Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: That just sucks for someone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Milan
    Native language
    Italy
    Posts
    16

    That just sucks for someone

    Hi, I can't translate this phrase: "That just sucks for someone".
    It's about a comment of a grumpy tennis player reaction.
    Anyone that can help, pls?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: suck of

    I think there might be more to the sentence than just this?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Native language
    English - UK
    Age
    31
    Posts
    119

    Re: suck of

    This is slang English. "It sucks" = "It's rubbish".

    So your sentence says:

    "That's just rubbish for someone."

    The title of your thread "suck of" is really close to "suck off" so I was expecting a bit of an awkward thread We won't delve into what that means since it's a bit rude
    Ef þú vilt að æfa ensku þína og hjálpa mig á að æfa íslensku mína, með að skrifa stutta tölvupósta, send mér einkaskilaboð.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Montreal
    Native language
    Canada, English
    Posts
    13,655

    Re: suck of

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Corbyn View Post
    This is slang English. "It sucks" = "It's rubbish".

    So your sentence says:

    "That's just rubbish for someone."

    The title of your thread "suck of" is really close to "suck off" so I was expecting a bit of an awkward thread We won't delve into what that means since it's a bit rude
    I have to disagree! Well I don't have to but am going to anyway.
    That sucks! TO me means that's not fair, that's terrible, bad luck and many other things but none of them being that's nonsense. Is this a North American variation?
    I also had the same feeling as you seeing the title of the thread...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Native language
    English - UK
    Age
    31
    Posts
    119

    Re: suck of

    In England we'll use "rubbish" to mean terrible/unfair too. At least where I'm from you can use "rubbish" in this context, but yes to be clearer perhaps substitute "rubbish" with "terrible/unfair".
    Ef þú vilt að æfa ensku þína og hjálpa mig á að æfa íslensku mína, með að skrifa stutta tölvupósta, send mér einkaskilaboð.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Native language
    English, USA
    Posts
    486

    Re: suck of

    Perhaps it is closer to "peccato per qualcuno?"
    Corrections are always welcome!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Native language
    English - UK
    Age
    31
    Posts
    119

    Re: suck of

    Quote Originally Posted by Girino View Post
    Perhaps it is closer to "peccato per qualcuno?"
    Sì, significa qualcosa così, ma probabilmente più forte
    Ef þú vilt að æfa ensku þína og hjálpa mig á að æfa íslensku mína, með að skrifa stutta tölvupósta, send mér einkaskilaboð.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Formello (Rome)
    Native language
    Italian (Italy)
    Posts
    23,214

    Re: That just sucks for someone

    Then maybe 'peggio per qualcuno'? Or, according with Hazon, 'it sucks, è una bella rottura'. But context is absolutely necessary.
    -Fermi o spariamo! -Okay, sparite.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Native language
    English - UK
    Age
    31
    Posts
    119

    Re: That just sucks for someone

    Per esempio, un amico potrebbe dire: "I got robbed last night. They stole my computer.".

    A cui risponderesti: "Ah man, that sucks!"

    Credo che "peccato" sia più come "What a shame" e in questo caso non sia abbastanza forte.
    Ef þú vilt að æfa ensku þína og hjálpa mig á að æfa íslensku mína, með að skrifa stutta tölvupósta, send mér einkaskilaboð.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Milan
    Native language
    Italy
    Posts
    16

    Re: That just sucks for someone

    Context: This is a comment about a point of famous Tie-Break between McEnroe - Lendl (Roland Garros 1988).
    The entire sentence is: "WOW... That just sucks for McEnroe. For one, how could they call the volley at 5-3 (Lendl) out?!
    Thank you for your help. It was impossible for me to understand the exact meaning...
    Last edited by cinquando; 2nd January 2010 at 3:49 PM. Reason: to describe in a way more precise the context

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    italy
    Native language
    italian
    Posts
    19

    Re: That just sucks for someone

    earth sucks...sorry, just a wordplay, I am kidding...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •