Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: All Slavic languages: I go to school every day

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    houston tx
    Native language
    american english from texas
    Posts
    270

    All Slavic languages: I go to school every day

    I would like to know how to say in all slavic languages
    I go to school everyday.

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Native language
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Posts
    1,911

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Slovenian: Vsak dan grem v šolo.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Native language
    Srpski
    Posts
    62

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Serbian: Svaki dan idem u školu.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Native language
    Slovak
    Posts
    947

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Slovak: Chodím do školy každý deň.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Native language
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,030

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Croatian: Idem u školu svaki dan.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    Български
    Posts
    6

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Bulgarian: Всеки ден ходя на училище.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Moscow, the RF
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    1,446

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Russian:
    Я каждый день хожу в школу.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Native language
    Bosnian & Croatian & Serbian
    Posts
    195

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Bosnian: U školu idem svaki dan.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    BSC
    Posts
    9

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Kloie, just a note in regards to Serbian, Croatian and Bosnian. You will notice that you were given different translations for Serbian and Croatian, and yet a different one for Bosnian. These sentences, however, only differ in their respective word orders and it is important to bear in mind that all three forms are appropriate in any of these three languages. So, for instance, the Serbian translation is also perfectly acceptable in Croatian and vice versa. The same goes for Bosnian. All three sentences have the same meaning - I go to school every day - but are appropriate under slightly different contextual conditions. Compare their English counterparts I go to school every day and Every day I go to school and (the most marked one) To school, I go every day.
    Last edited by biibeck; 4th December 2009 at 1:29 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    София
    Native language
    български
    Age
    35
    Posts
    2,012

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Quote Originally Posted by biibeck View Post
    Kloie, just not to be misled in regards to Serbian, Croatian and Bosnian. You will notice that you were given different translations for Serbian and Croatian, and yet a different one for "Bosnian & Croatian & Serbian". These sentences, however, only differ in their respective word orders and it is important to bear in mind that all three forms are appropriate in any of these three languages. So, for instance, the Serbian translation is also perfectly acceptable in Croatian and vice versa. The same goes for Bosnian. All three sentences have the same meaning - I go to school every day - but are appropriate under slightly different contextual conditions. Compare their English counterparts I go to school every day and Every day I go to school and (the most marked one) To school, I go every day.
    Da, i mislim da su forera verovatno namerno predložili različite verzije za svaki jezik BCS grupe - inače bi trebalo, najmanje po mom mišljenju, prevesti potpuno identično na svaki od ovih 3 jezika frazu u pitanju.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Česká republika, Praha
    Native language
    čeština
    Posts
    733

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    In this case, the difference between Czech and Slovak is exactly one "háček":

    Czech: Chodím do školy každý den.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Native language
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,030

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Quote Originally Posted by biibeck View Post
    Kloie, just a note in regards to Serbian, Croatian and Bosnian. You will notice that you were given different translations for Serbian and Croatian, and yet a different one for Bosnian. These sentences, however, only differ in their respective word orders and it is important to bear in mind that all three forms are appropriate in any of these three languages. So, for instance, the Serbian translation is also perfectly acceptable in Croatian and vice versa. The same goes for Bosnian. All three sentences have the same meaning - I go to school every day - but are appropriate under slightly different contextual conditions. Compare their English counterparts I go to school every day and Every day I go to school and (the most marked one) To school, I go every day.
    Yes, I also wanted to write that it's all the same. Just I translate it as it's in English (SVO form) and Serbian and Bosnian translation differs in word order (depending on which part of the sentence you want to emphasise).

    Quote Originally Posted by Orlin View Post
    Da, i mislim da su forera verovatno namerno predložili različite verzije za svaki jezik BCS grupe - inače bi trebalo, najmanje po mom mišljenju, prevesti potpuno identično na svaki od ovih 3 jezika frazu u pitanju.
    Ja nisam, jer sam napisao baš ono što je on htio, tj. baš taj poredak koji je zadao na engleskom.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    BSC
    Posts
    9

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    For the sake of clarity, I would like to sum up the discussion on Serbian, Bosnian and Croatian translations so far.

    So, the translation of the relevant sentence is the same in all three languages. We can choose any one of the given possibilities, but say we choose Idem u školu svaki dan, as slavic_one suggested originally. In this sentence the verb idem means 'go', u means 'to', školu means 'school', svaki is 'every' and dan is 'day'. You will notice that the subject 'I' is missing. That is because the verb with its inflection (its suffix) unambiguously signals that the subject is the first person singular, and all three languages tend to omit the subject in these cases. (This subject drop is also found in other languages; you may be familiar with it from Spanish or Italian.)

    As for the other translations offered above, the only difference is in word order. All are possible in all three languages, have the same meaning in all three languages and emphasize the same parts of the sentence in all three languages. Actually, for the purposes of the question at hand, all three lingoes are identical, so is it any wonder that they all used to be know as one and the same language i.e. Serbo-Croat.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Moscow
    Native language
    Russian
    Posts
    9,412

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Quote Originally Posted by biibeck View Post
    You will notice that the subject 'I' is missing. That is because the verb with its inflection (its suffix) unambiguously signals that the subject is the first person singular, and all three languages tend to omit the subject in these cases.
    In Russian also pronoun can be omitted (Хожу в школу каждый день.), but it sounds naturally only in the special context. In all other cases it sounds weird. I see it's not like in other Slavic languages, is it?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
    Native language
    Slovenian (a.k.a. Slovene)
    Posts
    1,911

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Quote Originally Posted by Maroseika View Post
    In Russian also pronoun can be omitted (Хожу в школу каждый день.), but it sounds naturally only in the special context. In all other cases it sounds weird. I see it's not like in other Slavic languages, is it?
    In Slovenian, for example, it's just the opposite: The personal pronoun can be included for emphasis but is otherwise considered awkward and redundant.

    In most circumstances, you would simply say:

    Grem domov. = I'm going home.

    Šla je spat. = She went to sleep.

    However, you would include the personal pronoun if you needed to emphasize the subject:

    Person A: "Pojdimo v Ljubljano!" = "Let's go to Ljubljana!"
    Person B: "Jaz grem domov." = "I'm going home."

    Person A: "Je šel kdo spat?" = "Did anyone go to sleep?"
    Person B: "Ona je šla spat." = "She went to sleep."

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    Български
    Posts
    6

    Re: All slavic languages I go to school every day

    Quote Originally Posted by Maroseika View Post
    In Russian also pronoun can be omitted (Хожу в школу каждый день.), but it sounds naturally only in the special context. In all other cases it sounds weird. I see it's not like in other Slavic languages, is it?
    In Bulgarian we say like in BSC. You could also say "Аз ходя на училище всеки ден" but it would sound as if you try to emphasize on that that exactly YOU go to school every day.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Novi Sad, Serbia
    Native language
    Serbian (Србија)
    Posts
    106

    Re: All Slavic languages: I go to school every day

    Is this also correct? Идем сваки дан у школу.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Native language
    BSC
    Posts
    9

    Re: All Slavic languages: I go to school every day

    Quote Originally Posted by Милан View Post
    Is this also correct? Идем сваки дан у школу.
    da

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Native language
    Croatian (štokavski, jekavski)
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,030

    Re: All Slavic languages: I go to school every day

    Quote Originally Posted by Милан View Post
    Is this also correct? Идем сваки дан у школу.
    Ma može i "Svakoga u školu idem dana." ali nećemo pretjerivati.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prague
    Native language
    Hungarian
    Posts
    4,709

    Re: All Slavic languages: I go to school every day

    Polish: Codziennie chodzę do szkoły.
    [ɒkinɛk humorɒ vɒn, mindɛnˤtud, ɒkinɛk niŋʧ, mindɛnrɛ ke.pɛʃ]

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •