Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: grades - PhD

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Native language
    Spanish - Spain
    Posts
    90

    grades - PhD

    Hola a todos,

    Mi pregunta es más cultural que lingüística. Debo traducir al inglés (en el contexto de un CV) el equivalente de la más alta calificación en doctorado y no sé cómo. Quisiera saber si hay algo más preciso que

    "he was awarded a PhD degree in Law with the highest grades"

    porque en español indica "obtuvo el Doctorado en Derecho con la máxima calificación (Sobresaliente cum laude por unanimidad)"

    Gracias y un saludo,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    755

    Re: GRADES IN PhD

    Hola. Busqué una respuesta sin éxito, es decir, en cuanto al Ph.D. no pude encontrar ninguna indicación que aquí distinguimos entre clases de Ph.D. El reconocimiento de honores se limite a la licenciatura básica. La única excepción que pude encontrar es el J.D., que puede llevar una de tres designaciones de honor: cum laude, magna cum laude, y summa cum laude.

    Saludos.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Native language
    Spanish - Spain
    Posts
    90

    Re: GRADES IN PhD

    Hola

    Muchas gracias, imagino que podré incluir Ph.D (awarded summa cum laude) sin que cause excesivo escándalo lingüístico.

    Un saludo!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    755

    Re: GRADES IN PhD

    Yo también lo imagino. Y si no, pues, les vendría bien un poco de escándalo lingüístico.

    Suerte!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Native language
    Dutch - Belgium
    Age
    56
    Posts
    10,403

    Re: GRADES IN PhD

    ¿No funcionaría "Con matrícula de honor"?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mexico
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    244

    Re: GRADES IN PhD

    para obtener el reconnocimiento cum lauden no basta con obtener las maximas calificaciones de los cursos que se hayan cursado (si es que los hubo) y una excelente calificacion del jurado de tesis. Se requiere que ademas haya sido un trabajo de investigación sobresaliente. Si este joven deveras obtuvo el cum lauden lo hubiera puesto en español puestoe que en Castellano se dice igual. Posiblemente pudieras escribir: Ph.D. with the highest dissertation evaluation (no estoy seguro de la sintaxis, checalo).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    755

    Re: GRADES IN PhD

    En este país, no hay requisitos universales, markov2, y hay un montón de excepciones a la "regla" que citas, Harvard Law School siendo una.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mexico
    Native language
    Spanish
    Posts
    244

    Re: GRADES IN PhD

    si es cierto, hay muchas expeciones PlatiPati, lo que si es que si alguien logro el Cum Lauder, lo hubiera puesto en su curriculum en Español, pues se dice igual. En fin PlatiPati, mi punto es que no puede poner Cum Lauder, porque al parecer no lo tiene.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    755

    Re: GRADES IN PhD

    Ah, gracias, y disculpas. Malentendí lo que dijiste.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    UK
    Native language
    UK, English
    Posts
    343

    Re: grades - PhD

    Some additional thoughts from a UK perspective to add to the excellent advice already given.

    It is not normal practice in the UK for PhDs to be "classified" as with Bachelor degrees. For degrees at Master's level, it is possible for some universities to award "with distinction" for students who have achieved a very high standard. In the UK, universities are all "autonomous" meaning that they define their own prerequisites for degree classifications, and, although they are all very similar, there is no universality here either!

    I agree with the points made already about "summa cum laude" etc, and would suggest that a note in the English version of the CV is added to explain the cultural significance of the high level of attainment which this particular PhD award carries. This would certainly be helpful in a UK context.

    However, I would guess that most employers or universities would understand if you added a simple bracket (as consultative and markov2 suggest) such as: "awarded the highest possible grade" or similar.

    Much depends on which English-speaking country the CV is intended for, and the purpose for which it will be used, of course.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Zacatecas, México
    Native language
    English UK
    Posts
    3,714

    Re: grades - PhD

    There is a page here that adds a little to what Canolista (with whom I agree) has already said.
    It does depend where the CV is going. You don't always have any grades at all in PhDs in the UK - you either get one or you don't.

    Saludos
    A buen entendedor, pocas palabras.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Native language
    Spanish - Spain
    Posts
    90

    Re: grades - PhD

    I feel really grateful for all the explanations provided, they are all helpful indeed.

    The fact is that Spanish Ph.Ds do make a distinction between different grades because of the dissertation. Universities establish a set of minimum rules to be met by every Ph.D Thesis, therefore we are almost sure that the student will pass the dissertation and get the degree. However, there is a significant difference in the quality shown by different thesis and, what's most, in the ability of the candidate to prove the added value of his/her research during the dissertation.

    In addition, if I am not wrong, only those students awarded with a "summa cum laude" in a given University can compete for the "Best Thesis of the Year (Premio Extraordinario de Doctorado)" Prize, which accounts for research merits. Therefore, it is not just an aesthetic question....

    Thanks again for your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •