as long as it has a round shape
    And then, the brain can be a petit pois, too (pea-brain)
    Chez moi c'est un pois chiche... (un peu moins petit, mais guère... )
    Devise : « Ne rien subir ! » / Motto: "Unsubmissive attitude!"

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Central France
    Native language
    England
    Posts
    266

    Re: [slang] body parts

    Stomach - spare tyre (for overweight people)

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Bretagne, France
    Native language
    français de France
    Posts
    24,386

    Re: [slang] body parts

    Le cou

    le kiki

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Reading (England) / Lyon (France)
    Native language
    french, France
    Posts
    56

    Re: [slang] body parts

    le visage
    le minois (familier) (ex : "elle a un joli minois")

    Merci Lezert pour ta remarque
    Last edited by Bobby_69; 20th June 2006 at 9:11 PM.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Midi-Pyrénées
    Native language
    french, France
    Posts
    6,093

    Re: [slang] body parts

    Quote Originally Posted by Bobby_69
    le visage
    le minoi ("elle a un joli minoi")
    petite correction: le minois
    mais "minois"ce n'est pas de l'argot

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •