WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 30th April 2006, 08:44 PM
bella_applebottom_bebe1's Avatar
bella_applebottom_bebe1 bella_applebottom_bebe1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Peoria, IL
Native language: english usa
Age: 21
Posts: 67
Cubole, mija, cómo estás

cubole mija como estas


can any one tell me what this mean, and also what would be a good response?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th April 2006, 08:48 PM
Rebis Rebis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid
Native language: Spanish Spain Madrid
Age: 24
Posts: 292
Re: spanish help

¿cómo estás? means how are you?
cubole mija has no meaning. The typical answer is "Bien, gracias ¿y tú?"
__________________
doomed... to haunt...
endlessly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th April 2006, 08:50 PM
bella_applebottom_bebe1's Avatar
bella_applebottom_bebe1 bella_applebottom_bebe1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Peoria, IL
Native language: english usa
Age: 21
Posts: 67
Re: spanish help

Thank you much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th April 2006, 08:52 PM
KateNicole KateNicole is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Miami, Florida
Native language: English (USA)
Posts: 2,229
Re: Cubole, mija, cómo estás

It's probably "Quiúbole" or (qué hubole) which is like qué pasa.
__________________
I uncontrollably overuse parenthesis. Call it poor planning, I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th April 2006, 09:13 PM
sasu sasu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Morelos
Native language: Español México
Posts: 39
Re: spanish help

cubole mija is an informal as well as friendly way to greet a woman, and the literal meaning is Hello daughter, How are you? the word mija comes from hija=daughter but it is not necessary to be that person´s daughter,in fact; it´s very common to hear a man telling a woman mija as I said it´s just a friendly expression and it´s written like this: Quiúbole not cubole..... quiúbole= Hello
Hope it helps !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th April 2006, 10:01 PM
bella_applebottom_bebe1's Avatar
bella_applebottom_bebe1 bella_applebottom_bebe1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Peoria, IL
Native language: english usa
Age: 21
Posts: 67
Re: Cubole, mija, cómo estás

well can some one tell me what this means??

nada nomas aqui de guebon en la casa
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th April 2006, 10:37 PM
Keikikoka Keikikoka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Carolina
Native language: English, USA
Posts: 252
Re: Cubole, mija, cómo estás

Not quite so literally, it means, "Nothing, I'm just sittin' around the house."

I am assuming no mas is "no más" or "nothing more" and "guevon" is "huevón," a lazy dude.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd May 2006, 06:40 PM
plattpou plattpou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sonora, México
Native language: Spanish, México
Age: 30
Posts: 65
Re: Cubole, mija, cómo estás

Keikikokakakakuku is right, but its more like an exagerated way to say lazy, if you tell your self "webón, huevón, guevón", its not a big deal 'cos you're just being exagerated, but it may be offensive if someone tell you that, its an offensive backstreet slang to say "you are the laziest thing on earth, implying you're useless and incompetent, not willing to superate, that you make your self to confortable and do nothing to deserve it".

So, just be careful with that... Say it refering to your self which is the case, its comun an informal, which is fun if you are in a very unformal context. But saying that to others could bring you some troubles in some cases, depending of the other person mood.

i hope the cultural note helps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd May 2006, 08:44 PM
bella_applebottom_bebe1's Avatar
bella_applebottom_bebe1 bella_applebottom_bebe1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Peoria, IL
Native language: english usa
Age: 21
Posts: 67
Re: Cubole, mija, cómo estás

yes it does, thanks boo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com