Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: at present / currently / actually

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    españa español
    Posts
    21

    at present / currently / actually

    Hola despues de la pregunta anterior y la contestacion me han surgido mas dudas...

    Cuando utilizar currently, at present, actually...y otras palabras parecidas

    muchas gracias por la ayuda

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas, U.S.A.
    Native language
    U.S.A. English
    Posts
    7,187

    Re: diferencias entre, at present, currently actually...

    Quote Originally Posted by buceo
    Hola despues de la pregunta anterior y la contestacion me han surgido mas dudas...

    Cuando utilizar currently, at present, actually...y otras palabras parecidas

    muchas gracias por la ayuda
    Currently and at present mean the same thing. But actually in English is a false friend to the actualmente of Spanish. Actually means realmente, efectivamente.
    (Please correct all my errors.)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    españa español
    Posts
    21

    Re: diferencias entre, at present, currently actually...

    gracias gotitadeleche!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    San Isidro, BA
    Native language
    Argentina - Spanish
    Age
    44
    Posts
    798

    Re: diferencias entre, at present, currently actually...

    Exactly. Un sinonimo de "actually" seria "in fact". "At present" y "currently" pueden usarse indistintamente
    Hope I can help... and be helped!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Native language
    Venezuela - Spanish
    Posts
    139

    Re: diferencias entre, at present, currently actually...

    Actually significaria algo asi como: EN REALIDAD.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas, U.S.A.
    Native language
    U.S.A. English
    Posts
    7,187

    Re: diferencias entre, at present, currently actually...

    Is there a difference between realmente and en realidad?
    (Please correct all my errors.)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Native language
    Mexico (Spanish)
    Posts
    266

    Re: diferencias entre, at present, currently actually...

    Quote Originally Posted by gotitadeleche
    Is there a difference between realmente and en realidad?
    no, they mean the same thing...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas, U.S.A.
    Native language
    U.S.A. English
    Posts
    7,187

    Re: diferencias entre, at present, currently actually...

    Quote Originally Posted by ~PiCHi~
    no, they mean the same thing...
    Thank you, I thought they did.
    (Please correct all my errors.)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Native language
    Native Spanish/Dominant English
    Posts
    1

    Re: diferencias entre, at present, currently actually...

    actually... creo que currently quiere decir ahora o en este momento. Mientras que presently es usado para decir en unos momentos, como en shortly or in a little while. "I will presently depart."

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Native language
    Español, Cuba
    Posts
    141

    "currently" y "at present": cuándo usar uno y otro?

    La palabra "currently" y la frase "at present" son equivalentes en significado, pero supongo que haya diferencia en cuanto al uso de uno y otro. Algún hablante nativo de inglés pudiera ayudar? Gracias.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Native language
    English USA
    Posts
    23,046

    Re: at present / currently / actually

    La diferencia principal es la posición que ocupa dentro de una frase: en medio, o al inicio/final.

    They are currently living in Mexico City. He is currently studying at the law school.

    They are living in Mexico City at present. At present, he is studying at the law school.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Native language
    English, U.S.
    Posts
    5,300

    Re: at present / currently / actually

    The word "presently"—as mentioned by V.V. in #9 above—has the traditional, "correct" meaning that V.V. gives: "shortly", "en unos momentos" (referring to the future).
    But many, many people use it "incorrectly" as a synonym of "at present".
    If you pick this up in your speech, probably no one will notice.
    But in writing, to refer to present time (not future), it's best to say "at present".

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Native language
    Español, Cuba
    Posts
    141

    Re: at present / currently / actually

    Sí, gracias Cenzontle.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Native language
    Español, Cuba
    Posts
    141

    Re: at present / currently / actually

    Thank you, frida-nc.
    Así es que al parecer currently no se ve mucho al principio y nunca se usa al final.
    Y at present no se usa nunca en el medio.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    North Carolina
    Native language
    English USA
    Posts
    23,046

    Re: at present / currently / actually

    currently no se ve mucho al principio y nunca se usa al final.
    No es que nunca se use, es que no suena fluido, como cosa añadida tardíamente.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •