Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 61

Thread: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    Castellano (Argentina)
    Posts
    287

    Nombres Viejos / Old Fashioned Names

    Hola:
    En un libro que leí de una escritora estadounidense, la autora hace un comentario acerca del nombre Emmett, diciendo que es “la clase de nombre que tienen nuestros abuelos”.
    Me gustaría saber cuáles son, en su país, los nombres más comunes que ya cayeron en desuso y se considerarían algo anticuados a la hora de nombrar a un bebé en estos tiempos.

    Hello:
    In a book by an American writer, the author makes a comment on the name Emmett, saying that is “the kind of name our grandparents have”.
    I’d like to know what are, in your country, the most common names that died out and may be considered old fashioned when naming a baby nowadays.


    En Argentina los primeros nombres que se me ocurren de este tipo son:
    Femeninos: Petrona, Olimpia, Mabel, Ofelia, Mirta, Marta, Josefa, Elsa, Adela, Rosa...
    Masculinos: Ramón, Humberto, Aurelio, Antonio, Claudio, José, José María, Salvador, Cayetano, Raúl, Alfonso, Domingo, Hugo...

    También he conocido abuelas con nombres muy particulares como Presencia, Consuelo (de hecho este es más bien común) o Inocencia. Se ve que en algún momento usar sustantivos abstractos como nombre estuvo de moda.
    Last edited by María A; 5th August 2009 at 10:28 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Native language
    Spanish - Spain
    Posts
    197

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    Filiberto, Eustorgio, Afrodisio, Heráclito, Indalecio, Cipriano, Silvestre, Gumersindo, Candelario, Calixto, Baltasar, Fulgencio, Eliodoro... y sus respectivas versiones femeninas. La lista es inmensa, realmente.

    En las zonas rurales aún se pueden escuchar nombres que hogaño resultan tan pintorescos. Tengo la impresión de que la variedad onomástica ha menguado considerablemente en los últimos decenios, pero está claro que los nombres no son ajenos a las modas y corrientes.

    De todas formas la mayor parte de los antedichos nombres me resultan harto sugestivos, más que los acostumbrados Pablo o Javier.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Spain
    Native language
    Spanish Spain
    Posts
    541

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    Hola María A,
    En España hay muchos también, aquí van unas cuantas "perlas escogidas":
    Femeninos: Petronila, Herminia, Anastasia, Atanasia, Fulgencia, Basilisa, Eduvigis...
    Masculinos: Ambrosio, Casimiro, Nicomedes, Nemesio, Fructuoso...
    Varios de estos nombres tienen versión masculina y femenina, y muchos provienen del santoral (en tal día naces, tal nombre te toca). Seguro que sucede lo mismo en el caso argentino y en otros en Latinoamérica.
    Los nombres femeninos como Consuelo, o Dolores, tradicionalmente han sido parte de nombres compuestos con María (y vienen de advocaciones de la Virgen, más que ser nombres de conceptos abstractos: Virgen del Consuelo, etc.). En los últimos años diría que son menos comunes aunque va por regiones (como casi todo).
    Saludos

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    Castellano (Argentina)
    Posts
    287

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    Qué extraño, no sé por qué pensé que iba a coincidir con España en algunos nombres al menos, pero nada que ver. Jamás escuché nombres como esos acá.

    Quote Originally Posted by LucíaV View Post
    Los nombres femeninos como Consuelo, o Dolores, tradicionalmente han sido parte de nombres compuestos con María (y vienen de advocaciones de la Virgen, más que ser nombres de conceptos abstractos: Virgen del Consuelo, etc.). En los últimos años diría que son menos comunes aunque va por regiones (como casi todo).
    Saludos
    No sabía que venían de advocaciones de la Virgen. Tiene mucho más sentido, ahora que lo pienso, que mi explicación de ''sustantivos abstractos'' por no saber cómo llamarlos.
    Last edited by María A; 5th August 2009 at 10:18 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Saxony-Anhalt
    Native language
    German
    Age
    36
    Posts
    7,015

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    Here´s the top 10 of the most popular German first names in the year 1909:

    Females:

    1. Gertrud
    2. Erna
    3. Hertha / Herta
    4. Martha / Marta
    5. Anna
    6. Margarethe / Margarete
    7. Frieda / Frida
    8. Elisabeth
    9. Helene
    10. Else

    In my opinion all but Anna are old fashioned and not very popular nowadays.

    Male names:


    1. Walter / Walther
    2. Hans
    3. Carl / Karl
    4. Wilhelm
    5. Heinrich
    6. Willi / Willy
    7. Curt / Kurt
    8. Hermann
    9. Otto
    10. Herbert

    All are not popular today, but a lot of middle aged people are named Hans, Walter, Karl, Hermann or Otto

    Here are the charts for last year:

    http://www.beliebte-vornamen.de/2008 (quite international )
    It is not necessary that whilst I live I live happily; but it is necessary that so long as I live I should live honourably. (Immanuel Kant)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Santa Ana, Costa Rica / New York, NY
    Native language
    US/EEUU; English/Inglés
    Posts
    1,549

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    Virginia
    Augusta
    Marjorie
    Nancy
    Earl
    Vern

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Lima, Peru
    Native language
    Spanish - Peru
    Posts
    6,528

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    Over here, usually names with three or more syllables, specially those taken from the Catholic Saint calendar.
    Life is like a dogsled team. If you ain't the lead dog, the scenery never changes!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Santiago de Compostela
    Native language
    Spanish, Spain
    Posts
    6,021

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Fashioned Names

    Quote Originally Posted by María A View Post
    Hola:

    Hello:
    In a book by an American writer, the author makes a comment on the name Emmett, saying that is “the kind of name our grandparents have”.
    I’d like to know what are, in your country, the most common names that died out and may be considered old fashioned when naming a baby nowadays.
    .
    You´ve been reading the Twilight series .

    Not so long ago in Spain ( it was more common in rural areas) firstborn babies were named after their parents; the following babies were named after the saint of the day.

    Most girls got a combination of María plus something: María de los Dolores, María del Rosario, María Inmaculada, María de la Concepción; sometimes the surname or place of birth of some saint or virgin was transformed into a first name for a baby; hence Borja (San Francisco de Borja), Goretti (Santa María Goretti), Fátima (Nuestra Señora de Fátima), Lourdes (Nuestra Señora de Lourdes).

    There was a transition period where parents decided to name their babies after favourite cinema or TV stars, but of course that was not allowed because most of those names were foreign, and usually they did not conform to Spanish phonetics (Jennifer, Jacqueline). The solution was to combine a traditional "saint" name with the "heathen" name. Kevin de Jesús is an example (a bit extreme, I admit).

    Also, there is always a rage whenever someone becomes extremely popular for whatever reason. There have been thousands of Fabiolas, Dianas, Letizias, Carlotas, Dylans, Brandons.

    Now practically every name is allowed, but no baby can be registered with more than two firsts names. Except royalty, of course.

    Oh, and I forgot to say that there is a trend (I may sound a bit snobbish, but I´ll take the risk) among the upper classes to name their children with names that were common during Middle Ages and that were all but forgotten. Mencía, Aldara, Mayor, Constanza, Hugo, Yago, Nuño, Beltrán, Leonor.
    Last edited by Valeria Mesalina; 6th August 2009 at 10:24 PM.
    Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe. A. Einstein.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Native language
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Age
    26
    Posts
    16,766

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Fashioned Names

    Quote Originally Posted by María A View Post
    En Argentina los primeros nombres que se me ocurren de este tipo son:
    Femeninos: Petrona, Olimpia, Mabel, Ofelia, Mirta, Marta, Josefa, Elsa, Adela, Rosa...
    Masculinos: Ramón, Humberto, Aurelio, Antonio, Claudio,
    José, José María, Salvador, Cayetano, Raúl, Alfonso, Domingo, Hugo...
    Hola María:

    ¿Y qué tiene de desactualizado mi nombre?

    En Costa Rica, la tendencia desde los años 80 es bautizar a los niños con nombres anglosajones. A menudo las combinaciones son ridículas (Kevin Jesús Pérez, Ashley Sabrina Sanchún). La tradición de nombrar a los niños de acuerdo con el santoral ha dejado de ser desde la generación de los 60-70 más o menos. La transición parece estar claramente definida entre la generación X y la generación Y.

    Sin embargo, cabe destacar que por la fuerte raigambre católica, la cristiandad conserva nombres como María Auxiliadora, María de los Ángeles (patrona de Costa Rica) y María José.

    En este documento del Tribunal Supremo de Elecciones costarricense se puede apreciar una lista de nombres que "han pasado a la historia". Muchos de ellos dan fe de la profunda tradición judeocristiana que aun perdura en el país; otros son verdaderas piezas de museo.

    Muchas gracias por brindarnos este espacio para el intercambio.

    Saludos,


    J.-
    Prendre un dictionnaire, barrer tous les mots à barrer, signer : revu et corrigé. [Marcel Duchamp]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Minnesota, U.S.A.
    Native language
    Minnesota, U.S.A. - English
    Posts
    834

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Fashioned Names

    Quote Originally Posted by María A View Post
    Hola:
    En un libro que leí de una escritora estadounidense, la autora hace un comentario acerca del nombre Emmett, diciendo que es “la clase de nombre que tienen nuestros abuelos”.
    Me gustaría saber cuáles son, en su país, los nombres más comunes que ya cayeron en desuso y se considerarían algo anticuados a la hora de nombrar a un bebé en estos tiempos.

    Hello:
    In a book by an American writer, the author makes a comment on the name Emmett, saying that is “the kind of name our grandparents have”.
    I’d like to know what are, in your country, the most common names that died out and may be considered old fashioned when naming a baby nowadays.


    En Argentina los primeros nombres que se me ocurren de este tipo son:
    Femeninos: Petrona, Olimpia, Mabel, Ofelia, Mirta, Marta, Josefa, Elsa, Adela, Rosa...
    Masculinos: Ramón, Humberto, Aurelio, Antonio, Claudio, José, José María, Salvador, Cayetano, Raúl, Alfonso, Domingo, Hugo...

    También he conocido abuelas con nombres muy particulares como Presencia, Consuelo (de hecho este es más bien común) o Inocencia. Se ve que en algún momento usar sustantivos abstractos como nombre estuvo de moda.
    Interesting! I've been wondering the same thing!

    In the U.S., stereotypical "old lady" names are Doris, Dorothy, Gladys, and Mildred. For the first and third of those, I simply cannot imagine somebody my age (22 years) having one of those names.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    California
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    27,054

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    The Social Security Administration keeps track of names. Here are the top 20 male and female baby names in 1909 in the U.S.:

    1. John/Mary
    2. William/Helen
    3. James/Margaret
    4. George/Ruth
    5. Robert/Dorothy
    6. Joseph/Anna
    7. Charles/Elizabeth
    8. Frank/Mildred
    9. Edward/Marie
    10. Thomas/Alice
    11. Henry/Florence
    12. Walter/Frances
    13. Willie/Ethel
    14. Harry/Lillian
    15. Albert/Gladys
    16. Harold/Edna
    17. Paul/Rose
    18. Arthur/Evelyn
    19. Clarence/Louise
    20. Raymond/Irene


    Of the men's names I'd say that Clarence, Harold, Albert, Willie, Walter and Frank would all be old-fashioned names these days. Of the women's names - Irene, Louise, Rose, Edna, Gladys, Ethel, Frances, Florence, Mildred, Dorothy and Ruth would be fairly old-fashioned, particularly Mildred, Edna, Gladys and Ethel, in my opinion.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Native language
    Español-Andalucía
    Posts
    4,286

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Fashioned Names

    Quote Originally Posted by María A View Post


    En Argentina los primeros nombres que se me ocurren de este tipo son:
    Femeninos: Petrona, Olimpia, Mabel, Ofelia, Mirta, Marta, Josefa, Elsa, Adela, Rosa...
    Masculinos: Ramón, Humberto, Aurelio, Antonio, Claudio, José, José María, Salvador, Cayetano, Raúl, Alfonso, Domingo, Hugo...
    Me gustaría señalar que sin embargo en España Marta, Rosa, Ramón, José, José María, Raúl, Alfonso y Hugo son nombres que no se consideran anticuados.

    Un saludo.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Native language
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Age
    26
    Posts
    16,766

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Fashioned Names

    Quote Originally Posted by Argónida View Post
    Me gustaría señalar que sin embargo en España Marta, Rosa, Ramón, José, José María, Raúl, Alfonso y Hugo son nombres que no se consideran anticuados.

    Un saludo.
    Lo sabía: mi nombre sigue de moda. De hecho, es de los más comunes y la tendencia es ponerlo de segundo nombre: Fabián José, Eric José, Adrián José...

    Entre los nombres de hombre anticuados en Costa Rica: Asdrúbal, Rafael, Tarcisio.

    Hasta luego,


    J.-
    Prendre un dictionnaire, barrer tous les mots à barrer, signer : revu et corrigé. [Marcel Duchamp]

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    mi cuerpo en Lima Perú, mi alma y corazón en República Dominicana
    Native language
    spanish-Republica Dominicana
    Age
    35
    Posts
    517

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    En República Dominicana:

    Rafael Leonidas (por el dictador)
    María Altagracia (por la virgen)
    Rosa
    Pancracia
    Mercedes
    Juan / Juana
    Try to fly with the wings I gave you .. try to do what you believe and I'll save you

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Native language
    Spain Spanish
    Posts
    2,506

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    En España hasta los años 70, los nombres tenían que pertenecer al santoral cristiano.
    Esto se liberalizó a finales de los 70 y hubo una eclosión de nombres "originales", distintos de los habituales hasta entonces. Fue la época de las Vanessas y los Ivanes, pero al poco tiempo, en los 90 esos nombres extranjerizantes o raros tipo Kevin, Adrián, de tanto que el vulgo empezó a usarlos, dejaron de tener caché para las clases media y alta y volvieron los nombres tradicionales, aunque no todos.
    Los niños volvieron a tener nombres hispanos aunque como ya han dicho otros foreros, determinados nombres como las advocaciones de la Virgen para las niñas han perdido vigencia como Dolores, Amparo, Consuelo y hoy suenan antiguos, salvo algunos con tintes regionales como Rocío o Macarena que abundan en Andalucía.

    Para rizar el rizo, los más pijos, la clase más acomodada en los últimos años ha sacado del armario, ya no sólo los nombres hispanos tradicionales que ahora son de clase media, sino nombres hispanos pero con resonancias más antiguas, Mateo, Tomás, Leonor, Blanca etc.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Maine, EEUU
    Native language
    EEUU-inglés
    Posts
    46,192

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    The earliest data kept by the Social Security Administration in the U.S. is for 1880.

    I have put an * next to those names now considered old-fashioned.

    Popularity in 1880

    Rank.... Male name... Female name
    1.......... John ............Mary
    2.......... William............ Anna*
    3.......... James .........Emma
    4 ..........Charles .......Elizabeth
    5 ..........George ............Minnie*
    6.............. Frank*..... Margaret
    7 ..........Joseph ...................Ida*
    8 ..........Thomas .................Alice*
    9 ............ Henry* .............. Bertha*
    10 .........Robert .........Sarah
    11 .........Edward ..................Annie* (But Ann and Anne remain popular)
    12............. Harry*............... Clara*
    13 .............Walter*................. Ella*
    14 .........Arthur .......................Florence*
    15 .........Fred .........................Cora*
    16 .............Albert* ............ Martha
    17 .........Samuel .............Laura
    18 ........David ..........................Nellie*
    19 ........Louis .....................Grace
    20 ........Joe ..............................Carrie *
    21 ........Charlie* (But Charles remains popular) Maude*
    22 .........Clarence*..................... Mabel*
    23 .........Richard .........................Bessie*
    24 ..........Andrew ................Jennie
    25 ..........Daniel ..........................Gertrude*
    That mod mods best that mods least...with apologies to Th. Jefferson.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Buenos Aires
    Native language
    Castellano (Argentina)
    Posts
    287

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    Quote Originally Posted by PABLO DE SOTO View Post
    En España hasta los años 70, los nombres tenían que pertenecer al santoral cristiano.
    Esto se liberalizó a finales de los 70 y hubo una eclosión de nombres "originales", distintos de los habituales hasta entonces. Fue la época de las Vanessas y los Ivanes, pero al poco tiempo, en los 90 esos nombres extranjerizantes o raros tipo Kevin, Adrián, de tanto que el vulgo empezó a usarlos, dejaron de tener caché para las clases media y alta y volvieron los nombres tradicionales, aunque no todos.

    Para rizar el rizo, los más pijos, la clase más acomodada en los últimos años ha sacado del armario, ya no sólo los nombres hispanos tradicionales que ahora son de clase media, sino nombres hispanos pero con resonancias más antiguas, Mateo, Tomás, Leonor, Blanca etc.
    Ivan, Kevin, Mateo y Tomás son la clase de nombre muy común entre los jóvenes/adolescentes argentinos.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Native language
    Portugal- portuguese
    Age
    65
    Posts
    12,145

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    The situation in Portugal is quite alike the Spanish one as described by Valeria Messalina and Pablo de Soto: traditional Portuguese names, strongly rooted in the catholic faith, ruled until the early seventies. Then the popularity of Brazilian soap operas broadcasted in that decade originated a tidal wave of new names, mostly of Brazilian origin. Later on, in the early nineties, traditional names with a medieval tinge became the norm among the upper class and snobbish people.

    Anyone born around the middle of the last century like me has seen a lot of common names become non-fashionable (Josefa, Josefina, Henriqueta, Hermengarda, Purificação just to mention a few female names, the list being too large to include here). As a matter of fact, most Spanish names that started disappearing in Spain in the seventies and had a Portuguese equivalent also disappeared in Portugal, something that gives food for thought because, although both countries share the same cultural area, both people's contacts and Spanish cultural influence have been scarce until quite recently.

    Anyway, changes in Portugal were not as drastic and as innovative as in some other countries because a quite old Portuguese law doesn't allow names that are not traditional in Portugal or that can be considered non-Portuguese. There's an official list of approved and non-approved names. Registrars may refuse to register a child with a non-approved name and if it is not traditional and is not on the list and they have doubts about its legitimacy, an expert commission of the Ministry of Justice will rule the matter and the name will be included in the list of approved and non-approved names. Furthermore, I'd say that the pace of change has slowed down in the last decade.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Native language
    English - Australia
    Posts
    307

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    In Australia, I would consider names such as Bob, Charles, Fred, Bill, George and Keith very old names. Female names aren't as outdated as mens.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    This septic isle!
    Native language
    NW Englandish English
    Age
    50
    Posts
    28,689

    Re: Nombres Viejos / Old Names

    Quote Originally Posted by María A View Post
    Elsa
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank78 View Post
    Elsie is such a very typical old lady name in the UK that this lyric (from Cabaret) always makes me smile:
    I used to have a girlfriend known as Elsie
    With whom I shared four sordid rooms in Chelsea

    She wasn't what you'd call a blushing flower...
    As a matter of fact she rented by the hour.
    Generally speaking, unfashionability of names in the UK is the same as in the US
    Edit yourself ~ its less embarassing than someone else doing it for you,

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •