Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: madia

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English, England
    Posts
    20

    madia

    I am using a Latin-Italian glossary to help me translate some documents for my research. However I am unsure about what the Italian explanation is. The explanation of the word (which is fazzatoria) is that it is for 'madia' (per madia). I know that the Latin word means 'bandages' or 'binding' but I'm not sure what the editor means by saying it is 'per madia'. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Native language
    Italy
    Posts
    1,105

    Re: What does 'madia' mean?

    Quote Originally Posted by courgettelawn
    I am using a Latin-Italian glossary to help me translate some documents for my research. However I am unsure about what the Italian explanation is. The explanation of the word (which is fazzatoria) is that it is for 'madia' (per madia). I know that the Latin word means 'bandages' or 'binding' but I'm not sure what the editor means by saying it is 'per madia'. Any ideas?
    As far as I know the "madia" is an old kind of forniture to make and keep bread, but I've never heard "fazzatoria"
    ciao
    alb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Tuscany
    Native language
    Italy
    Age
    37
    Posts
    47

    Re: What does 'madia' mean?

    Hi..I've just found there is a dialectal word (maybe from Abruzzo, an italian region, but I'm not so sure) that is "fazzatora" that means "madia" (kneading trough or kitchen cupoard)

    hope it helps

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English, England
    Posts
    20

    Re: What does 'madia' mean?

    Vi ringrazio tante, tante! This now makes more sense. I am now trying to envisage what such a thing would look like!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English, England
    Posts
    20

    Re: What does 'madia' mean?

    Just occured to me - the medieval Latin word fazziatora is related to fasciare (Lat. to bind up) and also the Latin fascia for bandages. But I was dwelling too much on thinking it must be related to the noun. The 'tora' suffix should have given it away earlier as applied to a noun describing its own function - sort of a verbal nound - if that makes sense - so 'a thing that binds / for binding' and therefore a kneading trough would make perfect sense, and make sense of the 19th century Italian glossary I am working with that equated to 'madia' as described above (this is indeed heavy going!).

    Thank you again. I just thought I'd post my conclusions in the distant chance that someone else might come across this!
    Last edited by courgettelawn; 26th May 2006 at 11:51 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: madia

    Courgettelawn, you may find this link interesting.
    Link
    Link
    Last edited by You little ripper!; 25th May 2006 at 5:22 PM.
    Your reality today is only as good as your imagination was yesterday!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Native language
    English, England
    Posts
    20

    Re: madia

    Thanks for that. Very interesting indeed.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Native language
    Australian English
    Posts
    17,154

    Re: madia

    Quote Originally Posted by courgettelawn
    Thanks for that. Very interesting indeed.
    You're welcome.
    Your reality today is only as good as your imagination was yesterday!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    20

    Re: madia

    Sorry for starting again this topic, but how would you translate the world MADIA in english?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Padova
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    5,027

    Re: madia

    Hi Irene,
    have a look at this http://dizionari.corriere.it/diziona.../M/madia.shtml
    • 2 (mobile per impastare il pane) kneading trough, (Am) dough tray.
    Experience is simply the name we give our mistakes.


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    20

    Re: madia

    thank you!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SALERNO, ITALY
    Native language
    UK ENGLISH
    Posts
    26,784

    Re: madia

    Quote Originally Posted by Mary49 View Post
    Hi Irene,
    have a look at this http://dizionari.corriere.it/diziona.../M/madia.shtml
    • 2 (mobile per impastare il pane) kneading trough, (Am) dough tray.
    Sì, ma una madia (parlo di quella tradizionale, non quella moderna, che non è altro che una credenza, a mio avviso), oltre ad essere un mobile dove si impasta il pane è anche il posto dove tenere il pane: kneading trough/dough tray non rende quest'idea.

    It's a kneading trough and a sideboard (credenza) all in one, but I really can't think of a word in English for it.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Lombardia
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    7,027

    Re: madia

    Ciao a tutti

    Secondo me la "madia", oggi, come dice London, praticamente in disuso, era quella specie di cassapanca presente nelle case di campagna, nelle cascine di una volta, in cui si conservava la farina per fare il pane (o la polenta ... in base all'area geografica )

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •