Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: All the days

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Canada ~~~> English
    Age
    25
    Posts
    31

    All the days

    !Hola!

    I know in english we say "every day" and in spanish we say "all the days". Would somebody be able to tell me what "All the days" is in spanish?

    Thank you,

    -English10
    Wise men talk because they have something to say; Fools, because they have to say something.
    ~Plato~

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    27,929

    Re: All the days

    All the days...todos los días.
    Do you have a sentence in which you want to use it?
    Por favor, corrígeme si me equivoco (yo haría lo mismo por ti).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Canada ~~~> English
    Age
    25
    Posts
    31

    Re: All the days

    Quote Originally Posted by Masood
    All the days...todos los días.
    Do you have a sentence in which you want to use it?
    We should have to study every day~~Tendríamos que estudiar todos los días.

    Mil gracias,
    -English10.
    Wise men talk because they have something to say; Fools, because they have to say something.
    ~Plato~

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Native language
    British English
    Posts
    27,929

    Re: All the days

    Quote Originally Posted by English10
    We should have to study every day~~Tendríamos que estudiar todos los días.

    Mil gracias,
    -English10.
    I dont think your translation is quite accurate:

    We should have to study every day...deberías tener que estudiar todos los días

    Tendríamos que estudiar todos los días...We'd (we would) have to study every day.

    I think these are the correct translations, but I'm willing to stand corrected.
    Por favor, corrígeme si me equivoco (yo haría lo mismo por ti).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Afghanistan/USA
    Posts
    3,341

    Re: All the days

    It's also possible to say "every day" in Spanish: cada día.

    Bien
    Más contexto, más contento. Ayúdenos a mejorar las traducciones. Denos contexto.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    MEDELLÍN
    Native language
    COLOMBIA-Español
    Posts
    2,485

    Re: All the days

    Quote Originally Posted by Masood
    I dont think your translation is quite accurate:

    We should have to study every day...deberías tener que estudiar todos los días

    Tendríamos que estudiar todos los días...We'd (we would) have to study every day.

    I think these are the correct translations, but I'm willing to stand corrected.
    we do not say deberías tener que is REDUNDANT in Spanish

    we could say = Deberías estudiar todos los días= you should study every day ( moral, obligation, responsability). (advisability).
    You have to study every day = tienes que estudiar todos los días.

    We would have to study every day. Tendríamos que estudiar...

    Ivy29

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Canada ~~~> English
    Age
    25
    Posts
    31

    Re: All the days

    Quote Originally Posted by Masood
    I dont think your translation is quite accurate:

    We should have to study every day...deberías tener que estudiar todos los días

    Tendríamos que estudiar todos los días...We'd (we would) have to study every day.

    I think these are the correct translations, but I'm willing to stand corrected.
    The highlighted part is what I put. Correct?

    Mil gracias,
    -English10.
    Wise men talk because they have something to say; Fools, because they have to say something.
    ~Plato~

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Canada ~~~> English
    Age
    25
    Posts
    31

    Re: All the days

    Quote Originally Posted by Ivy29
    we do not say deberías tener que is REDUNDANT in Spanish

    we could say = Deberías estudiar todos los días= you should study every day ( moral, obligation, responsability). (advisability).
    You have to study every day = tienes que estudiar todos los días.

    We would have to study every day. Tendríamos que estudiar...

    Ivy29
    Thank you for the confirmation Ivy.

    -English10.
    Wise men talk because they have something to say; Fools, because they have to say something.
    ~Plato~

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Native language
    Canada ~~~> English
    Age
    25
    Posts
    31

    Re: All the days

    Quote Originally Posted by Bienvenidos
    It's also possible to say "every day" in Spanish: cada día.

    Bien
    Thank you. That will be usefull in the future.

    -English10.
    Wise men talk because they have something to say; Fools, because they have to say something.
    ~Plato~

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    MEDELLÍN
    Native language
    COLOMBIA-Español
    Posts
    2,485

    Re: All the days

    Quote Originally Posted by English10
    Thank you. That will be usefull in the future.

    -English10.
    If we say ALL DAY = todo el día ( it means 8 am to 6 PM) singular.
    Todos los días PLURAL = EVERY DAY.
    Saludos
    Ivy29

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Buenos Aires, California (!)
    Native language
    USA, English
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,730

    Re: All the days

    Quote Originally Posted by Masood
    I dont think your translation is quite accurate:

    We should have to study every day...deberías tener que estudiar todos los días

    Tendríamos que estudiar todos los días...We'd (we would) have to study every day.

    I think these are the correct translations, but I'm willing to stand corrected.
    Your translation is right....

    Quote Originally Posted by Ivy29
    we do not say deberías tener que is REDUNDANT in Spanish
    ...because the English is also redundant. Which means that the English should be reworded to fit the better Spanish rendition (since it was not really a translation) as people have already done.

    All the days is also strange; I can think of a few usages but they're always possessive:

    I spent all my dying days thinking of you. All my working days are boring.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    MEDELLÍN
    Native language
    COLOMBIA-Español
    Posts
    2,485

    Re: All the days

    Quote Originally Posted by COLsass
    Your translation is right....



    ...because the English is also redundant. Which means that the English should be reworded to fit the better Spanish rendition (since it was not really a translation) as people have already done.

    All the days is also strange; I can think of a few usages but they're always possessive:

    I spent all my dying days thinking of you. All my working days are boring.
    SHOULD+HAVE+PAst participle :
    means something you should have done in the past but you didn't do it. You should have studied.
    Would have+ to, and refers towards the future = you must go soon= she said she would have to go soon. ella tendría que irse
    Should AS A MARKER OF SUBJUNCTIVE = you sHOULD have TO STUDY = DEBIERAS estudiar/ tuvieras que/tuvieses que estudiar

    Ivy29

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •