Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: nonsmoker

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Native language
    Czech
    Posts
    707

    nonsmoker

    Hello.

    How would you say "nonsmoker" in several languages? It is a noun meaning someone who doesn't smoke cigarettes.

    Please mention both natural gender, man/woman.

    Czech: nekuřák m/nekuřačka f

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Native language
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Age
    48
    Posts
    10,790

    Re: nonsmoker

    German:
    Nichtraucher (man)
    Nichtraucherin (woman)
    "An esoteric may claim more nonsense in 5 minutes than a scientist may be able to disprove in his entire life." Vince Ebert, about fighting sciolism.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Turkey-Turkish
    Posts
    1,054

    Re: nonsmoker

    Turkish:

    Sigara içmeyen

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brno, Česká republika
    Native language
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Posts
    6,256

    Re: nonsmoker

    In Portuguese:

    não fumante.
    Jazyk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Serbian
    Posts
    1,224

    Re: nonsmoker

    Serbian: nepušač, m.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Age
    70
    Posts
    4,352

    Re: nonsmoker

    Finnish:

    tupakoimaton

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Native language
    Greek
    Age
    45
    Posts
    2,373

    Re: nonsmoker

    In Greek:
    Ο μη καπνιστής, m. (O mi kapnistis)
    Η μη καπνίστρια, f. (I mi kapnistria)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Posts
    4,265

    Re: nonsmoker

    In Dutch:
    - niet-roker (m/f)
    (niet-rookster (f) sounds incredibly odd in my ears).

    Frank
    If you open your mind too much, your brain might fall out.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,827

    Re: nonsmoker

    Russian:
    некурящий (man)
    (некурящая (woman) sounds odd too, people would rather just say она не курит - "she doesn't smoke" about her)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Posts
    28,006

    Re: nonsmoker

    Quote Originally Posted by jazyk View Post
    In Portuguese:

    não fumante.
    Also não fumador m. / não fumadora f.
    Deuparth gwaith yw ei ddechrau.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Greater Buenos Aires
    Native language
    Argentine Spanish
    Posts
    457

    Re: nonsmoker

    Spanish
    No fumador (man)
    No fumadora (woman)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Lithuania, K. city
    Native language
    Lithuania Czech
    Posts
    782

    Re: nonsmoker

    In Lithuanian:
    nerūkantis/nerūkanti [m./f.]
    Su pagarba: 薬屋 (S úctou: kusurija) As I'm too poor in English, please repair my mistakes. Prašau pataisyti, jei ką netiksliai parašiau.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Native language
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,153

    Re: nonsmoker

    In Romanian it's:

    nefumător (m.), nefumătoare (f.)

    In Swedish it's:

    icke-rökare

    robbie
    Last edited by robbie_SWE; 26th May 2009 at 10:49 PM. Reason: added masculine and feminine :-)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Age
    70
    Posts
    4,352

    Re: nonsmoker

    Quote Originally Posted by Saluton View Post
    Russian:
    некурящий
    This may be a bit off-line but I can't help telling that in Finnish "savuton" means non-smoking; for example "savuton puoli" means non-smokers' side in a restaurant.

    Saluton, are you savuton?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Moscow, Russia
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,827

    Re: nonsmoker

    I am
    The nickname comes from Esperanto, though

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: nonsmoker

    Hungarian: nemdohányzó
    Manx: neuyaagheyder
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    IdF
    Native language
    French (lower Normandy)
    Posts
    26,178

    Re: nonsmoker

    In French:
    "un non fumeur" (man)
    "une non fumeuse" (woman)


  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Serbia
    Native language
    Serbian
    Age
    31
    Posts
    14

    Re: nonsmoker

    Quote Originally Posted by phosphore View Post
    Serbian: nepušač, m.
    I'd just like to add the feminine form, for the sake of the thread:

    непушачица

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Mansoura - Egypt
    Native language
    Arabic
    Posts
    741

    Re: nonsmoker

    Arabic:

    m. غير مدخن /ghayr mudakh'khin/
    f. غير مدخنة /ghayr mudakh'khina/

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Native language
    English - United States
    Posts
    2,295

    Re: nonsmoker

    Quote Originally Posted by robbie_SWE View Post
    In Swedish it's:

    icke-rökare
    Norwegian:

    ikke-røyker
    Vær snill og rett feilene mine (Please correct my mistakes)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •