Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: FR: devoir / devoirs (for homework)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    4

    FR: devoir / devoirs (for homework)

    If a teacher wants to write on the board for her students the following in French:
    Homework: workbook pp.45-46,

    is the following a correct translation:
    Devoir: cahier d'exercices pp. 45-46... or does she have to put "S" at the end of devoir? It is one assignment... (my issue is if devoir is wrong without "s" at the end)

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    México
    Native language
    Español/Francés
    Posts
    10,474

    Re: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    Welcome.
    Well, no.
    It's ONE homework, as you say.

    Normalement, on fait les devoirs, c'est vrai, mais ici, il n'y en a qu'un. Donc...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    4

    Re: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    Merci beaucoup. This helps. If the homework was 2 different things (for example exercises in the workbook + write a paragraph), then I should put "S"?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Native language
    French - Belgium
    Posts
    361

    Re: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    Honestly, it all depends how you view your homework. You could say "je dois faire mon devoir en/de français. Le prof nous a demandé de faire des exercices et aussi d'écrire un paragraphe."

    It doesn't really matter, but if you have homework/assignements given in different subjects (French, math, history), then you would definitely talk about "devoirs".
    Last edited by Maître Capello; 28th March 2013 at 5:29 PM. Reason: unnecessary citation of post removed to save space

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    México
    Native language
    Español/Francés
    Posts
    10,474

    Re: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    Devoirs i is, then.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Arcachon, France
    Native language
    français (France)
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2,412

    Re: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveTraveler View Post
    Honestly, it all depends how you view your homework. You could say "je dois faire mon devoir en/de français. Le prof nous a demandé de faire des exercices et aussi d'écrire un paragraphe."

    It doesn't really matter, but if you have homework/assignements given in different subjects (French, math, history), then you would definitely talk about "devoirs".
    Well, in that case (at least 2 exercises in one subject), I'd rather say devoirs, "mes devoirs de français".
    "Un devoir" rather sounds to me like "a paper".
    But maybe it's just me...
    "Il est plus humain de rire de la vie que d'en pleurer", Sénèque.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Native language
    France French
    Posts
    2,115

    Re: FR: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    Je suis d'accord avec philosopia.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Native language
    English
    Posts
    4

    Re: FR: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    J'ai trouve une reference dont je ne pense pas que je pourrais reveler (a cause des reglements)... Devoir pour homework est un nom qui peut etre au singulier ou au pluriel. Dans ce cas, puisque c'est une seule activite (exercices ecrits), c'est au singulier. S'il y avait plusieurs activites ex: lecture, exercices, dissertation... alors on devrait mettre S a la fin. Je suis d'accord avec DaveTraveler aussi.
    Merci a tous pour vos reponses.
    Last edited by Golpe de Cafeina; 13th November 2009 at 4:13 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    french
    Posts
    369

    Re: FR: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    Même s'il n'y a qu'un exercice à faire, je mettrais "devoirs"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    France
    Native language
    Français de France
    Posts
    1

    Re: FR: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    Oui, en effet, ce n'est pas vraiment une question de quantité. C'est une expression presque invariable. Si tu n'as qu'un exercice de français, on dira quand même "J'ai des devoirs en français.". Mais si tu as "un devoir de français", cela signifie un test ou un contrôle.

    Pour résumer, à mon sens :
    Des devoirs -> Homework
    Un devoir -> a test, a paper

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    France since 1984
    Native language
    English - Ireland & U.K.
    Posts
    471

    Re: FR: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    Devoirs (plural) is much more frequently used than devoir (singular) so therefore to avoid ambiguity and to avoid having to justify why the singular might be acceptable in a very specific case, my adivice is to stick with the plural and no-one will ever question it.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    french
    Posts
    1

    Re: FR: Devoir vs. Devoirs (for homework)

    Devoir etant un nom peut etre singulier ou pluriel. On dit un devoir (un excercice que le maitre donne a ses eleves) ou des devoirs pour indiquer qu'on a plusieurs travaux, suivant le petit Larousse Illustre.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    English, USA (Southern California)
    Posts
    771

    Re: FR: devoir / devoirs (for homework)

    Et pour dire "I've already done four of the exericises from today's French homework."?
    "J'ai déjà fait quatre des exercices des devoirs de français d'aujourd'hui."
    "J'ai déjà fait quatre des exercices du devoir de français d'aujourd'hui."

    Merci d'avance.
    Corrigez mes fautes, s'il vous plaît. Por favor, corrijan mis errores.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    french
    Posts
    369

    Re: FR: devoir / devoirs (for homework)

    Je trouve la 1ère phrase très "lourde"

    Je pencherais pour la 2ème

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Arcachon, France
    Native language
    français (France)
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2,412

    Re: FR: devoir / devoirs (for homework)

    Je suis d'accord avec Barbarino25, la 1re phrase est trop lourde ("J'ai déjà fait quatre des exercices des devoirs de français d'aujourd'hui.").
    Ici "devoirs" signifie "homework" ; ce ne serait pas dit mais seulement sous-entendu :
    "I've already done four of the exercises from today's French homework." : « J'ai déjà fait 4 des exercices de français d'aujourd'hui ».

    Dans la 2e phrase ("J'ai déjà fait quatre des exercices du devoir de français d'aujourd'hui."), "devoir" a le sens de "paper" : the French teacher gave us a paper today, and I've already done 4 of the exercises.
    "Il est plus humain de rire de la vie que d'en pleurer", Sénèque.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Native language
    English, USA (Southern California)
    Posts
    771

    Re: FR: devoir / devoirs (for homework)

    Merci de vos réponses. I guess I was trying to figure out how to maintain the plural of "devoir" to keep the 'homework' meaning (vs. the 'paper' meaning), as per previous discussion above, while incorporating the partitive sense "4 of the exercises from the homework". It sounds like « J'ai déjà fait 4 des exercices de français d'aujourd'hui »is what I was looking for.
    Corrigez mes fautes, s'il vous plaît. Por favor, corrijan mis errores.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •