WordReference.com Language Forums


Go Back   WordReference Forums > Spanish-English / Español-Inglés > Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés
Register
Register Rules/FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Palabras, frases y modismos.
Words, phrases and idioms.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 19th October 2009, 04:52 PM
Little_Little Little_Little is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barcelona
Native language: Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
Posts: 680
pórticos de acero

Hi!

I'm translating an architectural text and I have no idea how to trasnlate the word "pórtico". It refers to the combination of a beam and two pillars. A goal would be a perfect example of a "pórtico". Is there any word for that? Could you please check my translation and correct antyhing that souns weird?


Original
"Se propone una estructura mixta, formada por pórticos de acero bajo losas macizas de hormigón armado. Las gradas del polideportivo se plantean con elementos prefabricados y las cubiertas se plantean con unos elementos principales de acero en forma de boomerang."


Translation:
"The suggested structure consists of a composite steel and concrete structure, formed by steel beams and pillars under reinforced concrete slabs. The grandstand is built with prefabricated elements and the roofs with boomerang-shaped steel beams."


Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th October 2009, 05:38 PM
crises's Avatar
crises crises is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: BCN
Native language: EU Spanish/Catalan
Posts: 1,644
Re: pórticos de acero

I see, it's some kind of a bigger structure than a common pórtico (with an arch instead of a beam).

There are some results at EuroDicAutom:

* bridge or crane bridge or portal crane ("grúa pórtico", see picture)

* cross frame ("pórtico transversal", estructura)

But the most common used term is frame, as for the structure type.

¡Espero que te sirva de ayuda!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th October 2009, 05:42 PM
Little_Little Little_Little is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barcelona
Native language: Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
Posts: 680
Re: pórticos de acero

I tant!

I think frame responds quite well to the shape I have in mind... I hadn't thought of it, but it must be a good option...

Any other suggestion from a native speaker?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th October 2009, 05:44 PM
Cubanboy's Avatar
Cubanboy Cubanboy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cuba
Native language: Spanish
Posts: 13,540
Re: pórticos de acero

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to...pantallas.html


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to...as_planas.html


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to...tructural.html
__________________
"Es un error creer que uno está rodeado de tontos, aunque sea verdad."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th October 2009, 08:32 PM
TheChabon TheChabon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires
Native language: Spanish-Argentina
Posts: 549
Re: pórticos de acero

Un pórtico es un 'moment frame'.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th October 2009, 09:16 AM
Little_Little Little_Little is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barcelona
Native language: Catalan (Catalonia) / Spanish (Spain)
Posts: 680
Re: pórticos de acero

Moment frame?! Y lo de moment? Un pórtico no tiene mucho que ver con un momento no? Entiendo momento como "Magnitud resultante del producto del valor de una fuerza por su distancia a un punto de referencia."

Aunque realmente si lo pones en google entre comillas las fotos que salen no mienten... Gracias!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 WordReference.com