WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 7th May 2006, 03:54 PM
salazar salazar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Native language: english, USA
Posts: 1
la neta

I was told to have this translated by a Mexican so it may have coloquialisms

"...la neta te extraño como amigo, que mal pedo que termináramos así."

I think it means, ' honestly i miss you as a friend, something-something ended how it did.'

All I could find for 'mal pedo' was the noise of a fart which really doesnt fit the tone of the rest of the message.

Gracias

Last edited by salazar; 7th May 2006 at 04:24 PM. Reason: Additional information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th May 2006, 03:59 PM
Bienvenidos's Avatar
Bienvenidos Bienvenidos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Native language: Afghanistan/USA
Posts: 3,346
Re: Mexican Slang

Hi! Welcome to the forums!

What do you think the phrase means? Which words do you recognize, and which ones are difficult to identify? Please try to translate the phrase yourself first, and then we'd be happy to help you.

Bien
__________________
Más contexto, más contento. Ayúdenos a mejorar las traducciones. Denos contexto.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th May 2006, 04:16 PM
Joruro Joruro is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Barcelona
Native language: Catalan native - Spanish native (Spain)
Age: 43
Posts: 748
Re: Mexican Slang

I'm spanish and I do not recognize any word, at least all together! The only thing: te extrañó. So strange language mexican is!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th May 2006, 04:26 PM
Chiquilla Chiquilla is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Native language: English
Posts: 3
Re: Mexican Slang

"...la neta te extraño como amigo, que mal pedo que termináramos así."

"truth be known, I miss you as a friend, how tragic that we should end like this."

This is what they meant to say, and you are correct, it contains colloquialisms.

La neta - net, bottom line, after all is said and done.

que mal pedo - tragedy, tragic, bad turn, it stinks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th May 2006, 04:28 PM
nadasé nadasé is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Native language: Spanish - US
Posts: 530
Re: Mexican Slang

que mal pedo que = too bad
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th May 2006, 05:05 PM
Chiquilla Chiquilla is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Native language: English
Posts: 3
Re: Mexican Slang

yes, of course, I left out the most obvious. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st June 2006, 08:59 PM
Miguelillo 87's Avatar
Miguelillo 87 Miguelillo 87 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Mexico City
Native language: México español
Age: 23
Posts: 4,548
Re: Mexican Slang

Quote:
Originally Posted by salazar
I was told to have this translated by a Mexican so it may have coloquialisms

"...la neta te extraño como amigo, que mal pedo que termináramos así."

I think it means, ' honestly i miss you as a friend, something-something ended how it did.'

All I could find for 'mal pedo' was the noise of a fart which really doesnt fit the tone of the rest of the message.

Gracias
The truth is that I miss you as a friend, And it's too bad that we have finished like that...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th December 2007, 06:29 PM
snorklebum's Avatar
snorklebum snorklebum is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mexico
Native language: Mexico English
Posts: 198
Re: la neta - Mexican slang

la neta is the equivalent of "bottom line"

"Bottom line, I miss you. What a bummer we had to end like this"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th November 2009, 04:27 AM
FRUTITA FRUTITA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Native language: mexican spanish
Posts: 5
Re: la neta

Mal pedo en méxico se refiere a algo así como mala onda, en inglés: hard lines, bad luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com