WordReference.com Language Forums | ||
|
|||||||
| Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos. Words, phrases and idioms. |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
#1
|
||||
|
||||
|
Cubole, mija, cómo estás
cubole mija como estas
can any one tell me what this mean, and also what would be a good response? |
|
#2
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: spanish help
¿cómo estás? means how are you?
cubole mija has no meaning. The typical answer is "Bien, gracias ¿y tú?"
__________________
doomed... to haunt... endlessly |
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: spanish help
Thank you much!
|
|
#4
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Cubole, mija, cómo estás
It's probably "Quiúbole" or (qué hubole) which is like qué pasa.
__________________
I uncontrollably overuse parenthesis. Call it poor planning, I guess. |
|
#5
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: spanish help
cubole mija is an informal as well as friendly way to greet a woman, and the literal meaning is Hello daughter, How are you? the word mija comes from hija=daughter but it is not necessary to be that person´s daughter,in fact; it´s very common to hear a man telling a woman mija as I said it´s just a friendly expression and it´s written like this: Quiúbole not cubole..... quiúbole= Hello
Hope it helps ! |
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Cubole, mija, cómo estás
well can some one tell me what this means??
nada nomas aqui de guebon en la casa |
|
#7
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Cubole, mija, cómo estás
Not quite so literally, it means, "Nothing, I'm just sittin' around the house."
I am assuming no mas is "no más" or "nothing more" and "guevon" is "huevón," a lazy dude. |
|
#8
|
|||
|
|||
|
Re: Cubole, mija, cómo estás
Keikikokakakakuku is right, but its more like an exagerated way to say lazy, if you tell your self "webón, huevón, guevón", its not a big deal 'cos you're just being exagerated, but it may be offensive if someone tell you that, its an offensive backstreet slang to say "you are the laziest thing on earth, implying you're useless and incompetent, not willing to superate, that you make your self to confortable and do nothing to deserve it".
So, just be careful with that... Say it refering to your self which is the case, its comun an informal, which is fun if you are in a very unformal context. But saying that to others could bring you some troubles in some cases, depending of the other person mood. i hope the cultural note helps.
|
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
|
Re: Cubole, mija, cómo estás
yes it does, thanks boo
|
![]() |
| Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|