Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: please advise

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Egg
    Native language
    English
    Age
    22
    Posts
    565

    please advise

    Hello everyone,
    I have been emailing with a professor of the German language and at the end of each email she writes: Please advise! I believe that she is not a native English speaker (she is a native German speaker). I was wondering if it were a literal translation of a German verb phrase.

    Here is the entire email:
    Lieber Seth,

    es tut mir sehr leid, aber ich bin seit gestern krank! Ich kann heute nicht zu Clark kommen!

    I apologize, Seth, but I have been a little under the weather since yesterday and will not be able to come to Clark today. Do you think there might be a day and time next week that we could schedule a meeting for? Please advise!
    Por favor corrijan mis errores/S'il vous plaît, corrigez mes fautes.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hannover
    Native language
    German, Northern Germany
    Age
    56
    Posts
    12,244

    Re: English "Please Advise"

    Hello Meyer Wolfsheim

    In my environment, "please advise" is very common, also among native speakers of English (engineers, though ... ).

    I understand it as something like: "Please let me know what you think about this", "let me have your suggestions" etc. I can't think of any German phrase that it might have been derived from; I actually had to learn "please advise".

    Oh, this is so funny: EncyclopaediaDramatica:

    common, brief sentence used when someone becomes so confused that s/he requires outside help. Often simply 'pls advise.' (...) Back when the internets were singular and text-only, a writer (and actor and stuff) named Robert Benchley was sent to Venice on assignment for the New Yorker magazine. When he got there, he sent his editor a telegram. STREETS FULL OF WATER. PLEASE ADVISE.
    Last edited by Sowka; 23rd October 2009 at 10:29 PM.
    Until you stalk and overrun, you can't devour anyone. -- Hobbes

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Egg
    Native language
    English
    Age
    22
    Posts
    565

    Re: English "Please Advise"

    Quote Originally Posted by Sowka View Post
    Hello Meyer Wolfsheim

    In my environment, "please advise" is very common, also among native speakers of English (engineers, though ... ).

    I understand it as something like: "Please let me know what you think about this", "let me have your suggestions" etc. I can't think of any German phrase that it might have been derived from; I actually had to learn "please advise".

    Oh, this is so funny: EncyclopaediaDramatica:
    Then this must be an issue of dialect/usage. I find it very awkward to end a sentence with "Please advise" because it is too ambiguous.
    Por favor corrijan mis errores/S'il vous plaît, corrigez mes fautes.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Native language
    Deutsch, German, ドイツ語
    Posts
    1,540

    Re: English "Please Advise"

    http://www.businesswritingblog.com/b...se-advise.html

    second google entry for "please advise"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Slovakia / Slovacco / Slowakei / Slovensko
    Native language
    English - US and Dude - a California dialect
    Posts
    173

    Re: English "Please Advise"

    Please advise is used to emphasize that I require some information from you before I can proceed. Don't just read this and forget about it - I am waiting for you to do something for me! The information or action that is required should be explained elsewhere in the message. In this case, the professor is waiting for you to stipulate a time and date.
    Last edited by boriszcat; 24th October 2009 at 4:00 PM. Reason: added more

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    East Egg
    Native language
    English
    Age
    22
    Posts
    565

    Re: English "Please Advise"

    Quote Originally Posted by boriszcat View Post
    Please advise is used to emphasize that I require some information from you before I can proceed. Don't just read this and forget about it - I am waiting for you to do something for me! The information or action that is required should be explained elsewhere in the message. In this case, the professor is waiting for you to stipulate a time and date.
    Ah yes but the date and time were already decided; this "please advise" was sent as a response to my setting of the date/time.
    Por favor corrijan mis errores/S'il vous plaît, corrigez mes fautes.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Native language
    Deutsch, German, ドイツ語
    Posts
    1,540

    Re: English "Please Advise"


    Quote Originally Posted by Meyer Wolfsheim View Post
    Ah yes but the date and time were already decided; this "please advise" was sent as a response to my setting of the date/time.
    Do you think there might be a day and time next week that we could schedule a meeting for? Please advise!


    Looks like a question to me not a response.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •