Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Lima-Perú
    Native language
    spanish
    Posts
    1,384

    Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo

    Hola
    In Spanish:Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo
    My try: I twisted my ankle and I am in complete rest
    I have one doubt; when we say that have twisted our ankles; does it mean that it is broken? Has the word broken the same meaning of fractured?
    Thank for clarifying my doubts

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton(but Yorkshire born and bred)
    Native language
    England, English
    Age
    54
    Posts
    4,799

    Re: Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo

    As I understand it, a twisted (or ´sprained´) ankle involves damage to the ligaments.
    A broken or fractured ankle would have damage to the bone(s).

    This is what Wikipedia says about it:
    A sprained ankle, also known as an ankle sprain, twisted ankle, rolled ankle, ankle injury or ankle ligament injury, is a common medical condition where one or more of the ligaments of the ankle is torn or partially torn. The anterior talofibular ligament is one of the most commonly involved ligaments.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    México
    Native language
    Español (México)
    Posts
    43

    Re: Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo

    No, decir que tu tobillo está "twisted" no significa que está roto, sólo torcido. Para decir que está roto dirías "broken"o "fractured", estas ultimas dos palabras quieren decir "fracturado".

    espero que esto te ayude.

    saludos
    Do ut des.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Native language
    Castellano - Chile
    Posts
    11,216

    Re: Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo

    Quote Originally Posted by God is love View Post
    Hola
    In Spanish:Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo
    My try: I twisted my ankle and I am in complete rest
    I have one doubt; when we say that have twisted our ankles; does it mean that it is broken? Has the word broken the same meaning of fractured?
    Thank for clarifying my doubts
    I sprained an ankle, and I have to be still for a couple of days...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Lima-Perú
    Native language
    spanish
    Posts
    1,384

    Re: Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo

    Bueno en realidad la niña se doblo el tobillo y eso le causo una fractura
    she twisted her anckle and it caused it to break

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    El Sur de los Estados Unidos
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    2,464

    Re: Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo

    Quote Originally Posted by God is love View Post
    Bueno en realidad la niña se doblo el tobillo y eso le causo una fractura
    she twisted her anckle and it caused it to break
    In that case, I would say, "I broke my ankle, and I'm on complete bedrest."

    Saludos.
    Saludos!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •