Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: Chatspeak/SMS language (Italian): ke, x, nn, dx, sx, thx, pls etc..

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    501

    Chatspeak/SMS language (Italian): ke, x, nn, dx, sx, thx, pls etc..

    Ho visto sul internet che gli italiani usano spesso una scrittura differente, ma io non capisco niente di questo.Devo cercare di indovinare il senso di queste parole o si puo imparare questo da qualche parte?Esempio:ke cosa invece di che cosa.Grazie.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Native language
    Italy, Italian
    Posts
    820

    Re: ke,x,nn etc.

    E' uno stile di scrittura veloce (come usare 4 invece di "for", "Xmas" invece di "Christmas" in inglese). Non conosco glossari sull'argomento ma sono certa che esistono.
    Per i tuoi esempi:
    Ke = che
    Nn= non
    X = per

    Raffaella

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,479

    Re: Chatspeak: ke, x, nn etc.

    xkè = perché
    cmq = comunque
    c = ci
    qnd = quando
    6 = sei (tu sei)
    Please do not PM me, my PM box is full. You can send an email instead.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English, Australia
    Posts
    28

    Chatspeak: x - per

    Hi,

    Can anyone provide some insight as to the significance of the use of "x" as an abbreviation for "per", please?

    (I noticed it a few times in some song lyrics so perhaps it is a specific usage here? Any help would be much appreciated )

    Grazie!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    4,068

    Re: "X"/per (e.g. x me, xdono)

    Hi and welcome to WR!!
    I'm not sure I understood what you need but:
    This is for you = Questo è x (per) te.
    That's why I told you not to talk = Ecco xchè (perchè) or X (per) questo ti ho chiesto di non parare.

    I hope it helps.

    Ciao
    Never say never....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Roma
    Native language
    Italia, Italiano
    Age
    38
    Posts
    155

    Re: "X"/per (e.g. x me, xdono)

    Quote Originally Posted by non_parlo_italiano
    Hi,

    Can anyone provide some insight as to the significance of the use of "x" as an abbreviation for "per", please?

    (I noticed it a few times in some song lyrics so perhaps it is a specific usage here? Any help would be much appreciated )

    Grazie!
    That's something I hate!
    It is something that (lazy) teenagers sometimes (hopefully not that often ) write, I guess.
    "Watcher of the skies, watcher of all!"
    Correggetemi sempre quando serve, please!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Sardinia, Italy
    Native language
    italy
    Age
    40
    Posts
    163

    Re: "X"/per (e.g. x me, xdono)

    No rules to explain. It's a typical youngsters' way to shorten the words, born at school when noting lessons and intensified with the huge use of the mobile messages. You can use it as you like it (xfetto, xipatetico, etc.). But being aware that overusing it can be hateful to most people

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    4,068

    Re: "X"/per (e.g. x me, xdono)

    Quote Originally Posted by skywatcher
    It is something that (lazy) teenagers sometimes (hopefully not that often ) write, I guess.
    Lazy and with no money so, rather than sending two text messages they fit the whole sentence in one mms.
    Still....it's very common and if you are not Italian you don't easily understand what they mean!
    Never say never....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    38
    Posts
    194

    Re: "X"/per (e.g. x me, xdono)

    Quote Originally Posted by non_parlo_italiano
    Hi,

    Can anyone provide some insight as to the significance of the use of "x" as an abbreviation for "per", please?

    (I noticed it a few times in some song lyrics so perhaps it is a specific usage here? Any help would be much appreciated )

    Grazie!
    "X" is pronounced "per" because in mathematics the sign "x" is read "per" (3x2=6, tre per due uguale sei).
    I tolerate it standing alone (ti chiamo x metterci d'accordo) but I find it horrible at the beginning of the word (xmesso) or, even worse, in the middle of it (suxbo).

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Sardinia, Italy
    Native language
    italy
    Age
    40
    Posts
    163

    Re: "X"/per (e.g. x me, xdono)

    It's the same when an english speaker writes "This is 4 you", but I don't think you dare to say 4get!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    4,068

    Re: "X"/per (e.g. x me, xdono)

    Quote Originally Posted by robbotiku
    It's the same when an english speaker writes "This is 4 you", but I don't think you dare to say 4get!
    I have actually seen it
    As: b4 or with to: 2morrow and so on....
    Never say never....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Native language
    English, Australia
    Posts
    28

    Re: "X"/per (e.g. x me, xdono)

    Quote Originally Posted by Ranocchietta
    "X" is pronounced "per" because in mathematics the sign "x" is read "per" (3x2=6, tre per due uguale sei).
    I tolerate it standing alone (ti chiamo x metterci d'accordo) but I find it horrible at the beginning of the word (xmesso) or, even worse, in the middle of it (suxbo).
    thank you so much everyone for your very prompt replies! this is fantastic. but yes apologies if my question wasn't expressed very clearly, i did mean from an "etymological" ("" due to the questionable application of the word, sorry, can't think of a better one at the moment) point of view. was just curious as to how it came into usage.thank you!!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian Italy
    Posts
    4,068

    Re: "X"/per (e.g. x me, xdono)

    Quote Originally Posted by non_parlo_italiano
    Thank you so much everyone for your very prompt replies! This is fantastic. But yes apologies if my question wasn't expressed very clearly, I did mean from an "etymological" ("" due to the questionable application of the word, sorry, can't think of a better one at the moment) point of view. Was just curious as to how it came into usage.Thank you!!
    You are very welcome!

    PS: Remember to write with capitals
    Baci
    Never say never....

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Native language
    English (UK) New Zealand
    Posts
    1,591

    chatspeak: dx and nn

    I have an email friend who has used these 'words' (abbreviations) in his emails, which has confused me greatly!

    He does not love punctuation or upper case letters, and sometimes I am at a loss to understand what he has said.

    Example - "e 1 costola dx rotta e 1 moto honda transalp".. I gather he was talking about a broken rib on the aforementioned motorbike, but I am not sure!

    I can't find an example where he has said 'nn', but I know he has...

    Grazie a tutto in anticipo...
    Last edited by Victoria32; 8th September 2006 at 6:46 AM. Reason: To remove unintended joke...
    "I'm just a mouth on legs." Tegan Jovanka, Doctor Who.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    18,726

    Re: dx and nn

    Ciao Victoria,

    dx - destra
    nn - non.

    Ecco una lista.

    Jana
    A great deal of intelligence can be invested in ignorance when the need for illusion is deep. Saul Bellow

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Native language
    English (UK) New Zealand
    Posts
    1,591

    Re: dx and nn

    Quote Originally Posted by Jana337 View Post
    Ciao Victoria,

    dx - destra
    nn - non.

    Ecco una lista.

    Jana
    Thank you Jana, it all makes a lot more sense now...
    "I'm just a mouth on legs." Tegan Jovanka, Doctor Who.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Florence, Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Italy
    Age
    42
    Posts
    3,035

    Re: chatspeak: dx and nn

    I'm Italian and I had no idea of most of the abbrevitions on the site Jana linked
    Gli uomini non sono tutti uguali: ognuno è ☢ stronzo ☢ a modo suo!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Brescia (Italy)
    Native language
    Italian
    Age
    43
    Posts
    70,081

    Re: Chatspeak: ke, x, nn, dx, sx

    In English:

    Pls = please
    Thx = thanks
    4 = for
    2 = to
    u = you
    Last edited by Paulfromitaly; 26th May 2009 at 9:49 AM.

    Brevity is the soul of wit - Le persone intelligenti hanno il dono della concisione

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Native language
    English - British
    Posts
    4

    Chatspeak/SMS language in Italian

    Hello!

    Can someone help me to translate the following sms dialogues? I don't seem to be able to find a dictionary/glossary for Italian sms language. Does anyone know any website for Italian sms language?

    ma ci conosciamo noi?
    xk dove ci siamo visti
    ma kr dici?
    ti ho kiesto ki 6?
    cm mi conosci?
    si può saxe o no?
    ke minkia di motivo hai ke nn devi risp

    Thanks in advance

    Riccota

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Milan
    Native language
    Italy - Italian
    Age
    34
    Posts
    2,577

    Re: Chatspeak:-kr, kiesto, ki, saxe, risp

    Quote Originally Posted by Riccota View Post
    Hello!


    ma ci conosciamo noi? "do we know each other?" or "have we ever met?" something along these lines anyway...
    xk dove ci siamo visti "why? where did we see each other?" or "why? where did we meet?"
    ma kr dici? (here I think there's a typo. it should be "ma ke dici", it means "what are you saying?/what did you say?"
    ti ho kiesto ki 6? "I asked you 'who are you?'."
    cm mi conosci? "how did you get to know me?"
    si può saxe o no? "may I know it or not?"
    ke minkia di motivo hai ke nn devi risp "why the fuck aren't you answering me/replying to me?"

    Thanks in advance

    Riccota
    Hi,

    you're welcome.

    PS:we usually use "k-" to avoid using "ch-", "X" instead of "per"...

    So... "xk" stands for "perché", "xò/x'" stands for "però", "cm" stands for "come", "ke" stands for "che", "nn" stands for "non", "risp" is the abbreviation of "rispondere/rispondi", "saxe" stands for "sapere".... and so on....
    Last edited by Azazel81; 17th June 2009 at 10:18 AM.
    "The quickest way is sometimes the longest." Czernobog

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •