Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: breakdown of costs along the line

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Bologna
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    6,349

    breakdown of costs along the line

    breakdown of costs along the line

    Hi... I have some trouble here...

    Growers say they receive too little and retailers sell at too high a cost; so someone asks for a breakdown of costs along the line from tree to cup. My attempt: "un abbattimento dei costi nella catena produttiva"?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    GENOA (ITALY)
    Native language
    Italian, Italy
    Posts
    7,060

    Re: breakdown of costs along the line

    Ciao entrapta!

    "Breakdown of costs" potrebbe anche significare "un'analisi dei costi", "una suddivisione dei costi" o "i costi dettagliati".

    Aspettiamo l'opinione dei nativi.

    Bye,

    Benzene
    You may disapprove of what I say, but I will defend to the death my right to say it![Modified Stephen G. Tallentyre's text]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Native language
    English-American
    Posts
    729

    Re: breakdown of costs along the line

    This fits as long as you consider retail prices to be part of the production cost chain. In my business we say "un abbatimento dei tutti costi fine alla fine". I don't know if Italian business has an idiom for "end to end" used as an adjective.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Bologna
    Native language
    Italian
    Posts
    6,349

    Re: breakdown of costs along the line

    HAi ragione tu benzene... perché poi dice che un negoziante gli spiega nel dettaglio i costi...non collegavo le due cose. Quindi sarebbe un'analisi, un dettaglio dei costi... breakdown nel senso di suddivisione

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •