Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Have fun!/Have a good time!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New Mexico
    Native language
    USA; English
    Age
    52
    Posts
    399

    Have fun!/Have a good time!

    How do you tell someone "Have fun!" (or "Have a good time!") in your language? The context would be in speaking to someone before they leave on vacation or holiday.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Native language
    Spain (spanish and catalan)
    Posts
    67

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    In Spanish, I would say: ¿Pásatelo bien! o ¡Disfruta!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Native language
    Finland, Finnish
    Age
    70
    Posts
    4,352

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    Finnish:

    Singular Pidä hauskaa!
    Plural: Pitäkää hauskaa!

    (Literally: Keep fun!)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    Hungarian: Érezd jól magad!
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,698

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    Italian:
    divertiti! (singular)
    divertitevi! (plural)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Native language
    Castellano (Uruguay) y Inglés (EEUU)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    730

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    Also in Spanish:

    ¡Que te la pases bien! (singular)
    ¡Que se la pasen bien! (plural)

    Diviértete (singular)
    Diviértanse (plural)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Brno, Česká republika
    Native language
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Posts
    6,256

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    In Portuguese:
    Divirta-se.
    Bom divertimento.
    Jazyk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Κύπρος - Cyprus
    Native language
    Cypriot Greek
    Age
    22
    Posts
    839

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    In Greek:
    Καλά να περάσεις! (singular)
    Καλά να περάσετε! (plural)
    My username is pronounced /ði'mitris/, romanized Dimitris, cyrillicized Димитрис and katakanized ディミトリス.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    IdF
    Native language
    French (lower Normandy)
    Posts
    26,178

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    French:

    Amuse-toi bien ! (to one friend)
    Amusez-vous bien !
    (to several persons or formal)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Native language
    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Posts
    1,471

    "Have fun!/Have a good time!" in Indonesian & Spanish

    In Indonesian:

    Selamat bersenang-senang!

    Although honestly, many of the young people say Have fun!


    In Spanish you could also say:

    Divertíte!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Posts
    4,265

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    Veel plezier!
    Amuseer je!

    Groetjes,

    Frank
    If you open your mind too much, your brain might fall out.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    Hebrew:

    תעשה חיים ta`ase khayim = "make life"

    and many other alternatives.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Istanbul
    Native language
    Turkey-Turkish
    Posts
    1,054

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    Turkish:

    İyi eğlenceler

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    arabic
    Posts
    24

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    In Arabic

    have agood time=امضى وقتا سعيدا
    have fun=استمتع بوقتك
    Last edited by Frank06; 10th July 2009 at 12:43 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Native language
    Romanian
    Posts
    4

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    In Romanian:

    Vacanță plăcută!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Native language
    Hebrew
    Age
    21
    Posts
    1,935

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    Hebrew:
    enjoy תהנה tehene, teheni (male/female)
    All the seats are taken in the parliament of fools!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Native language
    Frisian, Dutch and Low Saxon
    Posts
    245

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    West Frisian:

    In soad wille tawinske! - A lot of fun wished to (you).

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Native language
    English - United States
    Posts
    2,295

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    Norwegian:

    Ha det gøy! -
    Have fun!

    Ha det moro! -
    Have a good time!
    Vær snill og rett feilene mine (Please correct my mistakes)

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Beijing/Hong Kong
    Native language
    Mandarin
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    The closest translations in Chinese:
    玩得开心! "Play happily!"
    旅途愉快! "(On) journey (wish you) glad!"
    You can see the structure is very different to English, that's why most Chinese students have a hard time on understanding and memorizing "Have fun!" "Have a good time!" Now I see many other languages don't use "have fun" style either.
    Last edited by SuperXW; 24th September 2013 at 9:35 AM.
    Correct my Chinglish please!

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    715

    Re: Have fun!/Have a good time!

    Quote Originally Posted by Orreaga View Post
    How do you tell someone "Have fun!" (or "Have a good time!") in your language? The context would be in speaking to someone before they leave on vacation or holiday.
    Russian: no translation, we say other things. Before an weekend, this depends; before a holiday, this depends on the holiday ("Happy New Year!" is the most frequent one on New Year's eve, but sometimes they wish to "have a nice holiday" ("хорошо отпраздновать") as well); before vacations, the good wish can go like "to find good rest, to reaccumulate vigour" ("хорошо отдохнуть, набраться сил"). In the first two cases, it might be as simple as saying goodbye ("До понедель­ника!" – "Till Monday!"). Almost forgot: we do sometimes say "хорошо провести время" ("to spend time well"), but this may sound clumsy as a wish, since it has to be said in infinitive, with the implied "Желаю" ("I wish"), and is soo long.
    Last edited by learnerr; 24th September 2013 at 9:39 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •