Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: this much I know is true

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Boston - USA
    Native language
    French-France
    Posts
    196

    this much I know is true

    Hi,
    this is a sentence from the very famous song : "bless the broken road"
    Pointing me on my way into your loving arms
    this much I know is true.


    I don't really understand the word "much" in this context.
    Does it mean : this time I know, this is true?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Native language
    English-American
    Posts
    8,063

    Re: this much I know is true

    Fundamentally, it means the same thing as "This I know is true." But the subtext, or sous-entendu, is something like: "There is much I don't know (or don't understand, or can't explain..), but this much I know is true." I.e., "at least I can say this with confidence."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Native language
    English-US
    Posts
    27

    Re: this much I know is true

    Personally, I think the word 'much' in this instance was used more for the benefit of the timing of the song. The sentence would have been too short without it and wouldn't have sounded right.
    I really just means "this, I know is true", or "all this (that was spoken before) I know to be true".
    I hope that helps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Boston - USA
    Native language
    French-France
    Posts
    196

    Re: this much I know is true

    yes it helps a lot,
    I like Misterk's explanation with the subset though

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Native language
    USA English
    Posts
    27,326

    Re: this much I know is true

    Agreed - to me the nuance is similar to au moins.
    Context is everything.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Native language
    French
    Posts
    458

    Re: this much I know is true

    so does "this much i know is true" have the same meaning as "i know this much is true"?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Native language
    English-American
    Posts
    8,063

    Re: this much I know is true

    Yes, it does.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •