Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: on a wink and a prayer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    France
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    82

    on a wink and a prayer

    hello everyone,

    Here is the title of an article: "X and Y went back together on a wink and a prayer".
    How would you translate it in French??
    X and Y se sont remis ensemble...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Native language
    England English
    Posts
    14,818

    Re: on a wink and a prayer

    Isn't it "on a wing and a prayer"?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    England - Hampshire
    Native language
    French - France
    Age
    46
    Posts
    4,527

    Re: on a wink and a prayer

    It seems to be a play on words as the proper phrase I think is "on a wing and a prayer" and means "in poor condition but just about to get the job done". The wink (if I have the story right) refers to a winking emoticon used on twitter to announce that X and Y were getting back together. As for a translation......

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Versailles
    Native language
    England, english
    Posts
    2,525

    Re: on a wink and a prayer

    tant bien que mal???

    Je ne sais pas comment le dire en français - l'origine vient du 2ème guerre mondial quand les avions retournaient "on a wing and a prayer" (avec une aile et une prière).

    It is often used to describe a job completed, however badly..

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Albi
    Native language
    french France
    Posts
    24,309

    Re: on a wink and a prayer

    simple suggestion:
    tant bien que mal

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Nord de la France
    Native language
    french
    Age
    44
    Posts
    393

    Re: on a wink and a prayer

    Quote Originally Posted by dewsy View Post
    tant bien que mal???

    Je ne sais pas comment le dire en français - l'origine vient du 2ème guerre mondial quand les avions retournaient "on a wing and a prayer" (avec une aile et une prière).

    It is often used to describe a job completed, however badly..
    Alors ma proposition :
    X et Y se sont remis ensemble vite fait, mal fait ???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •