WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 11th May 2006, 12:15 PM
Mr. Bunions Mr. Bunions is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Native language: English / Canada
Posts: 164
lime / lemon

Hopefully I can get this settled once and for all, this seems to be the place to do it. How do you say lime in Spanish (small and green) and how do you say lemon (larger and yellow)... I'm guessing different countries will have different ways of saying it. I'm most interested in how Mexicans living in the U.S. would say it because of what I'm translating, but I'm curious about other countries too. Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th May 2006, 12:17 PM
Railway Railway is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vigo
Native language: Spain
Posts: 1,297
Re: lime / lemon

Hi Mr. Bunions

In Spain, and as far as I know in the other Spanish-speaking countries, lime is lima and lemon is limón.

Last edited by Railway; 11th May 2006 at 12:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th May 2006, 12:21 PM
gecheverria gecheverria is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zaragoza - España
Native language: Spanish
Posts: 7
Re: lime / lemon

Hola,

I am Spanish and I have lived in Mexico, As Railway said

Lime == lima
Lemon == limón
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th May 2006, 12:23 PM
Mr. Bunions Mr. Bunions is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Native language: English / Canada
Posts: 164
Re: lime / lemon

thanks! i guess that settles it...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th May 2006, 12:28 PM
Jellby's Avatar
Jellby Jellby is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Native language: Spanish (Spain)
Age: 33
Posts: 8,517
Re: lime / lemon

But lime is also "tilo"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th May 2006, 12:50 PM
Txiri's Avatar
Txiri Txiri is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Native language: USA English
Posts: 10,305
Re: lime / lemon

The -on ending is an augmentative. It makes the word for lemon in spanish look like "big lime".

As to "tilo", I´ve never heard, seen that, but with at least three words for "banana", nothing surprises me anymore
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th May 2006, 12:54 PM
gecheverria gecheverria is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zaragoza - España
Native language: Spanish
Posts: 7
Re: lime / lemon

Hola;

En español, el Tilo (Tilia platyphyllos) es un árbol. Aunque su traducción al ingles es "Lime Tree", no se trata de un limonero.

Las hojas de este árbol se llaman "Tila", que es utilizado como calmante en infusiones.

In Spanish, Tilo (Tilia platyphyllos) it is a tree. Although its translation to English is "Lime Tree" , it is not a lemon tree.

The leaf of this tree is call "Tila" that is used as sedative in infusions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th May 2006, 01:03 PM
Txiri's Avatar
Txiri Txiri is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Native language: USA English
Posts: 10,305
Re: lime / lemon

I looked in the WR dict. and although it calls tila, lime blossom, that is not what we know this herb by in AmE. (I don´t think ...) it´s rather something along the lines of chamomile, growing on a small, perhaps woody, plant with herbal properties
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th May 2006, 01:11 PM
mithrellas mithrellas is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Barcelona
Native language: Spanish & catalan - Catalonia (Spain)
Age: 34
Posts: 406
Re: lime / lemon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Txiri
The -on ending is an augmentative. It makes the word for lemon in spanish look like "big lime".
Limón:
  1. m. Fruto del limonero, de color amarillo, forma ovoide y pulpa en gajos de sabor ácido.
  2. Árbol que da este fruto.
  3. Bebida refrescante realizada con zumo de limón:
    ron con limón.
Lima:
  1. f. Fruto del limero, de forma esferoidal aplanada, corteza lisa y amarilla y pulpa de sabor algo dulce dividida en gajos:
    zumo de lima.
  2. limero, árbol de la lima.
In this case 'ón' is not an augmentative. The same happens with words like 'melón', 'camión'... which are not augmentative.

Maybe someone else could explain it a little better, that is the best I can do in English.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th May 2006, 01:25 PM
mcmc mcmc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Native language: Spain, Spanish
Posts: 187
Re: lime / lemon

Hi,

This could sound a little confusing but that is the way it is, and I hope that helps Mr. Buinions:

In Spain, lemon is the large and yellow fruit, and lime is the small and green one.

In Venezuela, lemon is the smaller and green fruit, and lime is the larger and yellow one.

Have a nice day,
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26th June 2006, 12:16 AM
Gaby B Gaby B is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: BVI
Native language: Spanish - Mexico
Posts: 8
Re: lime / lemon

In Mexico it is just the opposite as some people here have said:

"Limón" is small and green, which I have found in some places in the USA call Lime.

"Lima" is larger and yellow, which I have found some people in USA call Lemon.

I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26th June 2006, 12:28 AM
mariposita's Avatar
mariposita mariposita is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: madrid
Native language: US, English (living in Madrid since 2004)
Posts: 2,599
Re: lime / lemon

In America, tila is Linden flower or leaves. It comes from a big tree (Tilo/Linden tree--I had one in my front yard growing up).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26th June 2006, 12:30 AM
Jenbojens Jenbojens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Texas
Native language: English , United States
Age: 21
Posts: 31
Re: lime / lemon

I've also heard that lime and lemon are both "limon" ( el o con accento -- lo siento) is this true? You can just say limon and if it really matters you add verde or amarillo ..?
__________________
sueño solo encontrar paz
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26th June 2006, 12:33 AM
LucíayMiguel LucíayMiguel is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid
Native language: Spanish, Spain
Posts: 268
Re: lime / lemon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jenbojens
I've also heard that lime and lemon are both "limon" ( el o con accento -- lo siento) is this true? You can just say limon and if it really matters you add verde or amarillo ..?
No. In Spain "lime" is "lima" and "lemon" is "limón", to different citrics that come from two different trees. They also taste different.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26th June 2006, 12:39 AM
Gaby B Gaby B is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: BVI
Native language: Spanish - Mexico
Posts: 8
Re: lime / lemon

Also in México, "lime" (which is Limón) and Lemon (which is Lima) are very different and a mexican food that uses "limones" would not taste the same with "limas" at all... Lima for us is too sweet...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 26th June 2006, 02:56 AM
Moritzchen Moritzchen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA.
Native language: Spanish, USA
Posts: 9,316
Re: lime / lemon

I believe Tilo is Linden. Lime is Lima and lemon is limón
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26th June 2006, 03:32 AM
Maeron Maeron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mexico City
Native language: Canada, English
Posts: 859
Re: lime / lemon

I don't know if Mexicans in the U.S. would say it differently, but in Mexico, limón is a small green lime (generally 3 to 6 cm long) which is more sour than what we know as a lime. You can substitute the juice for any North American recipe that calls for lemon juice. Although it looks like what we know as a lime, you can basically consider it a lemon. Lima is slightly larger, paler green, and although it's not what you would call really sweet, it is sweet enough to eat out of hand. The large, yellow lemons that we know in Canada and U.S. are not found in Mexico, at least not here in central Mexico.
__________________
Yes, do correct my mistakes in Spanish, please.
Gracias por corregir mis errores.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26th June 2006, 03:37 AM
lforestier's Avatar
lforestier lforestier is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Native language: Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Re: lime / lemon

You aren't the only one to be confused.
In Puerto Rico, limon is yellow and lima is green and sour.
When I moved to Mexico, I discovered that the limon used for drinks, and cooking was small and green. I thought it was a different type of lemon. But one day at Walmart de Mexico, I saw nice yellow lemons with a big sign above advertising Limas.
So go figure.
__________________
Luis Forestier
San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA
Solo doy mi humilde opinión y a veces me equivoco.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 1st July 2006, 08:10 PM
Victorita Victorita is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Native language: El Salvador, Spanish
Posts: 43
Re: lime / lemon

I agree with Maeron. I am from El Salvador and to us limón is the small green and sour fruit and lima is a bigger, paler green, slightly sweet fruit. I don't know if it is its own fruit or if it is a cross between a limón and an orange. I'm glad to see there is someone else who shares these definitions!

Victorita
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 1st July 2006, 08:13 PM
Victorita Victorita is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Native language: El Salvador, Spanish
Posts: 43
Re: lime / lemon

This is Victorita again. I forgot why I even got into the Forum to begin with! How would you translate limeade? As a Salvadorean I would translate it as Limonada, but as someone from the US, I'm not sure. Help! Thanks.

Vicktorita
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com