Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: pobre cito [pobrecito] = term of endearment

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    USA-English
    Posts
    2

    pobre cito [pobrecito] = term of endearment

    Hi everyone!

    I wonder if someone can help me? I've been getting to know a Cuban man. I think I'm developing feelings for him and have been searching for some sort of "term of endearment" to use for him. I used to have a teacher who was Cuban and she would often say (I think) "pobre cito" which I understood to mean "poor baby". So would it be appropriate to call a man you are dating (or want to be dating) "cito"? I can't find it in any dictionary except as a conjugation of "citar". Did I not hear correctly? Or maybe I'm spelling wrong (something spelled differently but sounds similar?).

    I don't want to call him Papí, or Papíto... maybe someday, but something along the lines of "baby" other than bebe?

    Any help is appreciated!
    Thanks!
    -Dayv

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Afghanistan/USA
    Posts
    3,341

    Re: Is "cito" a term of endearment?

    Pobrecito, although a compound word, does not include the word for "baby" in Spanish. You wouldn't go around calling someone you love a "bebé"; calling someone you love baby is very "English". You could say "querido".

    Bien
    Más contexto, más contento. Ayúdenos a mejorar las traducciones. Denos contexto.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    252

    Re: Is "cito" a term of endearment?

    Cito isn't a name It's a diminutive suffix. (along with ito/ita/cita/and a bunch of other ones)

    Pobre = poor person
    Pobrecito = poor lil' guy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    13,592

    Re: Is "cito" a term of endearment?

    "Pobre" means "poor", and "pobrecito", with the diminutive ending, means "poor little thing."

    You might go for generic terms of endearment, like "cariño" (dear), "querido" (dear, again), "chulo" (cutie) ... "amorcito" (little love) ...

    There have been other queries of this type in this forum, so you might also check out what´s been said with the search function.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    USA
    Native language
    Afghanistan/USA
    Posts
    3,341

    Re: Is "cito" a term of endearment?

    Más contexto, más contento. Ayúdenos a mejorar las traducciones. Denos contexto.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    at home
    Native language
    Spanish/Argentina
    Posts
    5,817

    Re: Is "cito" a term of endearment?

    Pobrecito, is used sometimes as a term of endearment. It is done with pobre plus the ending cito. Pobrecito: poor baby. It is not a word, but an ending in this context.
    In another context, cito, means "I quote". Infinitive: citar.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Barcelona, Spain
    Native language
    Ilonggo
    Posts
    3,647

    Re: Is "cito" a term of endearment?

    Cito is a suffix to denote an endearment. But this used to give it a personal touch. Usually, kids are the ones to which this is applied. If the person is a grown-up, you better use cariño. However, if it's just between the two of you, you can call each other whatever names would please you both.

    After all, the rest would have nothing to do with your own terms of endearment.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    USA-English
    Posts
    2

    Re: Is "cito" a term of endearment?

    Thank you all very much for responding (and so quickly)! I'm very glad I asked before a misunderstanding from 15 years ago made me say something that would end up sounding stupid!

    Thank you all again!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •