Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    682

    Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle

    Pensavo di essermi laciata alle spalle. Cosa vuol dire "lasciata alle spalle"? Vi ringrazio, come sempre

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Milano, Italia
    Native language
    UK, English
    Age
    65
    Posts
    14,125

    Re: Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle

    Spalle means both shoulders and back. Alle spalle means behind me/you/him etc. (here behind me).

    However, your sentence doesn't make sense. Could it be:
    Pensavo di essermela lasciata alle spalle ?
    The translation would be I thought I'd left (all) that behind me.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    682

    Re: Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle

    Einstein: It may not make sense, but I copied it directly from Il Corriere della Sera (Forum).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Native language
    Italian - Tuscany
    Age
    47
    Posts
    5,010

    Re: Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle

    Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle...cosa??
    Please, correct my English, even the smallest mistake. That would be very kind of you

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Rome
    Native language
    British English/Italian biling
    Posts
    9,205

    Re: Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle

    I thought I'd left myself behind me?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    1,157

    Re: Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle

    Hi everyone,

    It sounds like a part of the sentence is missing. Is it a title? A line from an article? Einstein's translation is the closest to it, ilvecchio, but the verb needs a direct object. Could you give us bits of what's "around" this sentence in the newspaper?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Montréal
    Native language
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Age
    29
    Posts
    13,209

    Re: Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle

    Full clause:

    [...] e nel frattempo sono riniziate le mie crisi di ansia che ormai pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle.
    (Source)

    ...and in the meantime my anxiety attacks (crises) have returned, which I thought I had put behind me by now.

    That che (direct object) was very important, ilvecchio.
    "I don't give a damn for a man that can only spell a word one way."

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Native language
    American English
    Posts
    682

    Re: Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle

    Brian: Thanks for completing the quote for me; I should have done it right the first time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •