Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: to deploy (to use)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Native language
    English (AE)
    Posts
    7,932

    to deploy (to use)

    In WRF (as well as in other online dictionaries) to deploy is only translated in its military sense, schierare. However, in English to deploy can also mean to use (for a specific purpose). How would deploy be translated in such sentences:

    He jumped out of the Cessna SkyHawk and deployed his parachute after 30 seconds.

    Most Boeing 747s are deployed for ultra-long transcontinental flights.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,079

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    I'd say utilizzare.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Native language
    English (AE)
    Posts
    7,932

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    If there is no specific verb for parachuting, wouldn't you say aprire il paracadute?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    2,491

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Quote Originally Posted by k_georgiadis View Post
    If there is no specific verb for parachuting, wouldn't you say aprire il paracadute?
    Credo anche azionare il paracadute.
    Tim for president!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Tuscany
    Age
    47
    Posts
    5,010

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Si può anche dire: si è paracadutato per he parachuted
    Please, correct my English, even the smallest mistake. That would be very kind of you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Native language
    English (AE)
    Posts
    7,932

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Thank you all.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    192

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Per il paracadute si usa spesso "dispiegare", nel senso di allargare, distendere.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Milan
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    34
    Posts
    2,577

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Concordo con Hulot: "dispiegare". Oppure semplicemente "aprire" o "azionare" come già suggerito da altri.
    "The quickest way is sometimes the longest." Czernobog

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    10

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Quote Originally Posted by Azazel81 View Post
    Concordo con Hulot: "dispiegare". Oppure semplicemente "aprire" o "azionare" come già suggerito da altri.
    e come tradurreste l'espressione "to deploy one's attention"? dislocare l'attenzione o utilizzare l'attenzione??

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Forse focalizzare l'attenzione?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Native language
    Italiano/Sardo
    Age
    44
    Posts
    9,818

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Ciao sabine,

    prova a postare una frase intera e un contesto, potrebbe avere delle sfumature imprevedibili.

    Quote Originally Posted by sabine2011 View Post
    e come tradurreste l'espressione "to deploy one's attention"? dislocare l'attenzione o utilizzare l'attenzione??
    "Hard work pays off in the long run but procrastination pays off right now.", Phil....Ah, correct my English please...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    10

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Quote Originally Posted by Blackman View Post
    Ciao sabine,

    prova a postare una frase intera e un contesto, potrebbe avere delle sfumature imprevedibili.
    Il contesto è un articolo di psicologia sull' MBCT (un tipo di terapia psicologica che utilizza la meditazione di mindfulness) e la frase intera è "Another important mechanism of action of MBCT may be to enhance the ability to intentionally deploy one's attention, allowing for more flexible cognitive and behavioural responses"
    che ne dite? usare, dislocare o focalizzare l'attenzione, permettendo risposte cognitive e comportamentali più flessibili??

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Native language
    Italiano/Sardo
    Age
    44
    Posts
    9,818

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Hmm...è una sottigliezza, ma forse direi impiegare.

    ...l'abilità di impiegare intenzionalmente la propria capacità d'attenzione.
    "Hard work pays off in the long run but procrastination pays off right now.", Phil....Ah, correct my English please...

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Native language
    italiano
    Posts
    10

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    grazie mille!!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Roma
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    172

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Quote Originally Posted by k_georgiadis View Post
    He jumped out of the Cessna SkyHawk and deployed his parachute after 30 seconds.
    In this case the correct (as usual) way to translate "deploy a parachute" would be "aprire il paracadute".

    "Si lanciò dal Cessna SH e aprì il suo paracadute dopo 30 secondi"

    I 've never heard "azionare il paracadute" and since it's not a mechanical tool, it sounds odd in Italian.

    Back to the main question.. yes " deploy" is a tricky verb..

    Personally, I would translate the sentence "intentionally deploy one's attention" with "concentrarsi" or "focalizzare la propria attenzione" .


    How would you translate DEPLOY in the sentence "a survey tool allows you to deploy your survey in three main ways..(.email,etc...)" instead?
    (consider that the previous sentence is "Your method of distribution will depend on the type of survey... ")

    "distribure il sondaggio"?
    "diffondere"?

    Thank you!
    "
    Last edited by Berserker; 17th November 2012 at 5:53 PM.
    Berserker

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    Italy, Italiano
    Posts
    12,747

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Quote Originally Posted by Berserker View Post
    How would you translate DEPLOY in the sentence "a survey tool allows you to deploy your survey in three main ways..(.email,etc...)" instead?
    (consider that the previous sentence is "Your method of distribution will depend on the type of survey... ")
    Che ne pensi di "di rendere efficace" ?
    Last edited by Lorena1970; 17th November 2012 at 6:13 PM. Reason: added quotation
    "Curiosity is one of the permanent and certain characteristics of a vigorous mind."

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Native language
    Italiano
    Posts
    2,491

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Quote Originally Posted by Berserker View Post
    I 've never heard "azionare il paracadute" and since it's not a mechanical tool, it sounds odd in Italian.
    "
    Mah, essendo il paracadute un "dispositivo" (Treccani) credo che il verbo "azionare" sia legittimo. Inoltre Google libri sembra confermarlo.
    Tim for president!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Roma
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    172

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Quote Originally Posted by Danieloid View Post
    Mah, essendo il paracadute un "dispositivo" (Treccani) credo che il verbo "azionare" sia legittimo. Inoltre Google libri sembra confermarlo.
    Non perché voglia avere ragione per forza ma 9 ricorrenze su google non mi sembrano una conferma.. e poi esistono diversi tipi di dispositivi, io ho parlato di un sistema MECCANICO, che assieme a quelli elettronici, è un tipo di dispositivo per cui il verbo azionare viene utilizzato più frequentemente.

    Per quanto riguarda l'uso comune, io ho sempre sentito "aprire" il paracadute. Quindi, nonostante dire "azionare" non è una bestemmia.. non credo affatto sia il modo migliore, più comune, più corretto di esprimere questo concetto.

    Grazie Lorena per il tuo suggerimento, ma nel testo di parla proprio di come "mandare il sondaggio alla gente" ( si parla di email, distribution) quindi " rendere efficace" qui non va proprio bene..

    Hai altri suggerimenti per questo specifico significato di deploy?

    Grazie a tutti

    PS: Se proprio vogliamo usare questo metodo di misura, "aprire il paracadute" su google porta 107.000 risultati contro 8.650 di "azionare".
    Last edited by Berserker; 17th November 2012 at 6:18 PM.
    Berserker

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    Italy, Italiano
    Posts
    12,747

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Quote Originally Posted by Berserker View Post
    Grazie Lorena per il tuo suggerimento, ma nel testo di parla proprio di come "mandare il sondaggio alla gente" ( si parla di email, distribution) quindi " rendere efficace" qui non va proprio bene..

    Hai altri suggerimenti per questo specifico significato di deploy?
    Allora non vedo alternative a "diffondere"/ "far circolare"
    "Curiosity is one of the permanent and certain characteristics of a vigorous mind."

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Roma
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    172

    Re: to deploy (to use)

    Grazie mille per la tua risposta Lorena
    penso che userò "diffondere"

    buona serata!
    Berserker

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •